Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University School of Business & Economics
October 23, 2014
 
 
Canadian Excellence

Awards of Distinction



“Laurier’s annual Awards of Distinction ceremony is an outstanding event as it honours Laurier students who embody the essence of our university: the importance of living a life of leadership and purpose,” said Rob Donelson, Laurier’s vice-president: development and alumni relations. “The ceremony is important not only because it is a celebration of student achievement, but also because it affords us with an opportunity to honour and thank the donors who make these important awards a reality.”

The Marjorie H Brown Scholarship in Chemistry

2007-2008: Tyler Wain

Chartered Accountants of Ontario PhD in Management

2011-2012: Jin Yan, Justin Mindzak

CIBC Leaders in Entrepreneurship Award

2011-2012: Alexander Marshall, Eugene Osei-Bonsu

2010-2011: Li Pengxuan

2009-2010: Anthony Armata

2008-2009: Duc Huynh

2007-2008: Suresh Sriskandarajah

The GCAN Insurance Award of Distinction

2011-2012: Sarah Chong

2010-2011: Riley Doolittle

The Walter and Jean Hachborn Award of Distinction

2011-2012: Andre Belisle

2010-2011: Ethan Miller

2009-2010: Sasha Hodder

2008-2009: Michael Kuntz

The Beth Kidnie Memorial Award

2011-2012: Shawn Lucas, Karen Ng

2010-2011: Sadaf Qayumi, William Wyte

2009-2010: Cassandra Taylor

2008-2009: Jessica Newman

2007-2008: Gregory Overholt

2006-2007: Daniel Ram

2005-2006: Hong Le

The Beth Kidnie Memorial Award for Excellence in Student Leadership

2011-2012: Joshua Proksch

Manulife Financial Scholars of Distinction

2011-2012: Jordan Bishop, Michael Cestas, Stephanie Chang, Stephen Franchetto

Martin Business Administration Award of Distinction

2011-2012: Liu Lu,

2010-2011: Gabriel Platt

2009-2010: Megan Dujlovic

Neo Material Technologies Academic Exchange Scholarships

2011-2010: Brian Lenguyen, Michael Suarly

Neo Material Technologies Co-op Scholarships of Distinction

2011-2012: Siwei Li, Xi Li

Neo Material Technologies Academic Scholarships of Distinction

2011-2012: Yuzhou Ye, Duhoe Zhao

Robert G. Rosehart Community Award

2011-2012: Danielle Cook

Scotiabank International Entrance Scholarship

2011-2012: Nipuni Dissanyake, Angad Dugal, Santiago Pombo, Ammar Zubaid Ahmad

2010-2011: Dhruv Agarwal, Alejandro Diaz-Loyola, Vinod Kumar, Ianna Lee-Innis, Mohammad Saeed

2009-2010: Hyder Karim, Wreshin Nagarajan

2008-2009: Hamza Bakhai, Jeoffrey Chisnall, Zhechen Li, Jessica Lindgren, Jie Lu, Santosh Sankaranarayanan, Waqas Zubair

2007-2008: John Charng, Min Kim, Chuwei Shu, Ruiqi Yap

Sunlife Financial "Bright Future" Award

2011-2012: Lindsay Helmers, Nikolay Sitnikov

2010-2011: William Schuurman, Benjamin Skinner

2009-2010: Keegan Castrillo, Cassandra Taylor

Robert and Jean Sutherland Awards

2011-2012: Michael Reynolds, Benjamin Skinner

2010-2011: Steven Bodi

2009-2010: Mohsin Imran

2008-2009: Roman Strieb

Sybase iAnywhere Scholarship

2011-2012: Vaiseekan Srithayakumar

2010-2011: Rahim Jiwani

2009-2010: Angela Simpson

2008-2009: Timothy Soroka

Venu Venugopal Award of Excellence

2011-2012: Eileen Devlin

2010-2011: Yao Xiao

2009-2010: Clark Chami

2008-2009: Toze Francisco

Dr. John Weir Economics Award of Distinction

2011-2012: Asad Alvi

2009-2010: Leila Bautista

Garfield Weston Scholars Program

2011-2012: Kara Chiki

2010-2011: Kara Chiki

2009-2010: Kara Chiki

2008-2009: Cassandra Taylor

2007-2008: Cassandra Taylor

2006-2007: Cassandra Taylor

2004-2005: Sinjini Majumdar

The Katherine Wong Mulholland Award

2011-2012: Carlee Bannister

2010-2011: Danielle Cook, Awat Yasin

2009-2010: Jessica Newman

Chris Woodward Brand Marketing Award

2011-2012: Jaclyn Woo

2010-2011: Ryan Fowler

2009-2010: David Silva

2008-2009: Samantha Bolland