Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Becoming a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Faculty and staff are divided into the following program areas within the Faculty of Liberal Arts:

Digital Media and Journalism

Faculty

Richard Beales
Instructor

Sue Ferguson
Associate Professor

Patti-Ann Finaly
Instructor

Rick Gamble
Instructor

Bruce Gillespie
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Digital Media and Journalism

Abby Goodrum
Professor

David Haskell
Associate Professor

Simon Kiss
Assistant Professor

David Meurer
Instructor

Kelly Pedro
Instructor

Ellen Russell
Assistant Professor

Neal Thomas
Instructor

Kenneth Werbin
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts

George Wootten
Instructor

Staff

Jennifer Beam
Academic Program Assistant

English (Brantford)

Faculty

Kenneth Paradis
Program Coordinator, English

Michael Ackerman
Assistant Professor

Leslie Allin
Instructor

Sylvia Bryce-Wunder
Instructor

Kathryn Carter
Associate Vice-President: Teaching and Learning (Acting)

Kaitlin Debicki
Instructor

Christopher Eaton
Instructor

Thomas Laughlin
Instructor

Benjamin Lefebvre
Instructor

Ian MacRae
Associate Professor

David Murphy
Instructor

Sarah Star
Instructor

Lisa Wood
Associate Professor

Staff

Melissa Weaver
Academic Program Assistant

History (Brantford)

Faculty

Tarah Brookfield
Associate Professor

Peter Farrugia
Associate Professor

Christina Han
Assistant Professor

Rob Kristofferson
Associate Professor

Geoff Spurr
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator

Gary Warrick
Associate Professor

David Olivier
Instructor

Staff

Melissa Weaver
Academic Program Assistant

Human Rights and Human Diversity

Faculty

Robert Ame
Associate Professor
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Sherri Boccini
Instructor

Debra Chapman
Instructor

Matthew Farrell
Instructor

Patti-Ann Finaly
Instructor

Chad Hillier
Instructor

Oliver Masakure
Associate Professor
Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Iga Mergler
Instructor

Pietro Pirani
Instructor

Andrew Robinson
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Human Rights and Human Diversity

Thomas Rose
Instructor

Catherine Stewart
Associate Professor

Sowmya Vishwanatha
Instructor

Stacey Wilson-Forsberg
Associate Professor

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

Indigenous Studies

Faculty

Ted Baker
Instructor

Annette Chretien
Instructor

Lianne Leddy
Assistant Professor

Adrianne Lickers
Instructor

Joan Miller
Instructor

Sarah Morgan
Instructor

Darren Thomas
Lecturer

Gary Warrick
Associate Professor

Staff

Céline Taillefer-Travers
Academic Program Assistant

Labour Studies and Career Development

Faculty

James Cairns
Associate Professor

Todd Gordon 
Assistant Professor

Robert Kristofferson
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Labour Studies and Career Development

Janet McLaughlin
Assistant Professor

Ellen Russell
Assistant Professor

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

Law and Society

Faculty

Melany Banks
Instructor

Mark Davidson
Associate Professor

Kelly Gallagher-Mackay
Assistant Professor

Todd Gordon
Assistant Professor

Chad Hillier
Instructor

Jonathan Lavery
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator

Debra Nash-Chambers
Instructor

Marcia Oliver
Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Member: Social Justice and Community Engagement, Cultural Analysis and Social Theory, Criminology, and Sociology
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Brandon Scott
Instructor

Carlos Torres
Instructor

Sowmya Vishwanatha
Instructor

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

Social and Environmental Justice

Faculty

Andrew Atkinson
Instructor

Neil Balan
Instructor

Robert Bridt
Instructor

James Cairns
Associate Professor

Frank Cameron
Instructor

Anthony Cristiano
Instructor

Peter Farrugia
Associate Professor

Robert Feagan
Associate Professor

Rick Gamble
Instructor

Nick Garside
Instructor

Rebecca Godderis
Associate Professor

Bryce Gunson
Instructor

Stephen Haller
Associate Professor

Chad Hillier
Instructor

Laurie Jacklin
Instructor

Rob Kristofferson
Associate Professor

Jonathan Lavery
Associate Professor

Christine Lei
Instructor

Ian MacRae
Associate Professor

Brenda Murphy
Professor, Program Coordinator

Edmund Okoree
Instructor

David Olivier
Instructor

Jason Robinson
Instructor

Thomas Rose
Instructor

Ellen Russell
Assistant Professor

Edward Shizha
Associate Professor

Charles Wells
Assistant Professor

Kenneth Werbin
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Program Coordinator, Digital Media and Journalism

Staff

Céline Taillefer-Travers
Academic Program Assistant

Social Justice and Community Engagement (MA)

Faculty

Bree Akesson
Assistant Professor

Tarah Brookfield
Associate Professor

James Cairns
Associate Professor; Graduate Coordinator

Kathryn Carter
Associate Vice-President: Teaching and Learning (Acting)

Judy Eaton
Associate Professor

Peter Farrugia
Associate Professor

Robert Feagan
Associate Professor

Sue Ferguson
Associate Professor

Sybil Geldart
Associate Professor

Rebecca Godderis
Associate Professor

Todd Gordon
Assistant Professor

Rob Kristofferson
Associate Professor

Lianne Leddy
Assistant Professor

Ian MacRae
Assistant Professor

Janet McLaughlin
Assistant Professor

Brenda Murphy
Professor

Marcia Oliver
Assistant Professor

Vanessa Oliver
Associate Professor

Andrew Robinson
Associate Professor

Jennifer Root
Assistant Professor

Kate Rossiter
Assistant Professor

Ellen Russell
Assistant Professor

Catherine Stewart
Associate Professor

Kenneth Werbin
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Program Coordinator, Digital Media and Journalism

Stacey Wilson-Forsberg
Associate Professor

Staff

Céline Taillefer-Travers
Academic Program Assistant

User Experience Design

Faculty

William Bowman
Instructor

Carmen Branje
Instructor

Danielle Deveau
Instructor

Stephen Fernandez
Instructor

Emily Flynn-Jones
Post doctoral Research Fellow

Abby Goodrum
Professor

Richard Hildred
Instructor

Staff

Jennifer Beam
Academic Program Assistant

Youth and Children's Studies

Faculty

Tarah Brookfield
Associate Professor

Stephanie Burgoyne
Assistant Professor

Nichole Edwards
Instructor

Sue Ferguson
Associate Professor

Danielle M. Law
Assistant Professor

Benjamin Lefebvre
Instructor

Christine Lei
Instructor

Vanessa Oliver
Associate Professor

Edward Shizha
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Lisa Wood
Associate Professor

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

Office of the Dean of Liberal Arts

Faculty

Heidi Northwood
Dean

Staff

Melissa Huszczo
Senior Administrative Officer

Tania Iezzi
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Alicia Jeanveau
Academic Administration Assistant

×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×