Skip to main content
Admissions Toolkits
Look into Laurier

Join us at Laurier

Being a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


To be updated to reflect membership changes as of July 1, 2016.

Executive and Governance Committee

The Executive and Governance Committee is empowered to act on behalf of the Board with powers of executive authority as delegated. The committee has overall responsibility for board education, the completion of annual and strategic plans, and the governance structures and practices of the Board.

  • John Bowey (Chair)
  • Peter Ansley
  • Tom Berczi
  • Max Blouw
  • Michael Dell
  • Angèle Hamel
  • Lynda Kitamura
  • Scott Lyons
  • Jamie Martin
  • Shaun Miller
  • Nirushan Philip
  • Stephanie Ratza
  • Jessica Siegel
  • Jillian Swartz

Audit and Compliance Committee

The Audit and Compliance Committee is responsible for ensuring the appropriate controls and accountabilities exist within the university as relate to finance, statutory and regulatory compliance, and policy requirements. The committee also provides an avenue of communication among the external auditors, management, the internal auditor, and the Board of Governors.

  • Stephanie Ratza (Chair)
  • Scott Bebenek
  • John Bowey
  • Karljurgen Feuerherm
  • Scott Lyons
  • Shaun Miller
  • Dana Toameh
  • Melanie Will

Non‐Board Committee Member

  • Lynn Oldfield

Buildings and Property Committee

The Buildings and Property Committee is responsible for all matters of property, most notably acquisition and renovation.

  • Michael Dell (Chair)
  • Peter Ansley
  • Max Blouw
  • John Bowey
  • Mark Harris
  • Andrew Herman
  • Paul Kwasnik
  • Scott Lyons
  • Tarique Plummer
  • Melanie Will

Development Committee

The Development Committee is responsible for ensuring active engagement of the Board of Governors in setting policy for and directly supporting ongoing fundraising activities of the university.

  • Peter Ansley (Chair)
  • Max Blouw
  • John Bowey
  • Andrew Herman
  • Eileen Mercier
  • Kelly Murumets
  • Rob Noxon
  • Melanie Will

Finance and Investments Committee

The Finance and Investments Committee has overall responsibility for the allocation, monitoring and evaluation of all financial resources of the university and in doing so to ensure fiscal responsibility.

  • Tom Berczi (Chair)
  • Max Blouw
  • John Bowey
  • David Johnson
  • Lynda Kitamura
  • Paul Kwasnik
  • Bill Muirhead
  • Nirushan Philip
  • Tarique Plummer
  • Michael Pryse

Non‐Board Committee Member

  • To be confirmed.

Human Resources and Compensation Committee

The Human Resources and Compensation Committee shall be responsible for overseeing the salary, benefits and compensation settlements and arrangements for all employees of the university.

Due to the confidential and personal nature of the matters before the committee, it is anticipated that the majority of meetings will be conducted in camera and the minutes of such meetings shall remain confidential.

As the mandate of the committee is directly focussed on personnel matters as well as employee contract and remuneration issues, a subcommittee of external members shall be struck so as to examine such issues and eliminate potential conflicts of interest.

  • Shaun Miller (Chair)
  • Scott Bebenek
  • Max Blouw
  • John Bowey
  • Nirushan Philip
  • Patricia Polischuk
  • Manuel Riemer
  • Jessica Siegel
  • Jillian Swartz

Non‐Board Committee Member

  • Leanne Hall

Investment Oversight Sub-Committee

To advise and assist the Pension Committee and the Finance and Investments Committee in meeting their mandates with respect to governance and fiduciary obligations for oversight of the pension plan and other university investments including the Endowment Fund, Sinking Fund and the Balsillie Fund. This mandate includes monitoring investment performance for compliance with relevant investment policy and recommending any changes to the University’s investment policies or managers.

  • Bill Muirhead (Chair)
  • Tom Berczi
  • Joe Rooney

Non‐Board Sub‐Committee Members

  • Marc Kilgour
  • Brian Smith
  • Robin Stanton
  • Rick Vandermey

Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee has overall responsibility for the recruitment and evaluation of the membership of the Board of Governors as well as the selection of officers, chairs and membership of the standing committees.

  • Jamie Martin (Chair)
  • Max Blouw
  • John Bowey
  • Kelly Murumets
  • Manuel Riemer
  • Jillian Swartz

Pension Committee

The Pension Committee advises and assists the Board of Governors in meeting its mandate with respect to the university pension plan.

  • Lynda Kitamura (Chair)
  • Max Blouw
  • John Bowey
  • Paul Kwasnik
  • Joe Rooney
  • Jillian Swartz

Non‐Board Committee Members

  • Gail Forsyth
  • Karin Johnston
  • Marc Kilgour
  • William McNally
  • Alastair Robertson
  • Geoff Schwartz

Board Representatives on Senate

  • Rob Noxon
  • Patricia Polischuk
  • Stephanie Ratza

Contact Us:


×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×