Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University Faculty of Science
August 21, 2014
 
 
Canadian Excellence

web-a

Student Award Winners



Laurier offers numerous awards, scholarships and bursaries to recognize senior undergraduate students who have attained outstanding academic achievement, or who have combined academic excellence with exemplary volunteer work and/or participation in extra-curricular activities.  We applaud the achievements of students in Biology programs who have received many of these competitive awards in the last three years.

Dr. Kaye Hayashida Biology Award

This award was established by Richard P Billinghurst to honour retired Wilfrid Laurier University biology professor Dr Kaye Hayashida, an outstanding educator; recognizes academic achievement in the biology program.

Recipients:
2011/12  Sean Masson
2010/11  Mabel Wong
2009/10  Adam Masson
2008/09  Adam Masson
2007/08  Bryan Sansom
2006/07  Brian Pichna
2005/06  Paul MacLachlan


McLean Family Scholarship Fund

This award was established by the McLean family in 1998 to promote inter-faculty studies between science and business and to recognize involvement in the Laurier community; created to express appreciation of Laurier's student-centred flexibility, to celebrate Ian McLean's graduation from Laurier, and to honour Dr David Peirson, member of the biology department since 1974 and chair of that department 1989-1995, who has inspired and encouraged many students with his patience, fairness, vision, integrity, endless enthusiasm and contagious excitement for the world around us.

Recipients:
2010/11  Mabel Wong
2009/10  Adam Masson
2008/09  Adam Masson
2007/08  Bryan Sansom
2006/07  Sean Delanghe
2005/06  John Bertrand


Peirson Family Award Fund

This award was established by Dr David Peirson to encourage the study of Botany; Dr Peirson was a professor of biology at Laurier for over 30 years and also served as the Associate Dean of Science; in creating this award to help students with financial need, Dr and Mrs Peirson thank the university, the Department of Biology and the many people who supported them during his academic study, particularly Murray and Yvonne Flock, Ralph and Wilma Gingrich and the late Reg Friesen.

Recipients:
2011/12  Lindsey Clairmont
2010/11  Adam Masson
2009/10  Kyle Shaw
2008/09  Paul Arkilander
2007/08  Michael Wright
2006/07  Allison Boyd


Dr. Richard C. Playle Award in Integrative Biology

Dr Richard Playle, an award winning scientist and much loved and respected member of the Biology Department at Wilfrid Laurier University died on July 8, 2005; as expressions of sympathy, donations were made and added to this award and the award was renamed the Dr Richard C Playle Award in Integrative Biology in his honour; Dr Playle taught biology courses in comparative animal physiology, invertebrate zoology and environmental toxicology; he was internationally known for his research on the physiological and toxicological effects of metals on fish gills; Dr Playle was a productive scientist and very committed to his research; he was a good citizen in so many other ways, organizing conferences, serving on committees and offering help to students; this award is reflective of that commitment and in keeping with his spirit.  [A tribute to Dr. Rick Playle].

Recipients:
2011/12  Howard Teresinski
2010/11  Lindsey Clairmont
2008/09  Brittany Matthews
2007/08  Navjeet Sangha
2006/07  Paul MacLachlan
2005/06  Mary Ann Dick


The Dr. Richard C. and Colin A. Playle Memorial Award

This award was originally established by Yvonne Playle as a memorial to her husband Colin Albert Playle (1923-1994). Colin was a Professional Engineer (University of Toronto, 1945) who started his career at Canadian Pacific Railway in Montreal, then transferred to H.G. Acres in Niagara Falls in 1948. He custom-designed two homes for his family and was an avid gardener. Colin was also an enthusiastic outdoorsman who took his family camping and canoeing for many summer holidays. Dr Richard Colin Playle, one of Colin and Yvonne's four children joined the faculty of the Wilfrid Laurier University Biology Department in 1992. He taught Biology courses in comparative animal physiology, invertebrate zoology and environmental toxicology and supervised many undergraduate thesis students and graduate students in these fields. Richard was an award-winning scientist and was internationally known for his research on the physiological and toxicological effects on metals at fish gills. He was a much-loved and respected member of the University community. Donations made as expressions of sympathy at the untimely death of Dr Richard Playle in 2005 were added to the original endowment. With the family's consent, the award was then renamed to honour both father and son.  [A tribute to Dr. Rick Playle].

Recipients:
2011/12  Mabel Wong
2010/11  Elizabeth Morrison
2008/09: Adam Masson
2007/08  Jennifer Sironi
2006/07  Brodie Nolan



Other Awards:

Marjorie H. Brown Scholarship in Chemistry

Awarded to a full-time student completing an Honours Chemistry or joint Honours Chemistry program who has the highest cumulative GPA in all chemistry courses.

Recipients:
2008/09: Allison Poyntz (Hon BSc Biology & Chemistry)
2005/06  Ashleigh Farrell (Hon BSc Biology & Chemistry)



Deer Ridge Entrance Award
This award was established by The Deer Ridge Charitable Foundation to reflect its concern for youth of Waterloo Region and is granted to three students annually.

Recipients:
2008/09: Deanna Reinhart (one of two) (Hon BSc Biology)


Ross & Doris Dixon Special Needs Volunteer Award

In recognition of the quality and quantity of volunteer activities with the Accessible Learning office.

Recipients:
2006/07  Oana Birceanu (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)


Grad Class Bursary


Recipients:
2007/08  Kelly Guest (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)


Joan Heimbecker Memorial Scholarship

Full-time undergraduate student entering final year; high level of academic performance; involvement in extra-curricular activities at Laurier.

Recipients:
2005/06  Nicole Barker (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)


Dr. Craig Johannes Bursary (retired award)

Full-time undergraduate student in Year 3 or Year 4 of an Honours science program who intends to attend Chiropractic College following graduation.

Recipients:
2006/07  Sean Delange (Hon BSc Biology)
2005/06  John Bertrand (Hon BA Biology & Geography)


Beth Kidnie Memorial Awards

Awards established in memory of Beth Kidnie to recognize students who pursue excellence in their studies and in their contributions to their communities through extra-curricular activities and volunteer work.

Recipients:
2006/07  Brian Pichna (Hon BSc Biology & Chemistry)


Laurier Bookstore Bursary


Recipients:
2005/06  Sarah Rabley (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)



F W Minkler Scholarship
This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated integrity and contributions to Laurier.

Recipients:
2008/09: Caroline Diorio (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)


NCR Waterloo Science Scholarship

Awarded to a full-time undergraduate student in Year 3 or Year 4 of an Honours science program in recognition of academic achievement , leadership qualities and community involvement.

Recipients:
2010/11  Adam Masson (Hon BSc Biology)
2006/07  Allison Boyd (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)


Alexander O. Potter Scholarship

Full-time undergraduate student enrolled in final year; awarded to the student who has achieved the highest GPA in their second to last year.

Recipients:
2005/06  Sarah Van Es (Hon BSc Biology)


President's Scholarship

Full-time undergraduate student enrolled in Year 3 or Year 4; outstanding academic achievement and outstanding involvement in student activities, creative endeavours or community service.

Recipients:
2010/11  Lindsey Clairmont (Hon BSc Biology)
2006/07  Jonathan Krohn (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)
2005/06  Jonathan Krohn (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)



The Procter & Gamble Scholarship Fund
Full-time undergraduate students entering Year 2 in any faculty; demonstrated academic achievement and involvement in extra-curricular activities that demonstrate leadership; minimum GPA of 9.00 (B+) in Year 1.

Recipients:
2006/07 Brodie Nolan (Hon BSc Biology)


Department of Psychology Scholarship Fund

Recognizes outstanding academic achievement of students entering Year 4 of an Honours Psychology or joint Psychology program.

Recipients:
2007/08  Mary Rose Bufalino (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)
2006/07  Jonathan Krohn (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)
2005/06  Nicole Barker (Hon BSc Biology & Psychology)


Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarship


Recipients:
2007/08  Brodie Nolan (Hon BSc Biology)


Sims Scholarship in Science and Technology

Recipients:
2009-10  Deanna Reinhart


Tiger Brand Knitting Company Scholarship


Recipients:
2005/06  Brian Pichna (Hon BSc Biology & Chemistry)


Elizabeth Wang Mathematics Scholarship


Recipients:
2010/11  Fiona Lester (Hon BSc Biology and Mathematics)