Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University Leaf
September 30, 2014
 
 
Canadian Excellence

Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence - Previous Recipients



Below are lists of our distinguised faculty members who demonstrate teaching excellence at Laurier. For more information on each of Laurier's award winners, please click their names.

Recipients of the Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence

2013
Rob Milne, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies (full-time faculty)
2013
Duane Heide, BA, MEd: Faculty of Education (part-time contract academic staff)
2012
Penelope Ironstone, BA, MA, PhD: Department of Communication Studies (full-time faculty)
2012
Ronald Ross, BA, PhD: Department of Archaeology/Medieval Studies Program (part-time contract academic staff)
2011
Stephen MacNeil, BSc, MSc, PhD: Department of Chemistry (full-time faculty) Video
2011
Edmund Pries, Department of Global Studies (part-time contract academic staff) Video
2010
Eileen Wood, HBA, MA, PhD: Department of Psychology (full-time faculty)
2010
Fiona Rawle, BSc, MSc, PhD: Department of Biology (part-time contact academic staff)
2009 Bill McTeer, BSc, MSc, PhD: Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education (full-time faculty)
2009 John Stephens, MA: Department of Psychology (part-time contract academic staff)
2008 Mary-Louise Byrne, BA, MSc, PhD: Department of Geography and Environmental Studies (full-time faculty)
2008 Camie Condon, BA, MSc: Department of Psychology (part-time contract academic staff)
2007 Nora Znotinas, BSc, MSc, PhD: Department of Physics and Computing (full-time faculty)
2007 Marshall Ward, BA: Department of Fine Arts (part-time contract academic staff)
2006 Catherine Black, BA, MA, PhD: Department of Languages and Literatures (full-time faculty)
2005 Bob Gebotys, BSc, MA, PhD; Department of Psychology (full-time faculty) Video
2005 Joanna Ochocka, BA, MA, PhD; Department of Psychology (part-time contract academic staff)
2004 Carol Duncan, BA, MA, PhD; Department of Religion and Culture (full-time faculty) Video
2004 Richard Ennis, BA, MA; Department of Psychology (part-time contract academic staff)
2003 Howard Teall, BA, MBA, PhD; Department of Business (full-time faculty)
2003 Sherrene Kevan, BA, MSc; Department of Biology (part-time contract academic staff)
2002 Cynthia Comacchio, BA, MA, PhD; Department of History (full-time faculty)
2001 Michel Desjardins, BA, MA, PhD; Department of Religion and Culture (full-time faculty)
2001 Sheila McKee-Protopapas, BSc, MSc; Biology Department (part-time contract academic staff) Video


Recipients of the WLU Outstanding Teacher Award

2000 Mercedes Rowinsky-Geurts, BA, MA, PhD; Department of Languages and Literatures Video
1999 Richard Walsh-Bowers, AB, MA, PhD; Department of Psychology
1998 Martha K. Laurence, BS, BSW, MSW, PhD; Faculty of Social Work
1996 Gordon H.G. McDougall, BComm, PhD; Department of Business
1995 Rosemary G. Fischer, BMus, EdD, RMT-BC-MTA; Faculty of Music
1994 Anne Westhues, BA, MSc, MSW, DSW; Faculty of Social Work
1992 John H. Redekop, BA, BEd, MA, PhD; Department of Political Science
1991 Michael D. Moore, BA, MA, PhD; Department of English
1990 T.F. (Tupper) Cawsey, BSc, MBA, PhD; Department of Business
1989 Peter C. Erb, BA, MSL, PhD; Department of Religion and Culture
1988 Donald F. Morgenson, BA, MA, PhD; Department of Psychology Video
1987 Victor Martens, BA, ARCT, LLD honoris causa; Faculty of Music
1986 Glenn E. Carroll, BA, MBA; Department of Business
1986 Jane L. Campbell, BA, MLitt, PhD; Department of English
1980 Lawrence E. Toombs, BA, BSc, BD, PhD; Department of Religion and Culture
1979 Jerry A. Hall, BA, MA, PhD; Department of Geography
1978 James R. McCutcheon, BA, MA, MBA; Department of Business