Skip to main content
Admissions Toolkits
Look into Laurier

Join us at Laurier

Being a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


What is Personal Information?

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) is concerned with the use and disclosure of personal information.

“Personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including:

  • Information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation or marital or family status of the individual,
  • Information relating to the education or the medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual or information relating to financial transactions in which the individual has been involved,
  • Any identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual,
  • The address, telephone number, fingerprints or blood type of the individual,
  • The personal opinions or views of the individual except where they relate to another individual,
  • Correspondence sent to an institution by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature, and replies to that correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence,
  • The views or opinions of another individual about the individual, and
  • The individual’s name where it appears with other personal information relating to the individual or where the disclosure of the name would reveal other personal information about the individual (“renseignements personnels”).

For the purposes of complying with FIPPA, “personal information” should be considered present in any record that contains, or may disclose through inference based on the record’s content or context, information about a specific identifiable person. Personal information may be present in a record that does not contain the name or identifying number of a person, given the context or small numbers involved. For example, a list of merely the grades assigned in a small class, may allow members of the class to infer which grade was received by another student.

Note: Employees of the university should note that the commission has held that information associated with a person in a professional or employment capacity is not personal information and, therefore, not protected.

University Privacy Policies

Laurier’s guidelines in policies "10.1 Information Availability and Privacy Protection," "10.2 Student Records" and "10.3 Responsible Use of Video Surveillance Systems" provide rights to access and limitations to the collection of information.

You will find, among other things, that subject to a few exemptions, the university’s guidelines give every member of the faculty, staff and student body of the university access to records containing their personal information. An individual may request access through the office that holds his or her personal information. An individual may also request correction of his or her personal information where the individual believes there is an error or omission and reasonable proof can be provided to substantiate the error or omission. The university’s guidelines also restrict the collection and use of personal information. The university undertakes to collect and record only such personal information about an individual as is either reasonably necessary to the proper administration of the university and its academic and other programs, or is required by virtue of data collection or reporting requirements lawfully imposed upon the university.

Disclosure of Information to the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities

Laurier is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other postsecondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to postsecondary education and training. Further information on how the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities uses this personal information is available on the ministry's website or by writing to:

Director, Postsecondary Finance Branch, Postsecondary Education Division7th Floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario, M7A 1L2

Disclosure of Information to Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education. It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at postsecondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand outcomes. In order to conduct such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada the following information:

  • Student identification information (student's name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number),
  • Student contact information (address and telephone number), and
  • Student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education and labour force activity.

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. Upon request by a student, Statistics Canada will delete an individual's contact information (name, address or other personal identifiers) from the Postsecondary Student Information System (PSIS) database. To request your contact information be removed from PSIS, contact Statistics Canada via telephone, mail or email:

Telephone

Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST/EDST
1.800.307.3382 or 1.613.951.7608

Mail

Institutional Surveys Section
Centre for Education Statistics
Statistics Canada, Main Building, SC 2100-K
Tunney's Pasture, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A OT6

Email

contact@statcan.gc.ca


×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×