Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Becoming a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Departments and Programs

Dean of Science Office 

Faculty

Anthony J. Clarke, Dean, Faculty of Science
519.884.0710 x2401
ajclarke@wlu.ca

Ken Maly, Vice Dean, Faculty of Science
519.884.0710 x2249
kmaly@wlu.ca

Paul Mallet, Associate Dean: Student Services, Faculty of Science
519.884.0710 x4891
ScienceAssocDean@wlu.ca

Staff

Maureen Coulter, Academic Advisor
519.884.0710 x3052
mcoulter@wlu.ca

Patricia Freeman, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean
519.884.0710 x2457
pafreeman@wlu.ca

Jeanette Haas, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean
519.884.0710 x2427
jhaas@wlu.ca

Khaleel Hosein, Academic Advisor
519.884.0710 x4342
khosein@wlu.ca

Ruth MacNeil, Senior Administrative Officer
519.884.0710 x3368
rmacneil@wlu.ca

Anne White, Administrative Assistant: Research Support & Academic Advising
519-884-0710 x  3586/2303
annewhite@wlu.ca

Applied Water Science

Faculty

Hind Al-Abadleh
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor, Biology
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Mary-Louise Byrne
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor, Biology

Joseph Culp
Environment and Climate Change Canada Research Scientist in Residence

Douglas Deutschman
Professor, Biology
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Associate Professor, Biology and Health Sciences

Michael English
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Derek Gray
Assistant Professor, Biology

Ian Hamilton
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jim Hamilton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Ken Hewitt
Professor Emeritus, Geography and Environmental Studies

Vladimir Kitaev
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor, Biology

Deborah MacLatchy
Professor, Biology
President and Vice-Chancellor

Phil Marsh
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Canada Research Chair, Cold Regions Water Science

James McGeer
Professor, Biology
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Biology

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor, Biology

Bill Quinton
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor

Colin Robertson
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Matthew Smith
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

Scott Smith
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor, Biology

Jason Venkiteswaran
Assistant Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Michael P. Wilkie
Professor, Biology
Co-Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science

Jonathan Mark Wilson
Associate Professor
Co-Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science

Brent Wolfe
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Staff

Gena Braun
Research Instrumentation Manager, Centre for Cold Regions and Water Science analytical facility

Andrea Lister
Postdoctoral Fellow and Research Coordinator, Biology

Tricia Lutz
Administrative Assistant

Alex MacLean
Lab Technician and Instructor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Biology

Faculty

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Christian Danve M. Castroverde
Assistant Professor

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor
Curator of the Laurier Herbarium

Joseph Culp
Environment and Climate Change Canada Research Scientist in Residence

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Assistant Professor

Douglas Deutschman
Professor
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Derek Gray
Assistant Professor

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor

Deborah MacLatchy
President and Vice-Chancellor
Professor

Allison McDonald
Associate Professor
Graduate Program Officer

Jim McGeer
Professor
Undergraduate Academic Advisor

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor

Jonathan Newman
Professor
Vice-President: Research

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor

Robin Slawson
Professor

Matthew Smith
Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

John Smith
Adjunct Professor

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor

Joel Weadge
Associate Professor

Michael P. Wilkie
Professor
Co-Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science

Jonathan Mark Wilson
Associate Professor
Co-Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science

Part-Time Faculty 2019/20

Rob Boulianne
Instructor

Marcia Chaudet
Instructor

Cristina Gheorghiu
Instructor

Julie Hernandez-Salmeron
Instructor

Renuka Karunagoda
Instructor

Sobia Iqbal
Instructor

Lauren MacDonald
Instructor

Julie Nykamp
Instructor

Rob Rutherford
Instructor

Saleema Saleh-Lakha
Instructor

Marjorie Sorensen
Instructor

Patricia Watson
Instructor

Cross-Appointed Faculty

Philip Marsh
Professor, Geography

Noam Miller
Assistant Professor, Psychology

Richelle Monaghan
Associate Professor, Health Studies

David White
Associate Professor, Psychology

Retired Faculty

Jane Rutherford
Associate Professor

Postdoctoral Fellows

Katherine Dearborn
kdearborn@wlu.ca

Tamiru Alkie
talkie@wlu.ca

Jondavid de Jong
jdejong@wlu.ca

Oana Birceanu
obirceanu@wlu.ca

Administrative Staff

Florence Bray
Senior Administrative Assistant

Tricia Lutz
Undergraduate Program Assistant

Melanie Whitwell 
Graduate Program Assistant

Lab and Technical Staff

Chris Bartlett
Biology Technician
Cell, Molecular, and Microbial Biology

Caroline Culshaw
Biology Technician
Plant and Animal, Anatomy and Physiology

Andrea Lister
Research Coordinator

Fengshan Ma
Laboratory/Tutorial Coordinator
Plant Ecology

Emily McConnell (on maternity leave until October 2019)
Biology Technician
Cell, Molecular and Microbial Biology

Nicholas Pokorny
Laboratory Coordinator
Cell, Molecular and Microbial Biology

Thomas Singer
Laboratory Coordinator
Animal Biology, Physiology and Toxicology

Anthony Straus
Biology Technician
Animal Biology, Physiology and Toxicology

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Faculty

Hind Al-Abadleh
Professor

Vladimir Bamm
Instructor

Lioubov Brovko
Instructor

Louise Dawe
Assistant Professor

Lillian DeBruin
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry and Health Sciences
Graduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jim Gerlach
Instructor

Ahmad Ghavami
Instructor

Dmitri Goussev (Gusev)
Professor

Ian Hamilton
Professor

Geoff Horsman
Assistant Professor

Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki
Professor

Vladimir Kitaev
Professor

Stephen MacNeil
Associate Professor
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Ken Maly
Associate Professor
Vice Dean, Faculty of Science

Nimer Murshid
Instructor

Rosane Rech 
Instructor

Oleg Shirobokov
Instructor

Scott Smith
Professor
Undergraduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Suits
Assistant Professor

Professors Emeritus

John Kominar
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Jane Davidson
Senior Administrative Assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry
519.884.0710 x2148

Andrew Frank
Lab Coordinator
519.884.0710 x2989

Jayne Kelso
Lab Technician

Joe Meissner
Lab Coordinator

Rebecca Smith
Lab Coordinator

Margaret Szymanska
Chief Technician
519.884.0710 x2243

Sherilyn Van De Wynckel
Lab Coordinator

Data Science

Maher Ahmed
Associate Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Safaa Bedawi
Assistant Professor, Computer Science

David Brown
Instructor, Computer Science
Lab Coordinator, Computer Science
System Administrator

Kathie Cameron
Professor, Mathematics

Giuseppe (Joe) Campolieti
Professor, Mathematics

Yuming Chen
Professor, Mathematics

Hongbing Fan
Professor, Computer Science

Shohini Ghose
Professor, Physics
Director, Centre for Women in Science

Angèle Hamel
Professor, Computer Science

Ioannis (John) Haranas
Adjunct Professor, Physics
Instructor, Physics

Chính Hoàng
Professor, Computer Science
Chair, Physics and Computer Science

Shengda Hu
Associate Professor, Mathematics 

Alexei Kaltchenko
Associate Professor, Physics

D. Marc Kilgour
Professor, Mathematics

Ilias Kotsireas
Professor, Computer Science
Director, CARGO Lab

Y. George Lai
Professor, Mathematics

Yang Liu
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Roman Makarov
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Chair, Department of Mathematics

Connell McCluskey
Professor, Mathematics

Roderick Melnik
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling

Adam Metzler
Associate Professor, Mathematics

R. Mark Reesor
Associate Professor, Mathematics

Manuele Santoprete
Professor, Mathematics

David Soave
Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Shaowen Song
Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Cristina Stoica
Professor, Mathematics

Terry Sturtevant
Instructor, Physics and Computer Science
Lab Coordinator, Physics and Computer Science

Xu (Sunny) Wang
Associate Professor, Mathematics

Zilin Wang
Associate Professor, Mathematics

Marek Wartak
Professor, Physics

Chester Weatherby
Associate Professor, Mathematics

Li Wei
Professor, Physics

Kaiming Zhao
Professor, Mathematics

Evgueni (Eugene) Zima
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Staff

Lynda Clarke
Administrative Assistant

Manfred Gartner
Lab Technician

Andrew Kabbes
Laboratory Coordinator

Kelly Kuepfer-Crane
Administrative Assistant

Erica Marshall
Laboratory Coordinator

Katie McGarry
Laboratory Coordinator

Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab Coordinator, Computer Science

Trevor Saunderson
Senior Laboratory Coordinator

Hasan Shodiev
Lab Coordinator, Physics

Teresa Wendykier
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Environmental Science

Faculty

Hind Al-Abadleh
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor, Biology
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Mary-Louise Byrne
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor, Biology

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Assistant Professor, Biology and Health Sciences

Michael English
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Ian Hamilton
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jim Hamilton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Ken Hewitt
Professor Emeritus, Geography and Environmental Studies

Vladimir Kitaev
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor, Biology

Deborah MacLatchy
Professor, Biology
President and Vice-Chancellor

Phil Marsh
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Canada Research Chair, Cold Regions Water Science

Jim McGeer
Professor
Undergraduate Academic Advisor

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor, Biology

Bill Quinton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor

Colin Robertson
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Matthew Smith
Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

Scott Smith
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Undergraduate Advisor

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor, Biology

Jason Venkiteswaran
Assistant Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Brent Wolfe
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Staff

Gena Braun
Research Instrumentation Manager, Centre for Cold Regions and Water Science analytical facility

Andrea Lister
Postdoctoral Fellow and Research Coordinator, Biology

Alex MacLean
Lab Technician and Instructor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Health Sciences

Faculty

Neil Arya
Scholar-in-Residence

Todd Coleman
Assistant Professor

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Biology
Undergraduate Advisor, Health Sciences

Cristina Gheorghiu
Instructor

Diane Gregory
Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education and Health Sciences

Dawn Guthrie
Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education and Health Sciences

Chad Lebold
Instructor

Renee S. MacPhee
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology and Physical Education

Melody Morton Ninomiya
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences

Lawrence Murphy
Instructor

Loretta Ritu
Instructor

Robb Travers
Chair, Health Sciences
Associate Professor, Health Sciences

Vivienne Vance
Associate Professor, Health Sciences

Staff

Linda Bennett
Administrative Assistant

Shelagh Santi
Administrative Assistant

Kinesiology and Physical Education

Faculty

Quincy Almeida
Professor
Director, Movement Disorders Research and Rehabilitation

Pam Bryden
Professor

Michael Cinelli
Associate Professor

Kimberley Dawson
Professor

Tim Elcombe
Associate Professor

Mark Eys
Professor
Canada Research Chair (Tier II), Group Dynamics and Physical Activity

Paula Fletcher
Professor

Jordan Goldstein
Limited Term Appointment

Diane Gregory
Associate Professor

Dawn Guthrie
Professor

Alanna Harman
Assistant Professor

Tom J. Hazell
Assistant Professor
Graduate Coordinator

Jayne Kalmar
Associate Professor

Renée S. MacPhee
Associate Professor

Stephen Perry
Professor

Jennifer Robertson-Wilson
Associate Professor

Margaret Schneider
Associate Professor

Jill Tracey
Associate Professor

Stephen Wenn
Professor
Undergraduate Advisor

Zach Weston
Contract Faculty

Staff

Kris Dietrich
Lab Coordinator

Kristen McFall
Lab Instructor

Chad Lebold
Lab Coordinator, Instructor

Erin Campana
Graduate Administrative Assistant

Connie Palenik
Senior Administrative Assistant

Nicole Vandermade
Program Coordinator
CPAC, Sunlife

Angela Walzak
Lab Instructor

Mathematics

Mathematics Faculty

Anne-Marie Allison
Instructor
LH3050

Kathie Cameron
Professor
LH3041

Giuseppe (Joe) Campolieti
Professor
LH3073

Yuming Chen
Professor
LH3040

Vincent Glavine
Instructor
LH3063

Lawrence Howe
Instructor
LH3076

Shengda Hu
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Advisor
LH3036

D. Marc Kilgour
Professor
LH3033

Y. George Lai
Professor
LH3037

Roman Makarov
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Mathematics
LH3054C

Connell McCluskey
Professor
LH3035

Roderick Melnik
Professor
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
LH3075

Adam Metzler
Associate Professor
LH3039

John Prince
Instructor
LH3076

R. Mark Reesor
Associate Professor
Graduate Coordinator
LH3049

Robert Rundle
Instructor
LH3064

Manuele Santoprete
Professor
LH3045

David Soave
Assistant Professor
LH3071

Nasir Sohail
Instructor
LH3070

Cristina Stoica
Professor
LH3044

Xu (Sunny) Wang
Associate Professor
LH3038

Zilin Wang
Associate Professor
LH3047

Chester Weatherby
Associate Professor
LH3043

Shengkun (Victor) Xie
Instructor
LH3070

Fei Xu
Instructor
LH3064

Ping Zhang
Instructor
LH3065

Kaiming Zhao
Professor
LH3042

Cross-Appointed Faculty

Angèle Hamel
Professor, Physics and Computing
LH3051

Professors Emeriti and Retired Faculty

Syd Bulman-Fleming
Professor Emeritus

Ross Cressman
Professor Emeritus
LH3063

J. Richard Elliott
Associate Professor

Edward Wang
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Lynda Clarke
Administrative Assistant
LH3054A

Andrew Kabbes
Laboratory Coordinator
LH3046

Erica Marshall
Laboratory Coordinator
LH3072

Katie McGarry
Laboratory Coordinator
LH3074

Trevor Saunderson
Senior Laboratory Coordinator
LH3048

Teresa Wendykier
Senior Administrative Assistant II
LH3054A

Mathematics Assistance Centre Staff

Tina Balfour
Manager, Mathematics Assistance Centre

M2NeT Lab Faculty and Staff

Shyam Badu
Postdoctoral Research Associate

Roderick Melnik
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling

Maxim Paliy
Postdoctoral Fellow

Sanjay Prabhakar 
Postdoctoral Fellow

Anurag Tiwari
Postdoctoral Fellow

Physics and Computer Science

Faculty

Maher Ahmed
Associate Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Safaa Bedawi
Assistant Professor, Computer Science

David Brown
Instructor, Computer Science
Lab Coordinator
System Administrator

Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Instructor, Physics and Computer Science

Hongbing Fan
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Shohini Ghose
Professor, Physics
Director, Centre for Women in Science

Angèle Hamel
Professor, Computer Science

Ioannis (John) Haranas
Adjunct Professor, Physics

Rick Henderson
Instructor, Computer Science

Rich Hildred
Instructor Computer Science

Chính Hoàng
Professor, Computer Science
Chair, Physics and Computer Science

Alexei Kaltchenko
Associate Professor, Physics
Undergraduate Advisor, Physics and Computer Science
Graduate Officer, Computer Science

Ilias Kotsireas
Professor, Computer Science
Director, CARGO Lab

Yang Liu
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Abdul-Rahman Mawlood-Yunis
Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Muhammad Muddassir Malik
Instructor, Physics and Computer Science

Glynis Perrett
Instructor, Physics

Habib-ur Rehman
Instructor, Computer Science

John Saville
Instructor, Computer Science

Shaowen Song
Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Oleg Stukalov
Instructor, Computer Science

Terry Sturtevant
Instructor, Physics and Computer Science
Lab Coordinator, Physics and Computer Science

Marek Wartak
Professor, Physics

Li Wei
Professor, Physics
Graduate Coordinator

Jiashu (Jessie) Zhao
Assistant Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Evgueni (Eugene) Zima
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Professors Emeriti

James Blackburn
Professor Emeritus, Physics

John Lit
Professor Emeritus, Physics

Arthur Read
Professor Emeritus, Physics

Staff

Manfred Gartner
Lab Technician

Kelly Kuepfer-Crane
Administrative Assistant

Massomeh Rudafshani
Lab Coordinator, Computer Science

Hasan Shodiev
Lab Coordinator, Physics

Psychology

Behavioural Neuroscience Faculty

Roelof (Rudy) Eikelboom
Professor

Paul Mallet
Associate Professor
Chair, University Animal Care Committee
Associate Dean: Student Services, Faculty of Science

Diano Marrone
Associate Professor

Bruce McKay
Chair, Psychology
Associate Professor

Noam Miller
Associate Professor

David White
Associate Professor
Graduate Coordinator

Cognitive Neuroscience Faculty

Todd Ferretti
Associate Professor

William Hockley
Professor

Jeffery A. Jones
Professor
Director, Laurier Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience

Elizabeth Olds
Associate Professor

Philip Servos
Professor

Community Psychology Faculty

Simon Coulombe
Assistant Professor

Maritt Kirst
Assistant Professor
Co-director, Laurier Centre for Community Research, Learning and Action

Colleen Loomis
Associate Professor

Terry Mitchell
Professor

Manuel Riemer
Associate Professor
Director, Viessmann Centre for Engagement and Research in Sustainability (VERiS)

Ketan Shankardass
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences
(Note: home department is Health Sciences)

Robb Travers
Chair, Health Sciences
Associate Professor
(Note: home program is Health Sciences)

Ciann Wilson
Assistant Professor
Co-director, Laurier Centre for Community Research, Learning and Action

Developmental Psychology Faculty

Alexandra Gottardo
Professor

Tobias Krettenauer
Professor

Joanne Lee
Associate Professor

Nicola Newton
Assistant Professor

Kim P. Roberts
Professor

Eileen Wood
Associate Chair, Psychology
Professor

Social Psychology Faculty

Roger Buehler
Professor
Undergraduate Coordinator

Justin Cavallo
Assistant Professor

Mark Eys
Professor of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Canada Research Chair
(Note: home department is Kinesiology and Physical Education)

Todd Ferretti
Associate Professor

Mindi Foster
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Academic Advisor (Surnames L-Z)

Maxwell Gwynn
Assistant Professor Undergraduate Academic Advisor (Surnames A-K)

Christian Jordan
Associate Professor

Nancy Kocovski
Associate Professor

Pamela Sadler
Professor

Anne Wilson
Professor

Instructors

Kayleigh Abbott
Instructor

Courtney Arseneau
Instructor

Rebecca Blackie
Instructor

Camie Condon
Instructor

Carolyn Ensley
Instructor

Kathy Foxall
Instructor

Deb Glebe
Instructor

Renee Hunt
Instructor

Meagan MacKenzie
Instructor

Angela Mastroianni
Instructor

Lawrence Murphy
Instructor

Anneke Olthof
Instructor

W. John Stephens
Instructor

Doreen Weise
Instructor
Human Ethics and Statistics Lab Coordinator

Emeritus Faculty

Ed Bennett
Professor Emeritus

Keith Horton
Professor Emeritus

Geoff Nelson
Professor Emeritus

S. Mark Pancer
Professor Emeritus

Michael Pratt
Professor Emeritus

Angelo Santi
Professor Emeritus

Richard Walsh
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Lucy Carreiro
Senior Administrative Assistant

Andrew Piatek
Coordinator, Research Electronics/IT

Rita Sharkey
Graduate Program Assistant

Kim Susanna
Undergraduate Program Assistant

Doreen Weise
Human Ethics and Statistics Lab Coordinator

Contact Us:

E: scienceinquiries@wlu.ca
T: 519.884.0710 x2129
F: 519.884.0464
Office Location: Science Building main floor, N1048, Waterloo campus

Science Building Hours

Monday–Thursday: 6 a.m.–11 p.m.
Friday: 6 a.m.–9 p.m.
Weekends/Holidays: 9 a.m.–6 p.m.

Dean of Science Office Hours

Monday–Friday: 8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×