SPRING TERMS 2010
Posted: JANUARY 2010

Room (Building Codes):

R137 = 202 Regina St. (202R)
A220 = John Aird Bldg (AIR) ....................................2-104 = Dr. Alvin Woods Bldg (DAWB)
BA211 = Bricker Academic Bldg (BAB).................. 2C16,1E1 = Arts Bldg (ART)
P1021 = Peters Bldg (PET).......................................... SBE1230 = Schlegel Centre ()
STM127 = St. Michael Campus (STM)..................... N1002 = Science Bldg (SC)
AC203 = Athletic Complex (AC)................................. S102 = Seminary (SEM)
US = University Stadium.............................................. T.A. = Theatre Auditorium


TERM CODES

(1) SPRING TERM: May 3 - July 27, 2010

(2) INTERSESSION TERM: May 3 - June 14, 2010

(3) SUMMER TERM: July 5 - Aug. 16, 2010


M = Monday T = Tuesday W = Wednesday R = Thursday F = Friday
*Please note - this timetable is subject to changes*

BUSINESS (BU)
BU111  M(13)            (1)   W     6:30 -  9:20 pm*  1E1*
BU121  L(12)            (1)   T     6:30 -  9:20 pm   1E1*
BU227  Y(25)            (2)   CANCELLED JAN.29/10
BU231  T                (1)   M     4:30 -  7:20 pm   P1025/1027
BU247  S                (1)   M     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3067
BU247  T                (1)   TR    1:00 -  2:20 pm   SBE1240
BU247  V                (1)   TR    2:30 -  3:50 pm   SBE1240
BU247  Z                (3)   CANCELLED JAN.29/10
BU275  R   CROSS EC     (1)   TR   11:30 - 12:50 pm   SBE1240
BU352  V                (1)   W     7:00 -  9:50 pm   SBE1240*
BU353  H                (1)   TR    2:30 -  3:50 pm   P3067
BU357  H                (1)   TR    1:00 -  2:20 pm   P3067
BU357  J                (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3067
BU362  G       BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   P3007*
BU362  H       BBA ONLY (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am   P3067
BU362  J       BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   P3067
BU362  K       BBA ONLY (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am   P3067
BU362  L       BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   P3067*
BU362 M       BBA ONLY  (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am   P3007
BU362 N       BBA ONLY  (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am   P3007
BU383  Y                (2)   MW    7:00 -  9:50 pm   P1021
BU387  Y                (2)   MW    7:00 -  9:50 pm  SBE1220*
BU393  G       BBA ONLY (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am  SBE1210
BU393  H       BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am  SBE1210
BU393  J       BBA ONLY (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am  SBE1240
BU393  K       BBA ONLY (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am  SBE1210
BU393  L       BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am  SBE1240
BU393 M        BBA ONLY (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am   SBE1240
BU393 N        BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   SBE1240
BU393  Z                (3)   MW    7:00 -  9:50 pm   P1013
BU395  G       BBA ONLY (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am   P2067
BU395  H       BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   P2007*
BU395  J       BBA ONLY (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am   P2067
BU395  K       BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   P2067*
BU395  L       BBA ONLY (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am   P2007
BU395 M        BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   P2007*
BU395 N        BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   P2067*
BU397  H                (1)   TR    2:30 -  3:50 pm   P3007
BU397  J                (1)   TR    4:00 -  5:20 pm   P3007
BU397  K                (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3007
BU397  Z                (3)   MW    7:00 -  9:50 pm   SBE1220*
BU398  G       BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   P3007
BU398  H       BBA ONLY (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am   SBE2250
BU398  J       BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   SBE2250
BU398  K       BBA ONLY (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   SBE2250
BU398  L       BBA ONLY (1)   MW    8:30 -  9:50 am   P1019
BU398 M        BBA ONLY (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   P1019
BU398 N        BBA ONLY (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am   SBE2250
BU412  H                (1)   R     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2007
BU413  H                (1)   W     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3007
BU415 G                 (1)   MW   10:00 - 11:20 am   SBE1210
BU415 H                 (1)   MW   11:30 - 12:50 pm   SBE1210
BU417  CD               (1)   M     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2067
BU417  CE               (1)   R     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P1019*
BU423  H                (1)   R     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3007
BU438  H                (1)   CANCELLED JANUARY 14.10
BU440  H(08)            (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P1019
BU443  C                (1)   R     1:00 -  3:50 pm   P2067
BU447  CC               (1)   M     8:30 - 11:20 am   P1013
BU447  CD               (1)   M     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P1019
BU456  CC               (1)   CANCELLED FEBURAUR 11.10
BU456  CD               (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P1013
BU457  H                (1)   TR   11:30 - 12:50 pm   SBE1210
BU457  J                (1)   TR    1:00 -  2:20 pm   SBE1210
BU458  H                (1)   M     2:30 -  5:20 pm   P3067
BU463  H                (1)   M     2:30 -  5:20 pm   SBE2260
BU466  CC               (1)   MW    2:30 -  3:50 pm   P3007
BU466  CD               (1)   MW    4:00 -  5:20 pm   P3007
BU466  CE               (1)   W     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2067
BU467  H                (1)   W     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3067*
BU469  H                (1)   W     1:00 -  3:50 pm   SBE1210
BU472  H                (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2067
BU473  H(08)            (1)   M     7:00 -  9:50 pm   SBE2250
BU473  J                (1)   W     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2007
BU477  H                (1)   R     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2067
BU479  A                (1)   W     7:00 -  9:50 pm   SBE1210
BU481  R                (1)   R     7:00 -  9:50 pm   SBE1220*
BU485  0                (1)   R     4:00 -  6:50 pm   SBE2260
BU486  H                (1)   M     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P3007
BU487  CC               (1)   TR    2:30 -  3:50 pm   SBE1210*
BU487  CD               (1)   TR    4:00 -  5:20 pm   SBE1210*
BU491  K                (1)   TR    8:30 -  9:50 am   P1021
BU491  L                (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   P1019
BU491  M                (1)   TR   10:00 - 11:20 am   P1021
BU491  N                (1)   TR    1:00 -  2:20 pm   P3007
BU491  Q                (1)   M     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2007
BU491  R                (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   SBE1230
BU497F  CC              (1)   TR    1:00 -  2:20 pm   P2007
BU497F  CD              (1)   TR    2:30 -  3:50 pm   P2007
BU497F  CE              (1)   T     7:00 -  9:50 pm   P2007

CLASSICS (CL)
CL101  0                (1)   M     4:00 -  6:50 pm   2-108        K. Lord
CL102  0                (1)   Cancelled April 15, 2010

ECONOMICS (EC)
EC120  Y                (2)   TR     10:00 - 12:50 pm    P1013     R. Jefferson
EC246  0                (1)   T       1:00 -  3:50 pm    P2067*    C. Neill
EC250  G                (1)   W       4:00 -  6:50 pm    P1021     O. Mesta
EC370  C                (1)   MW     10:00 - 11:20 am    P1021     R. Jefferson
EC481  C                (1)   T      10:00 - 12:50 pm    P3027*    J. Eid

ENGLISH (EN)
EN207  Y                (2)   MW      9:00 - 11:50 am    2-104     B. Wyse
EN226  Y                (2)   MW      1:00 -  3:50 pm    2-104     S. Rintoul
EN346  Y                (2)   TR      2:00 -  4:50 pm    2-104     M. Kramer


COMMUNICATION STUDIES (CS)
CS100  Y               (2)   TR       1:00 -  3:50 pm    2-106     Andrew Herman
CS101  Z               (3)   TR       4:00 -  6:50 pm    2-104     Herbert Pimlott
CS202  y               (2)   MW       4:00 -  6:50 pm    2-106     Darryl Burgwin
CS207  Z               (3)   MW       6:00 -  8:50 pm    2-106     Darryl Burgwin

COMPUTER SCIENCE (CP)
CP104 O                (1)   MW       1:00 -  2:20 pm    N1057*    D. Brown
CP104 OO               (1)   R        1:00 -  3:20 pm    N1043     T.B.A.

CP202 O                (1)   Cancelled April 19, 2010 

CP212 O                (1)   MW       1:00 -  2:20 pm    SBE1230   R. Henderson*
CP212 OO               (1)   W        2:30 -  3:20 pm    TBA       R. Henderson


GLOBAL STUDIES (GS)
GS231 O                (3)  TR        5:30 - 8:20 pm     2-106*    Karen Dearlove
GS305 0                (2)  TR        5:30 - 8-20 pm     2-106     Tanja Juric

HISTORY (HI)
HI331 Y                (2)  TR        1:00 - 3:50 pm     SBE1230    N. Joannette
HI348 Y                (2)  Cancelled April 19, 2010
HI364 Y                (2)  TR        7:00 - 9:50 pm     3-106      Karen Priestman


MATHEMATICS
MA129 Y                (2)  MW        7:00 - 9:50 pm     SBE1220    Francine Vinette
MA129 1                (2)  R         7:00 - 9:50 pm     2-101      T.B.A.
MA129 2                (2)  R         7:00 - 9:50 pm     2-108      T.B.A.

MA170 Y                (2)  TR        7:00 - 9:50 pm     N1057*     George (Y.) Lai
MA170 1                (2)  W         7:00 - 9:50 pm     2-101      T.B.A.
MA170 2                (2)  Cancelled Apr.26/10

MUSIC

MU264                      MWF        9:00 - 11:45 am    T.B.A.     T.B.A.
  May 3rd until June 30, 2010

MU275                      MW         2:00 -  3:50 pm	 T.B.A.     T.B.A.
  May 3rd until June 30, 2010

MU380e: Creative Arts for Children with Special Needs
This course combines theoretical and practical learning in the creative arts, culminating in
students' provision of leadership at an inclusive creative arts camp. During the academic
component of this course, students engage in experiential modules in visual art, music, dance,
and drama, with a focus on the therapeutic use of these art forms in working with children with
special needs. Process-learning and creativity are emphasized, as students develop their skills in
designing and implementing inclusive experiences in the arts. In the camp component, students
directly apply the knowledge and practical experience they have gained in order to act as student
leaders at an inclusive creative arts day-camp, "Arts Express". Camp finishes with a public
performance in the recital hall for families and the community.
 
A current police check must be received by the department before July 2010. Students must
receive a passing grade in both the academic and the camp components in order to pass the
course, and must receive a passing grade in the academic portion in order to participate in the
camp.
Dates: Mondays & Tuesdays, 7:00-10:00 pm, Room TBA
May 11, 17, 18, 31, June 1, 7, 8, 14, 15, 21, 22, 28. July 9, 2010
Placement: July 12-16, 2010, 8:30   5:00 (Location: KidsAbility, Waterloo)
Prerequisite: Permission from Department of Music Therapy
For further information contact:
Debra Martz Melanson
dmartzmelanson@wlu.ca
519-884-0710 x. 2658
...........................................................................

WOMEN'S STUDIES (WS)
WS201  O                 (1) M         4:00 -  6:50 pm      2-104    Helen Ramirez
WS203  Z                 (3) TR        9:00 - 11:50 am      2-108    Lorraine Vander Hoef