Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University School of Business & Economics
December 20, 2014

Canadian Excellence

International Students



Why is the international student deadline, earlier than the general deadline?
To study at Laurier it is necessary to obtain a student visa, and it can be a lengthy process; therefore, applications do need to be in earlier.

Are there any exceptions to the deadline?
No. To be fair to all candidates, the deadline is set. February 1st of each year.

When can I apply?
We have rolling admission so you can apply anytime you are ready before the deadline date.

Do I need to have my transcripts evaluated? Where can I have this done?
Yes. Foreign transcripts should be assessed by Comparative Education Assessment Service, in Toronto at (416-978-2185) or try International Credential Assessment Service of Canada in Guelph at 1-800-321-6021. This tells us which degree your degree compares to in Canada.

Ontario Comparative Education Service
University of Toronto
315 Bloor Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M5S 1A3
Tel: (416) 978-2185
Fax: (416) 978-7022

or click here to visit their website.


International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
ICAS of Canada
Ontario AgriCentre
100 Stone Road West, Suite 102
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 5L3
Tel: (519) 763-7282
Toll-free:1-800-321-6021
Fax: (519) 763-7282
E-mail: info@icascanada.ca
Web site: http://www.icascanada.ca/


Do I need to write the GMAT?
Yes. All students who have completed their undergraduate degree outside of Canada will supply a GMAT score of 550 or higher. A GMAT score of 600 or better is mandatory for all students applying to the MBA with Co-op format.

Do I need to write the TOEFL?
A student whose undergraduate degree was conferred by a non-English language institution must meet the following: TOEFL (minimum 573/230), IELTS (minimum 7). MELAB (minimum 90) or CAEL (minimum 70). An acceptable Toefl score is valid for two years towards the Laurier MBA application.

How early do I need to come to Canada before the program begins?
It is best to arrive in Canada at least a month before the program begins. The full-time program is very intensive, and the intensity begins on the first day, so it is very important to be acclimatized before the program begins. English skills can also be increased quite quickly once you are in Canada, so this time is important to develop conversational skills as well.

How intensive is the full time program, given it only takes one year to complete?
The full-time one year program is very intensive. The program is the full 20 half credit program, so it is the full amount of hours compacted into one year. The result is in-class hours from 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. each day and the expectation of preparation and study during other parts of the day.

Can I apply to one of Laurier's part-time MBA programs?
No. Student study visa's are usually two years in length, which suits the full-time one year program. Laurier's part-time programs are over three years in length and students are expected to continue working throughout their studies; therefore, student visa's are not lengthy enough and do not allow the student to work in the capacity required.

I am finding it difficult to obtain my original transcripts, can I apply with copies that have been notarized?
You may apply with notarized transcripts, but we will need to receive official copies from you before a final offer of admission can be sent.

My transcripts are in a language other than English, do I need to have them translated?
Yes. Transcripts do need to be translated. Two copies of the original transcripts are needed by the University, as well as two copies of the translation. All four documents need to arrive at Laurier in signed sealed envelopes.

What do I do when I arrive in Canada?
Contact Bojena Kelmendi, International Student Co-ordinator and Advisor at bkelmendi@wlu.ca