Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University Faculty of Science
September 2, 2014
 
 
Canadian Excellence

Undergraduate Research



Welcome to CH490

Important  deadlines (Fall 2012):

--Research Proposal submission (an electronic copy -.pdf) is due Wednesday, October 17.

--Research Proposal Seminar is scheduled for Friday, October 26, 4:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.,  N1001 (10-min talk).

Important  deadlines (Winter 2012):

--Thesis First Draft submission (an electronic copy -.pdf) is due Tuesday, March 20.

--Poster Presentation is to be confirmed (earlier dates than previously) .

--Seminar Presentation is scheduled for Wednesday, April 10, 9:00 am to 4:00 p.m.,  N1044 (15-min talk).

--Thesis Final Draft submission (an electronic copy -.pdf) is due Thursday, April 22.


Please consult the course outline posted in MyLS for more details

and contact Dr. Vladimir Kitaev (N3020D, vkitaev@wlu.ca) for any CH490 questions.

>

Upcoming CH490 students (2013-2014).

Information Session about CH490: This information session introduces the students to the scope, faculty research and requirements of the CH490 course -Friday, February 8, 2013 (3:30-5:00 p.m.) (HAVE BEEN CANCELLED due to severe weather).

Please also see CH490 Application Form attached below (application deadline is February 28, 2013).


The chemistry faculty at Laurier are very active in supervising undergraduate chemistry students in conducting research in their area of interest. Research opportunities are available during the summer and as a fullfilment of year 4 honours chemistry course CH490 (Directed Research in Chemistry).
Our current CH490 honours students are listed below along with those who graduated with an honours degree in chemistry.

Current CH490 Students (2010-2011)

Kyle Boniface
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly

Casey Gregory
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh and Dr. Ian Hamilton

Stephen Clark
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Dilyn Keogh
Supervisor: Dr. Valdimir Kitaev

Baindu Kosia
Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin and Dr. Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki

Stephen Larente
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Imraan Nagdee
Supervisor: Dr. Stephen MacNeil


Brandon Moore
Supervisor: Dr. Dmitri Goussev

Petrease Patton
Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Linsey Provost
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly

Brittany Shaw
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki

Natasa Tomas
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Greg Wentworth
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh

Josh Williams
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly

Alumni chemistry honour's students:
Year 2009-2010
Amir Ansari
Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Kaytlin Foster
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki and Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Melissa Cochran
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly

Owain Graham
Supervisor: Dr. Lucy Lee (Biology) and Dr. Lillian DeBruin

William Mitchell
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh


Julia Tofan-Lazar
Supervisor: Dr. Ian Hamilton

Sara Kilmury
Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin


Tyler Peeters
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly

Jake Rowski
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly and Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Catlin Williamson
Supervisor: Dr. Kenneth Maly

Rebecca Mathews
Supervisor: Dr. Matt Smith (Biology) and Dr. Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki

Ngyuen Vo
Supervisor: Dr. Lucy Lee (Biology) and Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Matthew Nichlos
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki

Matthew McEachran
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev


Year 2008-2009

Ashtina Appadu

Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Kevin Desmarais
Supervisor: Dr. Art Szabo and Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Holly Gray
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh and Dr. Ian Hamilton

Shira Halperin
Supervisor: Dr. Ken Maly

Gabriela Krnac
Supervisor: Dr. Matt Smith (Biology)

Payal Patel
Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Monique Robichaud
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Rachael Diamond
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Huck Grover
Supervisor: Dr. Ken Maly and Dr. Steve MacNeil

Patrick Hoang
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki

Marc MacKinnon
Supervisor: Dr. Ken Maly

Marc Morris
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Kyle Weston
Supervisor: Dr. Matt Smith (Biology)

Year 2007-2008

Gazelle Crasto

Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin

Frank DeMarco
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith/Dr. M. Wilkie

Megha Duggal
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh

Sarah Goertzen
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Phil Lynett
Supervisor: Dr. Ken Maly

Dave McRae
Supervisor: Dr. Lillian DeBruin


Fern McSorley
Supervisor: Dr. Matt Smith (Biology)

Allison Poyntz
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Michael Pyne
Supervisor: Dr. Matt Smith (Biology)

Ashley St. Pierre
Supervisor: Dr. Stephen MacNeil

Katie Stewart
Supervisor: Dr. Ian Hamilton
Year 2006-2007

Laura Wheaton
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani

Jan St. Denis
Supervisor: Dr. Don Frantz

Telly Athanasopoulos
Supervisor: Dr. Dmitri Goussev

Brandon Konrad
Supervisor: Dr. Dmitri Goussev

Meaghan Daly
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Rebecca Gilmore
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Brian Pichna
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Zana Jalal
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani

Scott Cowan
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh

Sarah DePalma
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh

Patricia Brooks
Supervisor: Dr. Stephen MacNeil

Nick Todorvic
Supervisor: Dr. Stephen MacNeil

Kevin Fowler
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Kurt Hartlen
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Brendan Pietrobon
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev


Year 2005-2006

Liz Young
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani

Cheryl Newman
Supervisor: Dr. Masoud Jelokhani

Kelly Fischer
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Lisa Scott
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Jessica Mataseje
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Natalie Hoornweg
Supervisor: Dr. Stephen MacNeil

Kati McCartney
Supervisor: Dr. Hind Al-Abadleh

Jason Hanthorn
Supervisor: Dr. Vladimir Kitaev

Year 2004-2005

Jim Mathers
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Matt Furzecott
Supervisor: Dr. Travis Fridgen

Kara Noland
Supervisor: Dr. Scott Smith

Angie Wykes
Supervisor: Dr. Steve MacNeil