Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Being a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Updated as of September 29, 2017.

Academic Planning Committee

The Senate Academic Planning Committee (SAPC) makes recommendations to Senate on all matters related to the overall direction of academic programs at Laurier. This includes:

  • Adapting and modifying the overall university plan as required;
  • Responding to specific requests (from the Board of Governors or from the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development) to articulate a Laurier niche or position relative to a current situation or need;
  • Responding to requests from faculties and units to initiate new programs, modify current programs, or cancel them; and
  • Dealing with questions of policy that govern scholarships, bursaries and awards.

As part of this broad mandate, SAPC oversees the program review and approval process run by the university under the Ontario Universities’ Council on Quality Assurance, managed by the Ontario Council of Academic Vice-Presidents. In general, SAPC's role is to offer to Senate a considered conceptualization of where the university is, in what direction it should be heading, and what needs to be undertaken to accomplish this.

  • Chair: Provost and Vice-President: Academic
  • Administrative support: University Secretariat

Membership

  • Academic dean or university librarian (chosen by the deans/librarians):
    • Bruce Arai
    • Pam Bryden
    • Matt Smith (Acting)
  • Graduate student (chosen by the Graduate Students' Association): Natalie Gleba
  • Undergraduate student (chosen by undergraduate students): Matt DeSumma
  • Faculty seminary senator (elected by the Waterloo Lutheran Seminary): Mary (Joy) Philip
  • Eight faculty members (elected by UFC; two must be senators; one from each of the faculties):
    • Sara Matthews (Arts/Senator)
    • Steve Sider (Education/Senator)
    • TBD (Human and Social Sciences)
    • TBD (Liberal Arts)
    • Lee Willingham (Music)
    • Sofy Carayannopoulos (Lazaridis School)
    • Xu (Sunny) Wang (Science/Senator)
    • Nancy Freymond (Social Work)

By-laws and Regulations Committee

The By-laws and Regulations Committee shall consider and make recommendations to Senate for the proper functioning of the Senate. (See Terms of Reference 1.4)

  • Chair: Elected by committee from among elected committee members
  • Administrative support: University Secretariat

Membership

  • Six senators:
    • Scott Gallimore
    • Xuan Zhao
    • Stacey Hannem
    • Robin Slawson
    • TBD
    • Eugene Zima
  • Student senator: TBD

Executive Committee

It shall be the duty of the Executive Committee to care for any matters committed to it by Senate, to function in place of the Senate between meetings of the Senate, to consider matters pertinent to Senate, including policies and protocol relating to university convocations and functions, and to report to Senate.

  • Chair: President, Chair of Senate
  • Administrative support: University Secretariat

Membership

  • Vice-President: Academic: Paul Jessop (Acting)
  • Head of the Seminary: Mark Harris
  • Academic dean or university librarian:
    • Dawn Buzza
    • Gohar Ashoughian
    • Matt Smith (Acting)
  • Undergraduate student senator: Matt DeSumma
  • Graduate student senator: Samantha Deeming
  • Alumni senator: Ashley Cameron
  • Faculty senator (Arts): Mary-Louise Byrne
  • Faculty senator (Education): Kristiina Montero
  • Faculty senator (Human and Social Sciences): TBD
  • Faculty senator (Liberal Arts): Gary Warrick
  • Faculty senator (Music): Heidi Ahonen
  • Faculty senator (Lazaridis School): Lisa Keeping
  • Faculty senator (Science): TBD
  • Faculty senator (Social Work): TBD
  • Faculty senators (one shall be the secretary of senate):
    • Jason Neelis
    • Mary Kelly
    • TBD
  • Administrative staff senator: Stefanie MacKinnon

Finance Committee

The Senate Finance Committee considers the financial position of the university and its fiscal responsibility for maintaining all academic programs. It makes recommendations to Senate on budget planning as well as on the details of the annual university operating budget as prepared for presentation to Senate and the Board of Governors. The recommendations of Senate on that budget are forwarded to the Board of Governors, the body with ultimate fiduciary responsibility for the university.

  • Chair: TBD
  • Administrative support: University Secretariat

Membership

  • President: Deb MacLatchy
  • Vice-President: Academic: Paul Jessop (Acting)
  • Vice-President: Finance and Administration: Deborah Dubenofsky
  • Vice-President: Research and Provost (Acting): Robert Gordon
  • Academic dean or university librarian: Colleen Willard-Holt
  • Eight faculty members (two must be senators; no more than one from each of the faculties):
    • Mary-Louise Byrne (Arts/Senator)
    • Kristiina Montero (Education)
    • TBD (Human and Social Sciences)
    • TBD (Liberal Arts)
    • TBD (Music/Senator)
    • Christine Neill (Lazaridis School/Senator)
    • Scott Ramsay (Science)
    • Robert Basso (Social Work/Senator)
  • Academic librarian: Michael Steeleworthy
  • Administrative staff: Rosemary Springett
  • Two students:
    • TBD (undergraduate)
    • TBD (graduate)

Honorary Degree Committee

Subject to the approval of Senate, the Honorary Degree Committee shall make policies regarding honorary degrees, shall invite nominations for honorary degrees, shall receive nominations respecting honorary degrees and make recommendation thereon to the Executive Committee of Senate.

  • Chair: President, Chair of Senate
  • Administrative support: University Secretariat

Membership

  • President: Deb MacLatchy
  • Chancellor: Eileen Mercier
  • Vice-President: Academic: Paul Jessop (Acting)
  • Board of Governors senator: TBD
  • Waterloo Lutheran Seminary senator: Daniel Maoz
  • Alumni senator: TBD
  • Faculty senators:
    • Sara Matthews
    • Stacey Hannem
  • Faculty member, Brantford campus: Kari Brozowski
  • Faculty member: Dana Sawchuk
  • Student senator: Darshil Shah
  • Administrative staff: Sherry Palmer

University Teaching Committee

The broad mandate of the Committee on University Teaching is to support and advance teaching at the university. The committee shall send recommendations to Senate regarding university policies associated with teaching, including teaching spaces and campus-wide and classroom-situated teaching and learning technologies. The committee shall also adjudicate selected instructional development grant programs, referee the teaching and instructional assistant award of excellence, and liaise with other university committees related to teaching.

  • Chair: Associate Vice-President: Teaching and Learning
  • Administrative support: Office of the Associate Vice-President: Teaching and Learning

Membership

  • Associate Vice-President: Teaching and Learning: Kathryn Carter
  • Director: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence: Joseph Beer (Acting)
  • Seven faculty members (two must be Senators; one from each of Arts, Brantford, Education, Music, Lazaridis School, Science, Social Work):
    • Karljurgen Feuerherm (Arts/Senator)
    • TBD (Brantford)
    • Jennifer Holm (Education)
    • TBD (Music)
    • Christine Neill (Lazaridis School/Senator)
    • Scott Ramsay (Science)
    • Michelle Skop (Social Work)
  • Academic librarian: Helene LeBlanc
  • Undergraduate student: Romaisa Hussain
  • Graduate student: Preet Chauhan

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee shall have the responsibility of preparing a list of nominees to Senate committees for the annual meeting or as required. The Nominating Committee may select nominees from outside the Senate except where otherwise stipulated. The establishment of a list of nominees does not preclude nomination from the floor.

  • Chair: TBD
  • Administrative support: University Secretariat

Membership

  • Two faculty senators:
    • Ling Chu
    • TBD
  • Faculty: Kari Brozowski
  • Faculty, Brantford Campus: Timothy Leduc
  • Student senator: TBD
  • Alumni Association member: Chris Hiebert
  • Administrative staff: Mike Whitehouse

Promotion and Tenure Committee

The Promotion and Tenure Committee shall, in accordance with the policies and procedures governing its operations, make recommendations to the president on specific applications for promotion and tenure.

  • Chair: Provost and Vice-President: Academic
  • Administrative support: Office of the Provost and Vice-President: Academic

Membership

  • Vice-President: Academic: Paul Jessop (Acting)
  • Vice-President: Research (alternate: Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies) and Provost (Acting): Robert Gordon, Matt Smith (Acting)
  • Associate Vice-President: Teaching and Learning (alternate: additional dean): Kathryn Carter
  • Dean of the member's faculty:
    • Richard Nemesvari
    • Colleen Willard-Holt
    • Bruce Arai
    • Heidi Northwood
    • Glen Carruthers
    • Michael Kelly
    • Pamela Bryden (Acting)
    • Dawn Buzza (Acting)
  • Designates (five tenured faculty; no more than one from any faculty; elected by UFC for two-year terms):
    • Sybil Geldart (Human and Social Sciences)
    • Frederique Guinel (Science)
    • Shelley McGill (Lazaridis School)
    • Kimberly Barber (Music)
    • Lea Caragata (Social Work)
  • Alternates (five tenured faculty; no more than one from any faculty; elected by UFC for two-year terms):
    • TBD
    • Si Li (Lazaridis School)
    • Ilias Korsireas (Science)
    • TBD 
    • TBD 
  • Employment equity representative (one-year term):
    • Susan Neylan
    • Angele Hamel
    • Laura MacDonald
    • Anne Wilson

Research and Publication Committee

The Research and Publications Committee shall review and examine policies on research as they affect the academic life of the university, and, where appropriate, make recommendations to Senate. Its mandate shall include receiving annual reports from the Animal Care Committee and the Research Ethics Board, and annually approving the distribution of funds within the university's internal research grants program. It shall also advise the vice-president: Research on matters that pertain to research and its effective promotion and dissemination, and shall consult with the director of the WLU Press on issues concerning scholarly publications.

  • Chair: Vice-President: Research
  • Administrative Support: Office of Research Services

Membership

  • Vice-President: Research and Provost (Acting): Robert Gordon
  • Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies: Matt Smith (Acting)
  • Director, WLU Press: TBD
  • Graduate students:
    • Preet Chauhan
    • Rebecca Friesdorf
  • Nine faculty members (two must be senators; at least one from each of Arts, Brantford, Education, Music, Lazaridis School, Science and Social Work):
    • Ian Roderick (Arts)
    • Bree Akesson (Brantford)
    • Julie Mueller (Education)
    • Heidi Ahonen (Music)
    • Mark Wagner (Lazaridis School/Senator)
    • Roman Makarov (Science)
    • Michael Woodford (Social Work)
    • Stephen Perry
    • Diano Marrone

Student Appeals Committee

The Student Appeals Committee shall hear and determine appeals from the decisions of the divisional faculty councils on applications and examinations by students and appeals relating to scholarships, bursaries and awards, and subject to the approval of Senate, shall establish rules and procedures for the hearing and determination of such appeals. The Vice-President: Academic shall be chair of the committee.

  • Chair: Provost and Vice-President: Academic
  • Administrative Support: Office of the Provost and Vice-President: Academic

Membership

  • Vice-President: Academic: Paul Jessop (Acting)
  • Dean of Students, Brantford: Adam Lawrence
  • Dean of Students, Waterloo: Leanne Holland-Brown
  • Three students (two undergraduate student senators; one graduate student):
    • Dana Toameh (Undergraduate)
    • Allanah Mulholland (Undergraduate/Waterloo)
    • Natalie Gleba (graduate)
  • Other senator: Scott Gallimore
  • Faculty (Arts, designate): Dana Weiner
  • Faculty (Arts, alternate): TBD
  • Faculty (Brantford, designate): Kari Brozowski
  • Faculty (Brantford, alternate): TBD
  • Faculty (Education, designate): Steve Sider
  • Faculty (Education, alternate): TBD
  • Faculty (Music, designate): Kevin Swinden
  • Faculty (Music, alternate): Carolyn Arnason
  • Faculty (Lazaridis School, designate): Mary Kelly
  • Faculty (Lazaridis School, alternate): Ken Jakson
  • Faculty (Science, designate): Derek Gray
  • Faculty (Science, alternate): Terry Mitchell
  • Faculty (Social Work, designate): TBD
  • Faculty (Social Work, alternate): Martha Kuwee Kumsa

Student Life Committee

Note: This committee is currently under review.

Other Senate-Elected Positions

Vice-Chair of Senate

  • Elected Senator: Kathleen Cameron

Secretary of Senate

  • Faculty or academic librarian senator: TBD

Members on the Board of Governors

Three faculty senators:

  • TBD
  • Karljurgen Feuerherm
  • David Johnson

Secondary School Representative Appointed by Senate

Representatives of the Ontario Secondary School System:

  • Chris Roehrig
  • TBD

Council of Ontario Universities Academic Colleague

Faculty senator or incumbent:

  • Christine Neill
  • TBD (alternate)

Contact Us:

Sarah Willey-Thomas

E: swilley@wlu.ca
T: 519.884.0710 x2981

×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×