Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Being a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Departments and Programs

Dean of Arts Office

Deans

Richard Nemesvari
Dean of Arts

Gavin Brockett
Associate Dean: Student Affairs and Learning

Dejan Guzina
Associate Dean: Research and Curriculum

Staff

Tamara Hundt
Financial Analyst

Joan Leach
Senior Administrative Officer

Megan Lott
Academic Advisor

Cathy Mahler
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Arts

Jennifer Schill
Administrative Assistant

Crystal Shadwell
Academic Advisor

Anthropology

Faculty

Laird Christie
Professor Emeritus

Andre Czegledy
Associate Professor

Mathias Guenther
Professor Emeritus

Victor Gulewitsch
Instructor

Andrew Lyons
Professor Emeritus

Amali Philips
Instructor

Natasha Pravaz
Associate Professor

Tanya Richardson
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Anthropology

Staff

Sharon Lalor
Senior Administrative Assistant

Archaeology and Heritage Studies

Faculty

P. M. Michele Daviau
Professor Emeritus

Steven Edwards
Instructor

Debra Foran
Assistant Professor

Joann Freed
Professor Emeritus

Scott Gallimore
Assistant Professor

Bonnie Glencross
Assistant Professor
Undergraduate Advisor

Jonathan Haxell
Instructor

Dean Knight
Professor Emeritus

Kristin Lord
Instructor

Dana Millson
Instructor

Monica Munaretto
Instructor

Peter Popkin
Instructor

Gerald Schaus
Professor (retired)

Christopher Simpson
Professor Emeritus

John Triggs
Associate Professor
Chair, Archaeology and Classical Studies

Gary Warrick
Associate Professor
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Alexis Young
Instructor

Staff

Faith McCord
Senior Administrative Assistant

Communication Studies

Faculty

Neil Balan
Instructor

Alexandra Boutros
Associate Professor
Graduate Program Coordinator

Darryl Burgwin
Instructor

Gregory Cameron
Instructor

Greig de Peuter
Associate Professor

Elin Edwards
Instructor

Jonathan Finn
Associate Professor

Jenna Hennebry
Associate Professor

Andrew Herman
Associate Professor

Jeremy Hunsinger
Assistant Professor
Program Director, Cultural Studies

Penelope Ironstone
Associate Professor

Barbara Jenkins 
Professor

Anne-Marie Kinahan
Associate Professor

Sara Matthews
Associate Professor

Tanis MacDonald
Associate Professor

Jade Miller
Assistant Professor
Undergraduate Officer

Patricia Molloy
Instructor

Martin Morris
Associate Professor

Judith Nicholson 
Associate Professor

Herbert Pimlott
Associate Professor

Nathan Rambukkana
Assistant Professor

Ian Roderick
Associate Professor

M. Carl Simpson
Instructor

Peter Urquhart
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Communication Studies

Staff

Colleen Ginn
Administrative Assistant

Sylvia Hoang
Administrative Assistant

Cultural Analysis and Social Theory

Faculty

Greg Bird
Assistant Professor

Penelope Ironstone
Associate Professor

Marta Marín-Dòmine
Associate Professor, Spanish
Director Centre for Memory and Testimony Studies

Marcia Oliver
Assistant Professor, Law and Society
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Herbert Pimlott
Associate Professor

Natasha Pravaz
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Anthropology

Edward Shizha
Associate Professor
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa    

Alicia Sliwinski
Associate Professor

Milo Sweedler
Associate Professor
Academic Advisor for Languages and Literatures
Program Coordinator, Cultural Analysis and Social Theory

Margaret E. Toye
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Women and Gender Studies

Kenneth Werbin
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Program Coordinator, Digital Media and Journalism

Jasmin Zine
Associate Professor
Graduate Advisor, Sociology

Staff

Kristine Dyck
Senior Administrative Assistant

English and Film Studies

Faculty

Sandra Annett
Associate Professor

Andrea Austin
Associate Professor

Katherine Bell
Assistant Professor

Andrew Bretz
Instructor

Anne Brydon
Professor

Jing Jing Chang
Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Coordinator

Maria DiCenzo
Professor

Tamas Dobozy
Associate Professor

Philippa Gates
Professor

Madelaine Hron
Associate Professor

Jenny Kerber
Assistant Professor
English Program Advisor

Russell Kilbourn
Associate Professor
Film Studies Program Advisor

Juliet Lum
Instructor

Tanis MacDonald
Associate Professor

Cindy McMann
Instructor

Glen Norton
Instructor, Film Studies

Mariam Pirbhai
Associate Professor

Markus Poetzsch
Associate Professor

Lynn Shakinovsky 
Associate Professor

Ada Sharpe
Assistant Professor

Nabeela Sheikh
Instructor

Katherine Spring
Associate Professor

Jeffrey Thompson
Instructor

Eleanor Ty
Professor

Robin Waugh
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of English and Film Studies

Bruce Wyse
Instructor

Staff

Joanne Buchan
Senior Administrative Assistant

Geography and Environmental Studies

Faculty

Judy Bates
Associate Professor

Alison Blay-Palmer
Associate Professor

Mary-Louise Byrne
Professor
Undergraduate Officer, Environmental Studies

Jonathan Crush
CIGI Chair in Global Migration and Development

Simon Dalby
CIGI Chair in the Political Economy of Climate Change

Sean Doherty
Professor
Chair, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies

Michael English
Professor

Robert Gordon
Vice-President: Research

Denise Grafton
Instructor

James Hamilton
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Officer, Geography

Nazir Hossain
Instructor

Michael Imort
Associate Professor

Christopher Lemieux
Assistant Professor

Lauren MacDonald
Instructor

Marinel Mandres
Instructor

Philip Marsh
Professor
Canada Research Chair in Cold Regions Water Science

Kelley McClinchey
Instructor

Robert McLeman
Associate Professor

Katherine McLeod
Instructor

Rob Milne
Associate Professor

David Morris
Instructor
Assistant Professor, Foundations 

Alison Mountz
Professor
Canada Research Chair in Global Migration Studies

Edmund Okoree
Instructor

William L. Quinton
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Cold Regions Hydrology and Water Resources

Steven Roberts
Associate Professor
Director, Waterloo-Laurier Graduate Program in Geography

Colin Robertson
Associate Professor

Bob Sharpe
Associate Professor

Scott Slocombe
Professor

Andrew Spring
Instructor

Jason Venkiteswaran
Assistant Professor

Margaret Walton-Roberts
Associate Professor
Associate Director, International Migration Research Centre

Brent Wolfe
Professor
Graduate Coordinator

Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Alex Latta
Associate Professor

Brenda Murphy
Associate Professor

Staff

Jennifer Drowns
Senior Administrative Assistant

Igor Hoogendoorn
Lab Instructor, Physical Geography

Trina King-Tassone 
Cartographer/Geospatial Specialist

Susan Lankowski
Senior Administrative Assistant

Alex MacLean
Lab Technician

Grant Simpson
Lab Support Coordinator

Brandan Walker
Research Associate

Lindsay Woodside
Lab Instructor, Human Geography

Global Studies

Faculty

John Abraham
Assistant Professor

Joanne Benham-Rennick
Associate Professor (cross-appointed to the Lazaridis School of Business and Economics)

Timothy Donais
Associate Professor

John Boye Ejobowah
Associate Professor

Sheri Lynn Gibbings
Assistant Professor

Shahnaz Khan
Associate Professor (cross-appointed to Women and Gender Studies)

Alex Latta
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Global Studies

Sara Matthews
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Advisor

Edmund Pries
Assistant Professor

Tanya Richardson
Associate Professor

Alicia Sliwinski
Associate Professor

Ali Zaidi
Associate Professor

Staff

Patricia Berdan
Administrative Assistant

History

Faculty

Michael Bechtold
Instructor

Gavin Brockett
Associate Professor, Middle East and Turkey

Mary Chaktsiris
Assistant Professor
Cleghorn Fellow in War and Society
Laurier Centre for Military, Strategic and Disarmament Studies (LCMSDS)

Blaine Chiasson
Associate Professor, Modern China, Sino-Russian Relations

Cynthia Comacchio
Professor, Canadian Gender, Family, Class and Health

Adam Crerar
Associate Professor, Rural Ontario, 20th-Century Canada

Darryl Dee
Associate Professor, Early Modern France and Europe

Karljürgen Feuerherm
Associate Professor, Ancient Near East and Egypt

Judith Fletcher
Professor, Classical Greek Literature, Gender and Law

Leonard Friesen
Associate Professor, Global Ethics and Russian Studies
Director, Faculty of Arts Internationalization

Jeff Grischow
Associate Professor, Africa, Comparative Development Studies
Undergraduate Officer
Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Mark Humphries
Associate Professor, Canadian Social, Military and Medical History
Dunkley Chair in War and the Canadian Experience
Director, Laurier Centre for Military Strategic and Disarmament Studies

Gregory Liedtke
Instructor

David Lipovitch
Instructor

Alicia McKenzie
Instructor

Amy Milne-Smith
Associate Professor, Victorian Britain, Culture and Mental Illness

David Monod
Professor, American Social and Cultural History

Ian Muller
Instructor

Darren Mulloy
Professor, Post-1945 American History
Chair, Department of History

Debra Nash-Chambers
Instructor

Susan Neylan
Associate Professor
Graduate Officer

Chris L. Nighman
Associate Professor, Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Coordinator, Medieval Studies Program

Eva Plach
Associate Professor, Modern Europe, Poland

Roger Sarty
Professor, Naval and Military, Canadian History

Michael Sibalis
Professor, Modern Europe and France

David Smith
Associate Professor, Anglo-Atlantic World, Law and Business

Kevin A. Spooner
Associate Professor, North American Studies

Dana Elizabeth Weiner
Associate Professor, Early America, Women and African American

Suzanne Zeller
Professor, Canadian, Science and Environment

Staff

Heather Vogel
Senior Administrative Assistant

Languages and Literatures

Faculty

Hanan Abdullatif
Instructor, Arabic

Rosario Ardon
Instructor, Spanish

Ira Ashcroft
Professor Emeritus, French

Abderrahman Beggar
Professor, Arabic Studies (Coordinator)

Hugo De Marinis
Associate Professor, Spanish

Mihaiela Despau
Instructor, French

Nathalie Freidel
Associate Professor, French
Chair, Department of Languages and Literatures

Luis Jaimes-Dominguez
Instructor, Spanish

Marta Marín-Dòmine
Associate Professor, Spanish
Director, Centre for Memory and Testimony Studies

Sharon Marquart
Assistant Professor, French

Jane Newland
Assistant Professor, French
Undergraduate Officer

Simona Pruteanu
Assistant Professor, French

Marc Olivier Reid
Assistant Professor, French and Spanish

Katherine Ann Roberts
Associate Professor, French
Coordinator, North American Studies Program

Mercedes Rowinsky-Geurts
Associate Professor, Spanish

Corina Sandu
Instructor, French

John W. Schwieter
Associate Professor, Spanish

Larissa Sloutsky
Instructor, French

Monica Stellin
Associate Professor, Italian

Milo Sweedler
Associate Professor, French

Victor-Laurent Tremblay
Professor Emeritus, French

Alexandra Zimmermann
Instructor, German

Staff

Marjana Bilandzic
Administrative Assistant

Medieval and Medievalism Studies

Faculty

Alicia McKenzie
Instructor

Chris L. Nighman
Associate Professor
Coordinator, Medieval Program

Staff

Sharon Lalor
Senior Administrative Assistant

North American Studies

Faculty

Chris Anderson
Associate Professor, Political Science

Jean Becker
Senior Advisor, Aboriginal Initiatives
Program Elder

Jörg Broschek
Associate Professor, Political Science

Sally Heath
Manager, Academic Program Development and Review

Teal Hranka
Instructor

Lucy Luccisano
Associate Professor
Chair, Sociology

Bina Mehta
Instructor

Darren Mulloy
Professor
Chair, History

Debra Nash-Chambers
Instructor

Katherine Ann Roberts
Associate Professor, North American Studies/French
Program Coordinator

Kevin Spooner
Associate Professor, North American Studies/History

Brian Tanguay
Professor, Political Science

Debora VanNijnatten
Associate Professor
Chair, Political Science

Margaret Walton-Roberts
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Associate Dean, School of International Policy and Governance
Associate Director, International Migration Research Centre

Staff

Sherry Palmer
Senior Administrative Assistant

Philosophy

Faculty

Kathy Behrendt
Associate Professor

Neil Campbell
Professor
Graduate Officer

Renato Cristi
Professor Emeritus

Gary Foster
Associate Professor

Rockney Jacobsen
Associate Professor

Rebekah Johnston
Associate Professor

Christinia Landry
Assistant Professor

Ashwani Peetush
Associate Professor

Jill Rusin
Associate Professor

Byron Williston
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Advisor

Staff

Kristine Dyck
Administrative Assistant

Political Science

Faculty

Chris Anderson
Associate Professor

Jörg Broschek
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Comparative Federalism and Multilevel Governance

Andrea M. Brown
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Associate Director, The Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Steven Brown
Associate Professor Emeritus

Alistair Edgar
Associate Professor
Executive Director, Academic Council on the United Nations System (ACUNS)

Patricia Goff
Associate Professor

Dejan Guzina
Associate Professor

Derek Hall
Associate Professor

Jorge Heine
Professor (on leave until June 30, 2017)
CIGI Chair in Global Governance

Rhoda Howard-Hassmann
Professor Emeritus

Thomas O. Hueglin
Professor

Sandy J. A. Irvine
Assistant Professor

Barry Kay
Associate Professor

Loren King
Associate Professor

Phaedra Klodner
Instructor

Rianne Mahon
Professor
CIGI Chair in Comparative and Social Policy

John McMenemy
Professor Emeritus

Toivo Miljan
Professor Emeritus

John Milloy
Practitioner-in-Residence
Assistant Professor of Public Ethics (Waterloo Lutheran Seminary)
Co-director, Centre for Public Ethics (Waterloo Lutheran Seminary)

Audra Mitchell
Associate Professor
CIGI Chair in Global Governance and Ethics

Andrea Perrella
Associate Professor
Director, Laurier Institute for the Study of Public Opinion and Policy

Rod Preece
Professor Emeritus

Jason Roy
Associate Professor

Kim Rygiel
Associate Professor
Graduate Officer

Yasmine Shamsie
Associate Professor

Brian Tanguay
Professor

Debora VanNijnatten
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Political Science

Staff

Sherry Palmer
Senior Administrative Assistant

Religion and Culture

Faculty

Ann Baranowski
Instructor, Online Learning

Gavin Brockett
Associate Professor, Middle East and Turkey

Alexander Damm
Instructor, Online Learning

Michel Desjardins
Professor (on sabbatical)

Carol B. Duncan
Professor
3M National Teaching Fellow

Erich Fox Tree
Assistant Professor
Undergraduate Officer

Paul Freston
Professor
CIGI Chair in Religion and Politics in Global Context

Brent Hagerman
Instructor

Husein Khimjee
Instructor, Online Learning

Christine Klassen
Instructor

Margaret Leask
Instructor

Ashley Lebner
Assistant Professor, Graduate Officer

Janet McLellan
Professor

Jason Neelis
Associate Professor

Christopher F. J. Ross
Associate Professor

Meena Sharify-Funk
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Religion and Culture

Lorraine Vander Hoef
Instructor

Marybeth White
Instructor

Staff

Sharon Lalor
Senior Administrative Assistant

Sociology

Faculty

Jeffrey P. Aguinaldo
Chair, Department of Sociology
Associate Professor

Holly Baines
Instructor

Greg Bird
Assistant Professor

Darryl Burgwin
Instructor

Frank Cameron
Instructor

Richard Christy
Associate Professor

Elaine Clark-Rapley
Instructor

Peter Eglin
Professor Emeritus

Patricia Elliot
Professor

Kimberly Ellis-Hale
Instructor

Holly Gibbs
Instructor

Cathlene Hillier
Instructor

Morgan Holmes
Graduate Program Director
Professor

Jeffery Klaehn
Instructor

Clarice Kuhling
Instructor

Nikolaos I. Liodakis
Associate Professor

Lucy Luccisano
Associate Professor

Raluca Parvu
Instructor

Michael Manley
Instructor

Robin Ostow
Instructor

James Overboe
Associate Professor

Mihnea Panu
Associate Professor

Garry Potter
Professor

Linda Quirke
Associate Professor

Patrick Radebe
Instructor

Theresa Romkey
Instructor

Dana Sawchuk
Undergraduate Advisor
Associate Professor

Stephen Svenson
Instructor

Glenda Wall
Associate Professor

Jasmin Zine
Associate Professor
Graduate Program Director

Staff

Sandra Dalpe
Senior Administrative Assistant

Women and Gender Studies

Faculty

Neil Balan
Instructor

Shahnaz Khan
Professor

Ginette Lafrenière
Associate Professor

Helen Ramirez
Instructor

Bianca Laura Rus
Instructor

Karen Stote
Assistant Professor

Margaret E. Toye
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Women and Gender Studies

Lorraine Vander Hoef
Instructor

Staff

Faith McCord
Senior Administrative Assistant

Contact Us:

E: artsinfo@wlu.ca
T: 519.884.0710 x3891
Office Location: Dr. Alvin Woods Building (DAWB) 5-106
Office Hours:

Regular office hours are Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.


×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×