Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University University Secretariat
August 1, 2014
 
 
Canadian Excellence

Senate Membership for 2014-2015



(as of July 1, 2014)

 Officers:

 Chair Vice-Chair Secretary
 Max Blouw
Eugene Zima
TBD

 Ex-officio Members:

 Chancellor President and Vice-Chancellor
 Michael Lee-Chin
Max Blouw
 Chair, Board of Governors
Principal-Dean, Waterloo Lutheran Seminary
 Jamie Martin
David Pfrimmer
 Vice-President: Academic & Provost
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations
 Deborah MacLatchy
Robert Donelson
 Vice-President: Finance & Administration
Vice-President: Student Affairs
 Jim Butler
David McMurray
 Vice-President: Research
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
 Abby Goodrum
Pat Rogers
 Dean, Faculty of Arts
Dean, Faculty of Social Work
 Michael Carroll
Nick Coady
 Dean, Faculty of Education
Dean, Faculty of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies
 Colleen Willard-Holt
Joan Norris
Dean, Faculty of Music
Dean, School of Business & Economics
 Glen Carruthers
Micheál Kelly
Dean, Faculty of Science
University Librarian
 Paul Jessop
Gohar Ashoughian
Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Dean, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Heidi Northwood
Bruce Arai
Registrar
Ruth MacNeil (Acting)

Elected/Appointed Members:

Term  Term ends June 30
 Three Appointed by the Board of Governors


TBD
 *
2015
TBD
 * 2015
TBD
1
2017
One Elected by the Administrative Staff
Marilyn Watson
1st 2016
One Elected by the Academic Librarians
Matthew Thomas
1st
2016
Seven Elected by Undergraduate Students (two-year terms)






Elias Ahonen
1
2015
Alicia Appleby (Br)
1
2016
Frank Cirinna
2
2016
TJ Edmondson
1
2016
Chris Mock
1
2016
Nik Mookerji
1
2016
Trevor Thompson
*
2015
One Elected by Graduate Students (two-year term)
Kayleigh Abbott
1
2016
Three Appointed by Alumni Association


Ashley Cameron
1
2016
Megan Harris
*
2015
Benjamin Graham
1
2017
Two Appointed by Senate to Represent the Ontario Secondary School System

Sherri Vansickle
2
2015
Lila Read
1
2017
Two Members of Faculty from Waterloo Lutheran Seminary

Mary (Joy) Philip
1
2015
TBD
1
2017
Faculty Elected by University Faculty Members (number of representatives)

Faculty of Arts (11)










Mary-Louise Byrne
*
2015
Bonnie Glencross
*
2015
Janet McLellan
1
2015
Patricia Goff
1
2015
Ali Zaidi
1
2016
Jonathan Finn
1
2016
David Monod
1
2016
Shahnaz Khan
*
2016
Markus Poetzsch
1
2017
Milo Sweedler
1
2017
Garry Potter
1
2017
School of Business and Economics (8)







Steffen Ziss
2
2015
Peter Carayannopoulos
1
2016
Chet Robie
*
2015
Christine Neill
1
2016
Kim Morouney
2
2016
Lisa Keeping
*
2015
Sapna Isotupa
2
2017
Wing Chan
1
2017
Faculty of Education (2)

Dawn Buzza
1
2017
Steve Sider
*
2015
Faculty of Human and Social Sciences (2)

Stacey Hannem
1
2015
Lauren Eisler
1
2016
Faculty of Liberal Arts (2)

Brenda Murphy
1
2015
Catherine Stewart
1
2017
Faculty of Music (2)

Anna Ferenc
2
2016
TBD
1
2017
Faculty of Science (7)






Eugene Zima
*
2015
Scott Ramsay
2
2015
Pamela Bryden
*
2015
Peter Tiidus
1
2016
Rudy Eikelboom
2
2016
Kathleen Cameron
*
2016
Ken Maly
1
2017
Faculty of Social Work (2)

Magnus M'foafo-M'Carthy
1
2016
Robert Basso
1
2017

* = Completing an unexpired term

TBD = To be determined