Tribute Privacy Policy

Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy at Wilfrid Laurier University.

The University operates within the ambit of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  We also have institutional guidelines concerning these matters.  In most cases, the guidelines offer simple, direct and inexpensive access to personal information.  These guidelines are recorded as policies 10.1 Information Availability and Privacy Protection and 10.2 Student Records.  In some cases where the institutional policies of the University are irrelevant or silent, Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act may be of use.  In situations where the University’s institutional guidelines and the Act conflict, the Act prevails.  Relevant items of interest may be found in the area to the left.

Students, applicants, and others who give personal information to the University, should read our Notice of Collection.  Employees and others using information collected by the University should read our FIPPA-Compliant Practices.  Access either by clicking on the item in the box to the left.

Notice of Collection

Wilfrid Laurier University collects personal information under the authority of the Wilfrid Laurier University Act.  Personal information collected by any part of the University may be used or disclosed by other units in order to execute the various functions of the University and to administer the various relations between the University and its students, alumni, employees, clients, suppliers, partners, and others.  If you have questions about this collection, please contact the director of Laurier’s University Information and Privacy Office, Dr. J. Metcalfe, jmetcalfe@wlu.ca, Office P2084, Peters Building, Wilfrid Laurier University, 75 University, Waterloo, Ontario.  519-884-0710 ext.3637.

Examples of Use:

Laurier uses and discloses personal information in ways that are directly implied by the above notice and also ways that are consistent with the above notice.  The following are some examples of the uses and disclosures that relate to the execution and administration of the various relations and functions of the university:

Personal information is used to create and maintain a public record of Laurier’s graduates. The names of, and degrees received by, graduates of the University are a matter of public record.  Normally. educational history other than this is not public and can be released only by the student through requests for the distribution, by the University, of official transcripts or official letters.

The names, programs and other similar personal information of the recipients of honours such as inclusion on a dean’s list or receipt of a scholarship are used by the University to create and maintain a public record. This information is published in a number of forms. Many scholarships, bursaries and prizes have specific additional collection and disclosure conditions. Laurier assumes that persons applying for scholarships, bursaries and prizes have agreed to the relevant conditions.

Names of students are collected by the university in order to operate both virtual and physical classroom environments. By registering in courses, students recognize and agree that their names may be divulged, both orally and in written form, to other members of the student body during activities such as, but not limited to, taking attendance, assigning topics, organizing students for group work, assessing classroom participation, facilitating classroom discussion and organizing tutorials. Students who are concerned about such disclosures should contact the course instructor to identify whether there are any possible alternatives to such disclosure.

Some courses must, due to the material involved and the approach to evaluation embraced by the instructor, utilize services that help detect plagiarism.  The use of these services is meant to ensure the realization of educational outcomes in courses and to promote the integrity of the credentials granted by the university.  Materials submitted in courses may also be retained by the university for use and disclosure as exemplars, in course design and evaluation.  By registering in these courses, students acknowledge and accept that some of their personal information may need to be submitted to these services, and that their submissions may be retained for future use.

In order to allow for their elections and other core operations, the University may provide personal information of students to the Wilfrid Laurier University Students’ Union, Graduate Student Association, and other similar organizations. The University may also use personal information of students to collect fees on behalf of W.L.U.S.U. and other student organizations.  By agreement with student organizations, the university, on behalf of these organizations, discloses students' personal information to insurers selected by the students' associations.

Personal information is used to determine eligibility for scholarships, bursaries and other forms of student aid and to promote the availability of such assistance.

Address, telephone, e-mail and other information may be used to contact you, by any unit within the university, including our ancillary services, and external agencies involved in the collection of fees and fines owing to the University. This includes the collection of fines for parking-related infractions.

Personal information may by transferred to ministries and agencies of the Ontario Government and the Government of Canada as required by statute or regulation. This includes transfers to entities such as Statistics Canada and the Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities.

Registration records, educational history and supporting documents, including records of misconduct, may be used for the adjudication of admission, progression, and graduation with respect to various programs. Such information may be transmitted to other educational institutions and partners involved in the delivery of programs offered at, with, or through, Laurier, including, but not limited to, entities involved in the provision of joint degrees, cross-registration, practicums, exchanges, placements, co-op positions, and service-learning opportunities.

Personal information is used by the University to create various statistical and analytical reports, that guide in planning and administration. It may also be transferred to external entities involved in research and statistical analysis of student experience and accomplishment, in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of the university’s programs, policies and practices. E-mail addresses of samples of the student body may be provided to organizations that collect student opinions regarding various aspects of the quality of the educational environment provided by the university. Examples of such research and analyses include the National Survey of Student Engagement, administered from Indiana University, USA., and the Public Economics Data Analysis Laboratory project directed from McMaster University, Canada.

Personal information is used to create class-lists, grade submission lists and other materials, needed by employees of the University. This includes the utilization of pictures of students collected and intended primarily for inclusion on Laurier’s One Card. 

Personal information may be collected and used in disciplinary or security procedures.

Personal information may be used for institutional development and fundraising programs and initiatives. This includes disclosures of personal information to the alumni association and to independent commercial ventures that become partners of the university or the association in fundraising activities.  All persons registered at Laurier are considered members of our alumni. Alumni may instruct the alumni association to refrain from using their personal information for development purposes.




Privacy Policy