Site Accessibility Statement
Wilfrid Laurier University Leaf
December 22, 2014
 
 
Canadian Excellence

Faculty/Staff Listing


WLU

Phone: (519) 884-1970


Crowley, Kevin
Director: Communications & Public Affairs
McLellan, Darlene
Administrative Assistant to the AVP External Relations & CPAM Assistant

WLU
WLU listed alphabetically by Department
 

Academic Coordinators

Caragata, Dr. Lea
Associate Dean PhD Program, Professor (Faculty of Social Work); Academic Integrity Advisor (Waterloo Campus)
Corbett, Michelle
FSW Programs and Admission Coordinator
Fine, Dr. Marshall
Associate Dean MSW Program, Professor
Freymond, Peggy
FSW Programs Assistant
Top

Academic Advising

Mahler, Cathy
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Puklicz, Cara
Administrative Assistant (on leave until August 2015)
Rowinsky-Geurts, Dr. Mercedes
Associate Dean: Student Affairs and Special Projects, Faculty of Arts. Associate Professor; Spanish
Shadwell, Crystal
Academic Advisor
Top

Academic Information

Huszczo, Melissa
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Lambert, Nancy
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Neziol, Lisa
Financial Aid and Scholarships Administrator
Top

Academic Information/Advising

Adamcic-Bistrivoda, Dr. Una
Lab Coordinator, Health Studies (Brantford Campus)
Aiston, Heidi
Administrative Assistant to the Dean, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Alksnis, Dr. Chris
Associate Professor and Program Coordinator, Psychology
Arai, Dr. Bruce
Dean, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Brozowski, Dr. Kari
Associate Professor and Program Coordinator, Health Studies and Health Administration
Campbell, Dr. Kofi
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Associate Professor, English
Clement, Valerie
Research Assistant to the Inter-Faculty Associate Dean: Academic Development, Central Academic Unit
De, Dr. Mitali
Professor (ODS); Director, Centre for Supply Chain Management
Diallo, Dr. Lamine
Associate Professor, Leadership and Contemporary Studies; Past Co-Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Eisler, Dr. Lauren
Inter-faculty Associate Dean: Academic Development
Ferguson, Dr. Sue
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism
Godderis, Dr. Rebecca
Program Coordinator, Society, Culture, and Environment (formerly Contemporary Studies); Assistant Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment & Health Studies
Harris, Margaret (Marg)
Academic Program Assistant to Criminology, Crim MA program, Leadership
Lambert, Nancy
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Malecki, Kristina
Academic Program Assistant; Health Studies, Psychology, and Youth & Children's Studies
Neziol, Sara
Manager, Academic Advising
Sandu, Dr. Corina
Assistant Professor (LTA), French
Sperberg, Krista
Academic Program Assistant: Faculty of Liberal Arts
Spurr, Dr. Geoff
Associate Professor, History - on sabbatical from July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015
Taillefer-Travers, Ms. Céline
Academic Program Assistant, Society, Culture, and Environment/Social Justice and Community Engagement
Welsh, Dr. Andrew
Associate Dean. Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Top

Academic Integrity

Caragata, Dr. Lea
Associate Dean PhD Program, Professor (Faculty of Social Work); Academic Integrity Advisor (Waterloo Campus)
Davison, Connie
Assistant to the Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Eaton, Dr. Judy
Associate Professor, Psychology; Academic Integrity Advisor (Brantford Campus)
Rogers, Dr. Pat
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Top

Accessibility at Laurier

Kane, Lynn
Employment Equity and AODA Officer
Lavoie, Dana
Acting Manager, Diversity and Equity Office (On Leave until February 2015)
Top

Accessible Learning Centre

Bruyea, Jill
Examinations Coordinator
Chamberlain, Linda
Disability Consultant
Facey, Douglas
Transcription Technologist
Humphreys, Derek
Learning Strategist
Hunt, Jennifer
Examinations Coordinator
Kirkland, Laura
Disability Consultant
Kohlruss, Debbie
Administrative Assistant
Page, Gwen
Associate Director, Accessible Learning Centre
Phillips, Marybeth
Intake Coordinator/Learning Strategist
Riggin, Erin
Educational Planner
Shorey, Constance
Disability Consultant
Turner, Sue
Disability Consultant
Top

Accessible Learning Exam Schedules

Bruyea, Jill
Examinations Coordinator
Hunt, Jennifer
Examinations Coordinator
Top

Accounts Payable

Doerr, Nancy
Accounts Payable Administrator
Hundt, Tamara
Accounts Payable and Accounting Administrator
Linder, Ed
Manager, Financial Services
Wilkinson, Sarah
Accounts Payable Administrator
Top

Administration

Coady, Dr. Nick
Dean, Faculty of Social Work
Diriye, Tanya
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Leon, Zaida
Administrative Assistant
Norton, Linda
Administrative Manager
Skillman, Rebecca
Financial Analyst - Faculty of Education/Faculty of Social Work/Faculty of Music
Top

Administration: Office of the Dean

Berardi, Gabrielle
Online Communities and Marketing Coordinator, SBE (co-op)
Braund, Donna
Financial Officer
Gadomski '05, Ms. Patrycja
Event Coordinator, SBE
Kelly, Micheál J.
Dean, School of Business & Economics
Knechtel, Jennifer
Administrative Manager, School of Business & Economics
Laurie, Ms. Linda
Administrative Assistant to the Dean, School of Business & Economics
Phoenix, Michael
Facility and Technical Support (SBE)
Tippin, Kate
Director of SBE Marketing & Communications
Top

Administration: Office of the Associate Deans

Carayannopoulos, Dr. Peter
Associate Dean of Business: Faculty Development & Research; Associate Professor , Finance
Dyck, Kristine
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean: Faculty Development & Research
McLellan, Sarah
Program Development Co-ordinator
Morouney, Dr. Kim
Associate Dean of Business: Academic Programs & Associate Professor (OB/HRM)
Top

Admissions

Beney, Lynn
Recruitment & Admissions Specialist
Corbett, Michelle
FSW Programs and Admission Coordinator
Top

Anthropology

Christie, Dr. Laird
Professor Emeritus
Czegledy, Dr. Andre
Associate Professor, Anthropology (Sabbatical 2014/2015)
Guenther, Dr. Mathias
Professor Emeritus
Gulewitsch, Mr. Victor
Contributing CAS Lecturer
Lyons, Dr. Andrew
Professor Emeritus
Philips, Dr. Amali
Contract Academic Staff
Pravaz, Dr. Natasha
Associate Professor, Coordinator & Undergraduate Advisor
Richardson, Dr. Tanya
Associate Professor (Global Studies) and Academic Advisor 2014-2015
Top

Archaeology and Classical Studies

Dass, Dr. Nirmal
Contract Academic Staff
Daviau, Dr. P. M. Michèle
Professor Emeritus
Feuerherm, Dr. Karljürgen
Associate Professor (Dept. of History)
Fletcher, Dr. Judith
Professor (Ancient Greek and Roman Studies)
Foran, Dr. Debra
Assistant Professor/Undergraduate Advisor
Freed, Dr. Joann
Professor Emeritus
Gallimore, Dr. Scott
Assistant Professor
Geisen, Dr. Christina
Contract Academic Staff
Glencross, Dr. Bonnie
Assistant Professor
Haxell, Mr. Jonathan
Contract Academic Staff
Knight, Dr. Dean
Professor Emeritus
Lord, Dr. Kristin
Contract Academic Staff
McCord, Ms. Faith
Senior Administrative Assistant
Millson, Dr. Dana
Contract Academic Staff
Schaus, Dr. Gerald
Professor
Simpson, Dr. Christopher
Professor Emeritus
Triggs, Dr. John
Associate Professor/Chair
Warrick, Dr. Gary
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Indigenous Studies; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Young, Dr. Alexis
Contract Academic Staff
Top

ASPIRE

Delaney, Meghan
Records and Data Management Coordinator
Dobozy, Dr. Tamas
Professor, English & Film Studies; Associate Dean, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Gallant, Amanda
Administrative Assistant
Norris, Dr. Joan
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Paret, Helen
Manager, Graduate Administration
Smith, Dr. Matthew
Associate Professor, Biology; Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Top

Bachelor of Business Technology Management (Brantford Campus)

Al-Masri, Dr. Eyhab
Assistant Professor
Masakure, Dr. Oliver
Associate Professor, Business Technology Management/Human Rights and Human Diversity; Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
McGowan, Dr. Rosemary A.
Associate Professor, Business Technology Management and Leadership
McLaren, Dr. Patricia Genoe
Associate Professor and Area Coordinator, Business Technology Management
McMurray, Dr. Josephine
Assistant Professor (Business Technology Management/Health Studies)
Saeed, Dr. Akbar M.
Assistant Professor, Business Technology Management; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Top

Biological and Chemical Sciences (PhD)

Al-Abadleh, Dr. Hind A.
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Director, Laurier Centre for Women in Science
Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Costea, Dr. Mihai
Associate Professor, Biology; Curator of the WLU herbarium
Davidson, Mrs. Jane
Senior Administrative Assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dawe, Dr. Louise
Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
DeBruin, Dr. Lillian
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
DeWitte-Orr, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences & Biology
Goussev (Gusev), Dr. Dmitri
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Guinel, Dr. Frédérique
Professor, Biology
Hamilton, Dr. Ian P.
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Horsman, Dr. Geoff
Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jelokhani-Niaraki, Dr. Masoud
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kitaev, Dr. Vladimir
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Graduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Long, Dr. Tristan A.F.
Assistant Professor, Biology
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
MacNeil, Dr. Stephen
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Undergraduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Maly, Dr. Ken
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Dean: Priorities & Planning
McDonald, Dr. Allison
Assistant Professor, Biology
McGeer, Dr. Jim
Associate Professor, Biology Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
Melnik, Dr. Roderick
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
Moreno-Hagelsieb, Prof. Gabriel
Professor, Biology
Ramsay, Dr. Scott M.
Associate Professor, Biology Chair, Department of Biology
Rutherford, Dr. Jane
Associate Professor, BiologyUndergraduate Academic Advisor, Biology
Slawson, Dr. Robin
Associate Professor, BiologyGraduate Program Officer
Slocombe, Dr. Scott
Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Smith, Dr. Scott
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Smith, Dr. Matthew
Associate Professor, Biology; Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Stevens, Dr. Kevin
Assistant Professor, Biology
Suits, Michael
Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Tiidus, Dr. Peter
Program Coordinator, Health Sciences; Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Weadge, Dr. Joel
Assistant Professor, Biology & Chemistry
Whitwell, Melanie
Senior Administrative Assistant, Biology
Wilkie, Dr. Michael P.
Associate Professor, Biology
Wilson, Dr. Jonathan Mark
Assistant Professor, Biology
Top

Biology

Anany, Hany
CAS Instructor
Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Blinn, Ms. Chelsea
Biology Technician (Stream A) - on leave
Boulianne, Dr. Robert
CAS Instructor
Chin-Cheong, Ms. Sharon
Administrative Assistant
Cooper, Chris
Post-Doc Fellow- Chemistry, CAS Member (Biology)
Costea, Dr. Mihai
Associate Professor, Biology; Curator of the WLU herbarium
Culshaw, Ms. Caroline
Biology Technician (Streams B & C)
DeWitte-Orr, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences & Biology
Fieldes, Dr. Mary Ann
Professor Emerita
Gerlach, Dr. Jim
Contract Faculty (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry & Biology
Gheorghiu, Dr. Cristina
Contract Academic Staff
Guinel, Dr. Frédérique
Professor, Biology
Karunagoda, Dr. Renuka
CAS Instructor
Klee, Dr. Ulysses
CAS Instructor
Kteily, Ms. Nicole
Temporary Biology Technician - Stream A
Lee, Dr. Lucy
Adjunct Professor
Lister, Dr. Andrea
CAS Instructor
Long, Dr. Tristan A.F.
Assistant Professor, Biology
Ma, Dr. Fengshan
Laboratory/Tutorial Coordinator (Stream B)
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
McConnell, Ms. Emily
Biology Technician (Streams A & B)
McDonald, Dr. Allison
Assistant Professor, Biology
McGeer, Dr. Jim
Associate Professor, Biology Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
McNickle, Dr. Gordon
Banting Postdoctoral Fellow
Moreno-Hagelsieb, Prof. Gabriel
Professor, Biology
Nykamp, Dr. Julie
Lecturer (CAS), Chemistry & Biology
Pokorny, Dr. Nicholas
Laboratory Coordinator (Stream A)
Ramsay, Dr. Scott M.
Associate Professor, Biology Chair, Department of Biology
Rodriguez Moncalvo, Dr. Veronica
Contract Academic Staff
Rutherford, Dr. Jane
Associate Professor, BiologyUndergraduate Academic Advisor, Biology
Singer, Dr. Thomas
Laboratory Coordinator (Stream C)
Slawson, Dr. Robin
Associate Professor, BiologyGraduate Program Officer
Smith, Dr. Matthew
Associate Professor, Biology; Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Smith, Dr. John
Adjunct Professor
Stevens, Dr. Kevin
Assistant Professor, Biology
Straus, Anthony
Biology Technician (Streams B & C)
Weadge, Dr. Joel
Assistant Professor, Biology & Chemistry
Whitwell, Melanie
Senior Administrative Assistant, Biology
Wilkie, Dr. Michael P.
Associate Professor, Biology
Wilson, Dr. Jonathan Mark
Assistant Professor, Biology
Woodcock, Dr. Thomas
CAS Instructor
Zadeh, Dr. Forough
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Board of Governors

Lukin, Anne
Associate University Secretary, Board of Governors
Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Spencer, Shara
Secretariat Officer (on leave)
Top

Brantford Convocation

Sanders, Beth
Events and Support Specialist
Top

BSW Program (Brantford Campus)

Akesson, Bree
Assistant Professor
Basso, Dr. Robert
Chair, Research Ethics Board; Associate Professor (Social Work); Associate Dean: BSW Program
Chapman, Kimberly
Contract Academic Staff
Haskell, Margaret
Academic Program Assistant, Bachelor of Social Work Program
Mainland, Roger
Practicum Coordinator
Root, Jennifer
Assistant Professor
Sethi, Bharati
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Business Office

Bolton, Catherine
Account Administrator(on leave January 2014-January 2015)
Davidson, Sandra
Director, Budgets and Business Office
Hamilton, Teresa
Service Laurier Advisor
Leaman, Sharon
Business Office Systems Administrator
Petter, Kerry
Account Administrator (January 2014 - December 2014)
Steckel, Julie
Financial Account Administrator/Cashier
Top

Business Office

Davidson, Sandra
Director, Budgets and Business Office
Leaman, Sharon
Business Office Systems Administrator
Petter, Kerry
Account Administrator (January 2014 - December 2014)
Steckel, Julie
Financial Account Administrator/Cashier
Top

Business: Accounting Area

Atkinson, Dr. Anthony
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Banks, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Bedi, Suk
Accounting CAS
Benson, Mr. Allan
Lecturer (Accounting)
Berger, Dr. Leslie
Assistant Professor (Accounting) & KPMG Foundation Fellow in Accounting
Botham, Mr. Jeffrey
Instructor (Accounting & OB/HRM) CAS
Bullock, Mr. Kevin
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
Chu, Prof. Ling
Associate Professor Accounting (Taxation)
Clark, Mr. Gregory
Lecturer (Accounting)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Cutter, Mr. Phil
Instructor (ODS) CAS
Czubak, John
D'Silva, Mr. Michael
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
Ferfolja '11, Ms. Jennifer
Business Process Specialist
Foerster, Mr. Allan
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
Guo, Dr. Lan
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Heywood, Ms. Charlotte
Retired Faculty (Accounting)
Lade, Mr. Peter
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
Lade, Susan Lund, Bradley
Accounting CAS
MacDonald, Dr. Laura
Associate Professor (Accounting)
MacTavish, Dr. Carolyn
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Maier, Esther
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Mathieu, Dr. Robert
CMA Ontario Professor of Accounting
Maziarz, Mr. Chris
Special Projects and Research Co-ordinator
Mbagwu, Dr. Chima
Associate Professor (Accounting) & Director: CMA Centre of Excellence in Management Accounting for Small & Medium-sized Enterprises (2010-13)
McConomy, Dr. Bruce
Professor (Accounting); Director: CPA/Laurier Centre for the Advancement of Accounting Research & Education
McCutcheon, Mr. John
Associate Professor
Medakiewicz, Mr. Justin
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
Moore, Dr. James
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Newman, Jessica
CAS
Niu, Dr. Flora
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Ricci, Lisa
Accounting CAS
Salatka, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Scallen, Mr. David
Lecturer (Accounting)
Sherry, Mr. Leigh
Contract Academic Staff
Thomas, Ms. Jane
Administrative Assistant: Accounting, Finance, Marketing
Whelan, Mr. Keith
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
White, Ms. Giselle
Lecturer (Accounting)
White, Andrew
Accounting CAS
Xu, Dr. Bixia
Associate Professor & Area Coordinator (Accounting)
Young, Mr. John C.
Lecturer (Accounting) & SBE Co-ordinator of Undergraduate Student Affairs
Zeng, Dr. Tao
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Top

Business: Finance Area

Amoako-Adu, Dr. Ben
The Economical Insurance Group Professor of Finance (Finance)
Boyle, Dr. Phelim
Professor (Finance)
Carayannopoulos, Dr. Peter
Associate Dean of Business: Faculty Development & Research; Associate Professor , Finance
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Cosgrove, Mr. Ernie
Lecturer (Finance)
Everitt, Bruce
Lecturer (Finance)
Ferfolja '11, Ms. Jennifer
Business Process Specialist
Freire, Ms. Paquita
Lecturer (Finance)
Graham, Ms. Heather
Instructor (Finance) CAS
Kalimipalli, Dr. Madhu
Associate Professor
Kelly, Dr. Mary
Chair in Insurance & Associate Professor (Finance)
Lennox, Ms. Michelle
Instructor (Finance) CAS
Li, Dr. Si
Associate Professor (Finance) & Ira Gluskin Fellowship in Finance
Marshall, Mr. Alan
Instructor (Finance) CAS
McNally, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Finance)
Nayak, Dr. Subhankar
Associate Professor (Finance)
Perez, Dr. M. Fabricio
Associate Professor (Finance) & Director of Financial Services Research Centre
Schnabel, Dr. Jack (Jacques) A.
Professor (Finance)
Shkilko, Dr. Andriy
Associate Professor (Finance); Canada Research Chair in Financial Markets
Smith, Dr. Brian
Professor & Area Coordinator (Finance) & BMO Financial Group Professorship of Entrepreneurial Finance.
Stancovici, Mr. Dalibor
Instructor (Finance) CAS
Tang, Dr. Ning (Tony)
Associate Professor (Finance)
Thomas, Ms. Jane
Administrative Assistant: Accounting, Finance, Marketing
Wang, Dr. Jin
Assistant Professor (Finance)
Warrack, Dr. Brian
Retired Faculty (Finance)
Top

Business: Marketing Area

Ashberry, David Barr, Mr. Brent
Instructor (Marketing) CAS
Blanchette, Ms. Tina
Instructor (Marketing) CAS
Blenkhorn, Dr. David
Professor (Marketing)
Borja, Clarence
Marketing CAS
Carson, Auleen
Marketing CAS
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Coviello, Dr. Nicole
Betty and Peter Sims Professor of Entrepreneurship, Professor of Marketing
Davis, Dr. Brad
Associate Professor (Marketing); Laurier Chair in Brand Communication
El Gamal, Monica
Ferfolja '11, Ms. Jennifer
Business Process Specialist
Giguere, Ms. Lisa
Lecturer (Marketing)
Gill, Dr. Tripat
Associate Professor (Marketing) and Canada Research Chair (Tier 2) in Market Insight and Innovation
Kamzol, Mr. Stan
Instructor (Marketing) CAS
Kim, Dr. Hae Joo
Assistant Professor (Marketing)
Lengies, Mark
Marketing CAS
Leon, Mr. Michael
Instructor (Marketing) CAS
Lewis, David
Lichti, Ms. Shirley
Lecturer (Marketing)
Lin, Yuanfang
Ma, Dr. Zhenfeng
Assistant Professor of Marketing
Mehrabi, Hamed
Menon, Dr. Kalyani
Associate Professor & Area Coordinator (Marketing)
Munro, Dr. Hugh
MBA Director, Professor (Marketing)
Packard, Grant
Assistant Professor (Marketing)
Qiu, Dr. Chun (Martin)
Assistant Professor of Marketing
Quarry, Mr. Alan
Instructor (Marketing) CAS
Ranaweera, Dr. Chatura
Associate Professor (Marketing)
Reyner, Deborah Swanston, Mr. David
Instructor (Marketing) CAS
Tanguay, Greg
Mr.
Thomas, Ms. Jane
Administrative Assistant: Accounting, Finance, Marketing
Wang, Dr. Fang
Associate Professor (Marketing)
Wilner, Dr. Sarah J.S.
Assistant Professor (Marketing)
Zhao, Mr. Ping
Assistant Professor (Marketing)
Top

Business: Master of Business Administration

Allan, Maggie
Program Leader, MBA Toronto Programs
Cruikshank, Dr. Ruth
Associate MBA Director, Associate Professor (Policy)
Deszca, Dr. Gene
Associate MBA Director & Professor (OB/HRM)
Ferraro, Ms. Maureen
MBA Recruitment and Marketing Co-ordinator
Hotson, Ms. Dianne
Program Leader, Waterloo MBA Programs
Humphreys, Ms. Frances
Manager Career Services, School of Business & Economics, Graduate Programs
Kirby, Ms. Janice
Intermediate Administrative Assistant, Toronto MBA Programs
Maziarz, Mr. Chris
Special Projects and Research Co-ordinator
McCormack, Milena
Administrative Assistant (MBA Programs)
Munro, Dr. Hugh
MBA Director, Professor (Marketing)
Paterson, Holly
MBA Recruitment & Marketing Co-ordinator (on leave)
Peace, Ms. Laura
Career Consultant - Career Development for SBE Graduate Programs
Pyear, Ryan
Co-ord:MBA Recruit & Marketing
Vandertogt, Ms. Marita
Int. Admin. Assistant, Waterloo MBA Programs
Top

Business: Operations & Decision Sciences (ODS) Area

Araghi, Dr. Mojtaba
Assistant Professor (ODS)
Castillo, Dr. Ignacio
Professor (ODS)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Craig, Dr. Ronald
Retired Professor (ODS)
Cutter, Mr. Phil
Instructor (ODS) CAS
De, Dr. Mitali
Professor (ODS); Director, Centre for Supply Chain Management
Dilworth, Margaret
Intermediate Administrative Assistant, OB/HRM, ODS, Policy
Faramarzi, Dr. Hamid
Assistant Professor (ODS) CAS
Ferfolja '11, Ms. Jennifer
Business Process Specialist
Georgescu, Mr. Dan
Instructor (ODS) CAS
Harris, Dr. Ruth
Retired Associate Professor (ODS)
Haughton, Dr. Michael
Professor (ODS)
Hendricks, Dr. Kevin
Professor of Operations Management
Isotupa, Dr. Sapna
Professor & Area Coordinator (ODS)
Iyogun, Dr. Paul
Professor (ODS)
Jagannathan, Mr. Ramesh
Instructor (ODS) CAS
Jha, Dr. Shailendra
Associate Professor (ODS)
Keller, Dr. Gerald
Retired Professor (ODS)
Marcon, Ms. Teresa
Lecturer (ODS)
Minas, Dr. James
Assistant Professor (ODS)
Noori, Dr. Hamid
Laurier Chair Professor in Enterprise Integration & Technology Management ; Director: Laurier EMTM, PhD and Research-Based Programs
Pavlin, Dr. Michael
Assistant Professor (ODS)
Ravi, Dr. Peruvemba
Associate Professor (ODS)
Shi, Dr. Chunming (Victor)
Associate Professor (ODS)
Stirbet, Mr. Hari
Instructor (Policy) CAS
Wagner, Dr. Mark
Assistant Professor (ODS)
Wheatley, Dr. David
Assistant Professor (ODS)
Zhao, Dr. Xuan (Jen)
Associate Professor (ODS)
Top

Business: Organizational Behaviour/Human Resource Management (OB/HRM) Area

Barclay, Dr. Laurie
Associate Professor & Area Coordinator (OB/HRM)
Botham, Mr. Jeffrey
Instructor (Accounting & OB/HRM) CAS
Carter, Ms. Nashifa
Instructor (OB/HRM) CAS
Chiro, Mr. Donald
Instructor (OB/HRM) CAS
Christie, Dr. Amy
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Deszca, Dr. Gene
Associate MBA Director & Professor (OB/HRM)
Dilworth, Margaret
Intermediate Administrative Assistant, OB/HRM, ODS, Policy
Ferfolja '11, Ms. Jennifer
Business Process Specialist
Gillis, Mr. Terry
Instructor (OB/HRM) CAS
Hideg, Dr. Ivona
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Irving, Dr. Greg
Professor (OB/HRM)
Janetos, Mr. John
Lecturer (OB/HRM)
Keeping, Dr. Lisa
Undergraduate Business Programs Director & Associate Professor (OB/HRM)
Komar, Dr. Jennifer
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Komar, Dr. Shawn
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Kuron, Ms. Lisa
Lecturer (OB/HRM)
Morouney, Dr. Kim
Associate Dean of Business: Academic Programs & Associate Professor (OB/HRM)
Priesemuth, Dr. Manuela
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Risavy, Dr. Steve
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Robie, Dr. Chet
Professor (OB/HRM)
Taggar, Dr. Simon
Professor (OB/HRM)
Van Dyke, Ms. Laura
Instructor (OB/HRM) CAS
Woodwark, Ms. Meredith
Lecturer (OB/HRM)
Zhan, Dr. Yujie (Jessie)
Assistant Professor (OB/HRM)
Top

Business: Policy Area

Allan, Ms. Laura
Assistant Professor (Policy)
Atkinson, David
Instructor (Policy) CAS
Baetz, Dr. Mark
Retired Faculty (Policy)
Banks, Dr. John
Associate Professor & Area Coordinator (Policy & Law)
Branston, Mrs. Carmel
Lecturer (Policy)
Carayannopoulos, Dr. Sofy
Associate Professor (Policy)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Colbert, Dr. Barry A.
Associate Professor (Policy and Strategic Management) and Director, P&G Centre for Business & Sustainability
Cruikshank, Dr. Ruth
Associate MBA Director, Associate Professor (Policy)
Davidson, Mr. Charles
Instructor (Policy) CAS
Dilworth, Margaret
Intermediate Administrative Assistant, OB/HRM, ODS, Policy
Dominguez, Ms. Tabatha
Instructor (Policy)
Domurath, Dr. Anne
Assistant Professor (Policy)
Ensign, Dr. Scott C.
Dobson Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Policy)
Farlow, Mr. Steve
Executive Director: Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship (Policy) CAS
Ferfolja '11, Ms. Jennifer
Business Process Specialist
Hagarty, Ms. Leanne
Lecturer (Policy)
Harling, Dr. Kenneth
Professor (Policy)
Irie, Ms. Valerie
Lecturer (Policy)
Leitch, Cathleen
Instructor (Policy) CAS
Lemieux, Mr. Pat
Instructor (Policy) CAS
McCutcheon, Mr. James
Retired Faculty (Policy)
McGill, Ms. Shelley
Associate Professor (Policy)
Mihalache, Dr. Oli R.
Assistant Professor
Nitsch, Dr. Detlev
Assistant Professor (Policy)
Preece, Dr. Stephen
Associate Professor (Policy); Academic Director, Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship
Reddy, Ms. Roopa
Lecturer (Policy)
Rosenbusch, Dr. Nina
Assistant Professor (Policy)
Schnarr, Ms. Karin
Lecturer (Policy)
Stirbet, Mr. Hari
Instructor (Policy) CAS
Top

Business: Office of Undergraduate Business Programs

Ankucza, Ms. Bethany
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business
Ellis, Ms. Anne
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business
Keeping, Dr. Lisa
Undergraduate Business Programs Director & Associate Professor (OB/HRM)
Leeman, Ms. Lee
Coordinator: SBE Petitions/Student Clubs
Morouney, Eileen
Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Business Programs Office
Santi, Mr. Isaac
Coordinator, Undergraduate Business Programs
Top

Campaign Cabinet

Aitken, Mary Joy
Director, Development, School of Business & Economics
Bax, Betty
Associate Director, School of Business & Economics
Bell, Caitlin
Development Assistant
Donelson, Robert
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations
Ferguson, Carolyn
Development & Campaign Coordinator
Giddings, Stephanie
Financial and Biographical Assistant
Gordon, Jana
Assistant Vice-President, Development & Campaign Director
Top

Camps for Kids

Crealock, Martha
Co-ordinator: External Programs (Leave replacement until November 7, 2015)
Fanjoy, Lisa
Manager: Online Learning and Continuing Studies
Kieswetter, Rebecca
Marketing and Communications Co-ordinator: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Martz Melanson, Debra
Administrative Assistant Music Therapy (Undergraduate & Graduate)
Swinson, Andrea
Co-ordinator: External Programs (On leave until November 1, 2015)
Taylor, Amanda
Co-ordinator, Athletics Summer Camps
Top

Campus Administration

Araujo, Antonio
Assistant Vice-President: Campus Administration & Special Constable Service
Barnes, Rebecca
Administrative Assistant to the AVP: Campus Administration & Special Constable Service
Top

Canadian Association of Cultural Studies (CACS)

Annett, Dr. Sandra
Assistant Professor
Boutros, Dr. Alexandra
Associate Professor
de Peuter, Dr. Greig
Assistant Professor | Graduate Program Coordinator
Hunsinger, Dr. Jeremy
Assistant Professor, Cultural Studies Co-ordinator
Matthews, Sara
Associate Professor
Nicholson, Dr. Judith A.
Associate Professor
Rambukkana, Dr. Nathan
Assistant Professor
Ty, Dr. Eleanor
Professor
Werbin, Dr. Kenneth
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism; Society, Culture, and Environment; Cultural Analysis and Social Theory; Social Justice and Community Engagement (Sabbatical 2014-2015)
Top

Central Academic Advising Office

Lawrence, Lindsay
Co-ordinator: Building Bridges to Success Program/Access and Transition Officer
Martinuk, Melodee
Manager, Access & Transition Services / Central Academic Advisor
Schwartz, Ian
Academic Advisor
Snyder, Margot
Administrative Assistant, Centre for Student Success
Wetter, Anne Marie
Learning Strategist / Access & Transition Officer
Top

Central Academic Unit

Andrews, Amy
Academic Advisor
Bishop, Kelly
Administrative Assistant to the Central Academic Unit
Carter, Dr. Kathryn
Inter-faculty Associate Dean: Academic Coordination & Faculty of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies (Brantford campus)
Clement, Valerie
Research Assistant to the Inter-Faculty Associate Dean: Academic Development, Central Academic Unit
Donsberger, Ashley
Academic Advisor
Eisler, Dr. Lauren
Inter-faculty Associate Dean: Academic Development
Francombe, Elaine
Coordinator, Academic Development and Assessment
Neziol, Sara
Manager, Academic Advising
Wheeler, Jamie-Lee
Academic Advisor
Top

Centre for Cold Regions and Water Science

Al-Abadleh, Dr. Hind A.
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Director, Laurier Centre for Women in Science
Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Blay-Palmer, Dr. Alison
Associate Professor
Braun, Gena
Research Instrumentation Technician
Decker, Dr. Jody
Associate Professor
DeWitte-Orr, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences & Biology
English, Dr. Michael
Professor and Chair
Hewitt, Kenneth
Professor Emeritus and Research Associate
Hopkinson, Dr. Christopher
Research Scientist
Jessop, Dr. Paul
Dean of Science
Klee, Dr. Ulysses
CAS Instructor
Latta, Alex
Associate Professor
Lister, Dr. Andrea
CAS Instructor
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
MacLean, Alex
Lab Technician
Marsh, Dr. Philip
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Cold Regions Water Science
McGeer, Dr. Jim
Associate Professor, Biology Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
Millerd, Dr. Frank
Professor Emeritus of Economics
Moreno Hagelsieb, Dr. Gabriel
Associate Professor
Quinton, Dr. William L.
Associate Professor
Rutherford, Dr. Jane
Associate Professor, BiologyUndergraduate Academic Advisor, Biology
Slawson, Dr. Robin
Associate Professor, BiologyGraduate Program Officer
Slocombe, Dr. Scott
Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Smith, Dr. Scott
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Stevens, Dr. Kevin
Assistant Professor, Biology
Sun, Jiangxiao
Research Instrumentation Technician
Wilkie, Dr. Michael P.
Associate Professor, Biology
Wolfe, Dr. Brent
Professor & Graduate Coordinator
Zeller, Dr. Suzanne
Professor
Coordinator, HPS Minor Programme
Canada; Victorian culture; history of science; history of ideas; environmental history.
Top

Centre for Community Research, Learning and Action

Riemer, Dr. Manuel
Associate Professor, Psychology
Director, Laurier Centre for Community Research, Learning & Action
Weare, Sue
Research Associate (Grant)
Top

Centre for Student Success

Balfour, Ms. Tina
Manager, Mathematics Assistance Centre
Forsyth, Gail
Director, Centre for Student Success
Lisetto-Smith, Michael
Manager, Study Skills and S.I. Centre / Learning Strategist
Martinuk, Melodee
Manager, Access & Transition Services / Central Academic Advisor
Olender, Jenna
Manager, Writing & Study Skills Services
Page, Gwen
Associate Director, Accessible Learning Centre
Samuels, PhD, Boba
Manager, Writing Centre
Snyder, Margot
Administrative Assistant, Centre for Student Success
Top

Centre for Supply Chain Management

Castillo, Dr. Ignacio
Professor (ODS)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
De, Dr. Mitali
Professor (ODS); Director, Centre for Supply Chain Management
Haughton, Dr. Michael
Professor (ODS)
Hendricks, Dr. Kevin
Professor of Operations Management
Humphreys, Ms. Frances
Manager Career Services, School of Business & Economics, Graduate Programs
Isotupa, Dr. Sapna
Professor & Area Coordinator (ODS)
Iyogun, Dr. Paul
Professor (ODS)
Jha, Dr. Shailendra
Associate Professor (ODS)
Noori, Dr. Hamid
Laurier Chair Professor in Enterprise Integration & Technology Management ; Director: Laurier EMTM, PhD and Research-Based Programs
Pavlin, Dr. Michael
Assistant Professor (ODS)
Ravi, Dr. Peruvemba
Associate Professor (ODS)
Shi, Dr. Chunming (Victor)
Associate Professor (ODS)
Zhao, Dr. Xuan (Jen)
Associate Professor (ODS)
Top

Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence

Beer, Joseph
Associate Director: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Hughes, Sandy
Director: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Kieswetter, Rebecca
Marketing and Communications Co-ordinator: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
LeGros, Nadine
Educational Developer (Intercultural Communication)
Van Haaren, Tara
Office Co-ordinator
Top

Centre for Women in Science

Al-Abadleh, Dr. Hind A.
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Director, Laurier Centre for Women in Science
Brown, Mr. David
Lab Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
System Administrator
Cameron, Dr. Kathie
Professor, Mathematics
Chaves, Debbie
Gallego, Dr. Maria
Associate Professor (Economics) and MABE Program Director
Ghose, Dr. Shohini
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Director, Centre for Women in Science
Guinel, Dr. Frédérique
Professor, Biology
Hamel, Dr. Angèle
Cross-Appointed to the Department of Mathematics
Kotsireas, Dr. Ilias
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Kotsopoulos, Dr. Donna
Associate Vice-President: Research (acting)
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
MacPhee, Dr. Renée S.
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology & Physical Education
McDonald, Dr. Allison
Assistant Professor, Biology
Norris, Dr. Joan
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Parr-Vasquez, Dr. Charity
Director, Office of Research Services (on leave)
Porritt, Kristen
Associate Director, Development, Faculty of Science
Reibling, Shawna
Knowledge Mobilization Officer
Rogers, Dr. Pat
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Shodiev, Dr. Hasan
Lab Coordinator, Physics & Computer Science
Stoica, Dr. Cristina
Professor, Mathematics
Toye, Dr. Margaret E.
Associate Professor, Program Coordinator, Women and Gender Studies
Wei, Dr. Li
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Willard-Holt, Dr. Colleen
Dean
Faculty of Education
Wilson, Dr. Anne
Professor, Psychology
Zeller, Frauke Zima, Dr. Evgueni
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Top

Ceremonies & Events

Bhagwat, Siobhan
Co-ordinator: Ceremonies & Events
Pong, Julie
Acting Manager, Ceremonies & Events (until June 30, 2015)
Top

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Adamcic-Bistrivoda, Dr. Una
Lab Coordinator, Health Studies (Brantford Campus)
Al-Abadleh, Dr. Hind A.
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Director, Laurier Centre for Women in Science
Amiri, Dr. Fariba
Lecturer (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry
Bakshi, Dr. Mandeep Singh
Lecturer (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry
Brovko, Dr. Lioubov
Lecturer (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry
Cebo, Ms. Teresa
Lab Technician, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Davidson, Mrs. Jane
Senior Administrative Assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dawe, Dr. Louise
Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
DeBruin, Dr. Lillian
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Frank, Mr. Andrew
Lab Coordinator, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Gerlach, Dr. Jim
Contract Faculty (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry & Biology
Ghavami, Dr. Ahmad
Lecturer (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry
Goussev (Gusev), Dr. Dmitri
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Hamilton, Dr. Ian P.
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Horsman, Dr. Geoff
Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jelokhani-Niaraki, Dr. Masoud
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kitaev, Dr. Vladimir
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Graduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kominar, Dr. John
Professor Emeritus, Chemistry and Biochemistry
MacNeil, Dr. Stephen
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Undergraduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Major, Dr. Quinn
Lab Coordinator/Technician, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Maly, Dr. Ken
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Dean: Priorities & Planning
Meissner, Mr. Joe
Lab Coordinator, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Rodrigo, Dr. Russell
Professor Emeritus, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Smith, Dr. Scott
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Suits, Michael
Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Szabo, Dr. Arthur
Professor Emeritus, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Szymanska, Margaret
Chief Technician, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Van De Wynckel, Sherilyn
Lab Coordinator, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Top

Child Language and Math lab

Kotsopoulos, Dr. Donna
Associate Vice-President: Research (acting)
Lee, Dr. Joanne
Associate Professor, Psychology
Top

Class Cancellations

Brickman, Jennifer
Manager: Service Laurier Brantford & Acting Associate Registrar: Brantford
Top

Clear Language Summaries

Reibling, Shawna
Knowledge Mobilization Officer
Top

CMA Centre of Excellence in Management Accounting for SMEs

Banks, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Chu, Prof. Ling
Associate Professor Accounting (Taxation)
Clark, Mr. Gregory
Lecturer (Accounting)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Foerster, Mr. Allan
Instructor (Accounting) CAS
Guo, Dr. Lan
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
MacDonald, Dr. Laura
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Mathieu, Dr. Robert
CMA Ontario Professor of Accounting
Mbagwu, Dr. Chima
Associate Professor (Accounting) & Director: CMA Centre of Excellence in Management Accounting for Small & Medium-sized Enterprises (2010-13)
McConomy, Dr. Bruce
Professor (Accounting); Director: CPA/Laurier Centre for the Advancement of Accounting Research & Education
McCutcheon, Mr. John
Associate Professor
Niu, Dr. Flora
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Salatka, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Xu, Dr. Bixia
Associate Professor & Area Coordinator (Accounting)
Zeng, Dr. Tao
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Top

Co-op

Middleton, Emily
Coordinator, Ceremonies & Events
Stuart, Anne
Wheeler, Ms. Debby
Administrative Assistant
Top

Cold Regions Research Centre

Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Decker, Dr. Jody
Associate Professor
English, Dr. Michael
Professor and Chair
Hewitt, Kenneth
Professor Emeritus and Research Associate
Hopkinson, Dr. Christopher
Research Scientist
Quinton, Dr. William L.
Associate Professor
Slocombe, Dr. Scott
Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Wolfe, Dr. Brent
Professor & Graduate Coordinator
Zeller, Dr. Suzanne
Professor
Coordinator, HPS Minor Programme
Canada; Victorian culture; history of science; history of ideas; environmental history.
Top

Common Reading Program

Mahler, Cathy
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Top

Communication Studies

Balan, Neil
Contract Academic Staff
Boutros, Dr. Alexandra
Associate Professor
Burgwin, Dr. Darryl
Contract Academic Staff
D'Amato, Luisa
Contract Academic Staff
de Peuter, Dr. Greig
Assistant Professor | Graduate Program Coordinator
Dowding, Dr. Martin
Assistant Professor
Fauteux, Brian
CAS - Communication Studies
Finn, Dr. Jonathan
Associate Professor, Chair
Hennebry, Dr. Jenna
Director, International Migration Research Centre (IMRC), Associate Professor
Herman, Dr. Andrew
Associate Professor
Heydon, Jeff
Contract Academic Staff
Heyer, Dr. Paul
Professor
Hoang, Sylvia
Intermediate Administrative Assistant V
Hunsinger, Dr. Jeremy
Assistant Professor, Cultural Studies Co-ordinator
Ironstone, Dr. Penelope
Associate Professor
Irwin-Zarecka, Dr. Iwona
Professor
Jenkins, Dr. Barbara
Associate Professor
Kaye, Dr. Lewis
Contract Academic Staff
Kinahan, Dr. Anne-Marie
Associate Professor
Kuling, Dr. Peter
Contract Academic Staff
McNulty, Mike
Contract Academic Staff
Miller, Dr. Jade
Assistant Professor
Molloy, Patricia
Contract Academic Staff
Morris, Dr. Martin
Associate Professor
Muck, Susan
Administrative Assistant
Nicholson, Dr. Judith A.
Associate Professor
Pimlott, Dr. Herbert
Associate Professor
Potts, Graham
Contract Academic Staff
Rambukkana, Dr. Nathan
Assistant Professor
Ray, Nicholas
Contract Academic Staff
Roderick, Dr. Ian
Associate Professor
Rowe, Prof. Tammy
CAS
Seko, Yukari
CAS - Communication Studies
Simpson, Dr. M. Carl
Contract Academic Staff
Steinberg, Ian
Contract Academic Staff
Thibault, Dr. Ghislain
Assistant Professor
Urquhart, Dr. Peter
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Program Advisor
Top

Communications, Public Affairs & Marketing

Almeida, Erin
Marketing & Communications Officer
Chalmers Morrison, Lori
Associate Director: Communications & Public Affairs
Crowley, Kevin
Director: Communications & Public Affairs
Dreher, Emma
CPAM Assistant
Exley, Helen
Associate Director: Marketing & Creative Services
Fauteux, Justin
Communications and Public Affairs Officer
Klein, Kevin
Associate Director, Communications and Public Affairs (Brantford)
Lowther, Emily
Graphic Designer
Maarhuis, Janice
Manager: Creative Services
Maissan, Heidi
Web Manager
McLellan, Darlene
Administrative Assistant to the AVP External Relations & CPAM Assistant
Morrison, Stacey
News and Editorial Officer
Muir, Sandra
Social Media Strategist
O'Brien, Mallory
Web Content Specialist
Ogilvie, Justin
Graphic Designer
Olheiser, Tara
Designer I
Peters, Joel
Assistant Vice-President, External Relations
Steed, Erin
User Experience Designer
Ternan, John
Digital Media Specialist
Wharnsby, Dawn
Graphic Designer
Top

Compensation

deJong, Kelly
Compensation & Benefits Administrator
Diep, Susan
Acting Manager, Compensation & Benefits
Jutzi, Melissa
Manager: Compensation, Benefits & Employee Wellness (ON LEAVE)
Top

Continuing and Part-time Studies

Bear, Allie
Marketing and Administrative Assistant
Fanjoy, Lisa
Manager: Online Learning and Continuing Studies
Kieswetter, Rebecca
Marketing and Communications Co-ordinator: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Top

Convocation

Bhagwat, Siobhan
Co-ordinator: Ceremonies & Events
Pong, Julie
Acting Manager, Ceremonies & Events (until June 30, 2015)
Schwartz, Sondra
Acting Director, University Relations
Top

Copyright At Wilfrid Laurier University

Fesnak, Vera
Library - Head, Copyright and Resource Delivery Services
Kokotovic, Srdjan
Web Analyst I
Kovacsik, Andrei
Systems Analyst III
Zybala, Michael
Course Materials Manager
Top

Copyright At Wilfrid Laurier University - Other Content

Fesnak, Vera
Library - Head, Copyright and Resource Delivery Services
Kokotovic, Srdjan
Web Analyst I
Zybala, Michael
Course Materials Manager
Top

CPA/Laurier Centre for the Advancement of Accounting Research and Education

Atkinson, Dr. Anthony
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Banks, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Berger, Dr. Leslie
Assistant Professor (Accounting) & KPMG Foundation Fellow in Accounting
Chu, Prof. Ling
Associate Professor Accounting (Taxation)
Clark, Mr. Gregory
Lecturer (Accounting)
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
MacDonald, Dr. Laura
Associate Professor (Accounting)
MacTavish, Dr. Carolyn
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Maier, Esther
Fulltime Faculty
Mathieu, Dr. Robert
CMA Ontario Professor of Accounting
Mbagwu, Dr. Chima
Associate Professor (Accounting) & Director: CMA Centre of Excellence in Management Accounting for Small & Medium-sized Enterprises (2010-13)
McConomy, Dr. Bruce
Professor (Accounting); Director: CPA/Laurier Centre for the Advancement of Accounting Research & Education
McCutcheon, Mr. John
Associate Professor
Moore, Dr. James
Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Niu, Dr. Flora
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Salatka, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Xu, Dr. Bixia
Associate Professor & Area Coordinator (Accounting)
Zeng, Dr. Tao
Associate Professor (Accounting)
Top

Creative Services

Almeida, Erin
Marketing & Communications Officer
Exley, Helen
Associate Director: Marketing & Creative Services
Lowther, Emily
Graphic Designer
Maarhuis, Janice
Manager: Creative Services
Ogilvie, Justin
Graphic Designer
Steed, Erin
User Experience Designer
Wharnsby, Dawn
Graphic Designer
Top

CSASM

Gallego, Dr. Maria
Associate Professor (Economics) and MABE Program Director
Ghose, Dr. Shohini
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Director, Centre for Women in Science
Kotsireas, Dr. Ilias
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Melnik, Dr. Roderick
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
Top

Cultural Analysis and Social Theory - MA Program

Beggar, Dr. Abderrahman
Associate Professor/Professeur agrégé; Arabic Studies (Coordinator), Mediterranean Civilization and Culture, Muslim Studies, & Cultural Analysis and Social Theory
Cairns, Dr. James
Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator: Society, Culture, and Environment; Graduate Faculty in SJCE and CAST
Campbell, Dr. Kofi
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Associate Professor, English
Dalpe, Mrs. Sandra
Sr. Administrative Assistant, Sociology and MA in CAST
Diaz Jr., Dr. Robert
Assistant Professor, Women and Gender Studies - On leave 2014-15
Elliot, Dr. Patricia
Professor, Sociology and MA CAST
Herman, Dr. Andrew
Associate Professor
Holmes, Dr. Morgan
Professor, Sociology and MA CAST
Ironstone, Dr. Penelope
Associate Professor
Lyons, Dr. Andrew
Professor Emeritus
Marín-Dòmine, Dr. Marta
Associate Professor, Spanish; Director Centre for Memory and Testimony Studies www.cmtstudies.org
Oliver, Dr. Marcia
Assistant Professor, Law and Society; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Overboe, Dr. James
Associate Professor
Pimlott, Dr. Herbert
Associate Professor
Pravaz, Dr. Natasha
Associate Professor, Coordinator & Undergraduate Advisor
Rossiter, Dr. Kate
Assistant Professor, Health Studies
Shizha, Dr. Edward
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Sliwinski, Alicia
Associate Professor
Sweedler, Dr. Milo
Associate Professor, French and Cultural Analysis & Social Theory, Academic Advisor for Languages & Literatures
Toye, Dr. Margaret E.
Associate Professor, Program Coordinator, Women and Gender Studies
Werbin, Dr. Kenneth
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism; Society, Culture, and Environment; Cultural Analysis and Social Theory; Social Justice and Community Engagement (Sabbatical 2014-2015)
Zine, Dr. Jasmin
Associate Professor, Graduate Advisor, Sociology
Top

Cultural Studies

Boutros, Dr. Alexandra
Associate Professor
Cameron, Dr. Gregory
Contract Academic Staff
Hoang, Sylvia
Intermediate Administrative Assistant V
Hunsinger, Dr. Jeremy
Assistant Professor, Cultural Studies Co-ordinator
Ironstone, Dr. Penelope
Associate Professor
Klaehn, Dr. Jeffery
Contract Academic Staff
MacDonald, Dr. Tanis
Associate Professor
Matthews, Sara
Associate Professor
Muck, Susan
Administrative Assistant
Paradis, Dr. Kenneth
Program Coordinator, English and History (Brantford)
Zinaic, Rade
CAS
Top

Development

Aitken, Mary Joy
Director, Development, School of Business & Economics
Bax, Betty
Associate Director, School of Business & Economics
Bell, Caitlin
Development Assistant
Bolton (nee Ferris), Heather
Alumni Relations Officer, Homecoming, Reunions and Special Events
Brandt, Ann
Associate Director, Development & Alumni Relations: Brantford Campus
Brittain, Debbie
Development Reporting Analyst I, Advancement Services
Caldwell, Jennifer
Communications and Design Specialist
Davey, Laura
Development Assistant, School of Business & Economics
Dickson, Paul
Associate Director, Development, Faculty of Science
Doherty, Shannon
Prospect Researcher
Donelson, Robert
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations
Doss, Sharline
Alumni Officer, Students & Young Alumni
Doyle, Francis
Alumni Relations Officer, School of Business & Economics
Elworthy, Kimberly
Alumni Relations Officer, Special Projects
Ferguson, Carolyn
Development & Campaign Coordinator
Froklage, Harry
Associate Director, Development, Faculty of Arts and Music
Galea, Ann
Manager, Prospect Research
Gall, Suzanne
Coordinator, Financial and Biographical Services
Gao, Grace
Development Reporting Analyst II, Advancement Services
Giddings, Stephanie
Financial and Biographical Assistant
Glover, Sara
Prospect Researcher
Gordon, Jana
Assistant Vice-President, Development & Campaign Director
Goulet, Keith
Systems Support Coordinator
Jocius, Jordan
Communications Officer
John, Tania
Director of Alumni Relations, Annual Giving, Stewardship and Donor Relations (acting)
Joyal, Cec
Development Officer, Individual and Legacy Giving
Korody, Lauren
Development Assistant
Koskela, Laina
Donor Relations Assistant
Krall, Sandy
Financial & Biographical Assistant
McKee, Kim
Alumni Relations Officer, Regional and Alumni Engagement Programming
McKinlay, Christine
Development Officer (on leave)
McLachlan, Patricia
Assistant to Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations
McMahon, Bridget
Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (on leave)
Nichols, Fred
Dean of Students Emeritus
Noble, Beth
Associate Director, Annual Giving (acting)
O'Donnell, Sara
Development Officer, Faculty of Social Work and Faculty of Education
Perry, June
Manager, Donor Relations & Stewardship
Pieon, Andrew
Alumni Relations Officer, Faculties
Piticco, Deanne
Associate Director: Alumni Relations
Racher, Karyn
Development Officer, Leadership Gifts
Raymond, Crystal
Development Officer, Annual Giving
Robert, Dan
Associate Director, Development: Library & Student Affairs
Robinson, Janet
Leadership Gift Officer, Development
Sage, Katherine
Proposal and Development Projects Writer
Stornelli, Cheryl
Development Officer, Annual Giving
Strathy, Maeve
Development Officer, Annual Giving
Tallon, Pete
Development Officer, Donor Relations & Stewardship
Thomas, Sean
Director, Advancement Services
Thomson, Julia
Communications Manager: Development & Alumni Relations
Weber, James
Project Coordinator, Advancement Services
Top

Development & Alumni Relations

Brandt, Ann
Associate Director, Development & Alumni Relations: Brantford Campus
Donelson, Robert
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations
Friesen, Penny
Alumni Relations and Development Officer - Maternity Leave as of May 13, 2013
Gordon, Jana
Assistant Vice-President, Development & Campaign Director
McMahon, Bridget
Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (on leave)
Top

Distribution Services

Krall, Candice
Support Services Clerk
Velanoff, Tara
Manager, Brantford Retail and Printing Services
Top

Diversity & Equity

Burke, Melissa
Brantford Diversity & Leadership Coordinator
Javed, Humera
Education and Inclusion Coordinator (on leave until June 2015)
Kane, Lynn
Employment Equity and AODA Officer
Lavoie, Dana
Acting Manager, Diversity and Equity Office (On Leave until February 2015)
Lindo, Laura Mae
Director- Diversity & Equity
Ola, Mary
Administrative Assistant
Top

Diversity Affairs

Brown, Majorie
Coordinator: Student Diversity
Top

Doing Research: Finance, Ethics, and Compliance

Barnard, Paul
Research Compliance and Policy Officer
Ciucurita, Sorina
Finance Officer: Research Grants
Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Leung, Theresa
Research Finance Compliance Officer
Soto, Mr. René
Research Finance Administrator
Uri, Jeanette
Manager, Research Finance
Top

Economics

Ariizumi, Dr. Hideki
Associate Professor (Economics)
Chan, Dr. Wing Hong
Associate Professor (Economics)
Claus, Dr. Edda
Assistant Professor (Economics)
Dilella, Ms. Jennifer
Senior Admin. Assistant to the Chair of Economics
Eid, Dr. Jean
Associate Professor (Economics)
Essaji, Dr. Azim
Associate Professor (Economics)
Gallego, Dr. Maria
Associate Professor (Economics) and MABE Program Director
Huff, Dr. Karen
Instructor (Economics) CAS
Jackson, Dr. Ken
Assistant Professor (Economics) & Undergraduate Economics Program Director
Jefferson, Dr. Robert
Instructor (Economics) CAS
Johnson, Dr. David
Professor (Economics)
Johnson, Dr. Susan
Associate Professor (Economics)
Kaluzny, Helen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Khan, Mr. Sharif
Lecturer (Economics) CAS
Konieczny, Dr. Jerzy (Jurek) D.
Professor (Economics)
Levesque, Dr. Terrence
Professor (Economics)
Maxim, Dr. Paul
Professor (Economics), Director, Master of Interntional Public Policy
McCaig, Dr. Brian
Assistant Professor (Economics)
McCready, Dr. Douglas
Professor Emeritus (Economics) CAS
McLeod, Dr. Logan
Assistant Professor (Economics)
Morrison, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Economics)
Mortazavi, Houman
Neill, Dr. Christine
Associate Professor (Economics)
Pang, Dr. Ke
Assistant Professor (Economics)
Rahman, Ms. Fiona
Instructor (Economics)
Robertson, Dr. Alastair
Associate Professor (Economics) CAS
Ruffle, Dr. Bradley
Associate Professor (Economics)
Schirle, Dr. Tammy
Associate Professor (Economics) & Director, Laurier Centre for Economic Research & Policy Analysis (LCERPA)
Shiamptanis, Dr. Christos
Assistant Professor (Economics)
Siklos, Dr. Pierre
Professor (Economics)
Sinclair, Dr. Peter
Associate Professor (Economics)
Smith, Dr. Justin
Assistant Professor (Economics)
Snoddon, Dr. Tracy
Associate Professor (Economics), Associate Director, Viessmann European Research Centre (VERC)
Tanaka, Dr. Migiwa
Assistant Professor (Economics)
Trimarchi, Miss Angela
Instructor (Economics) CAS
Wigle, Dr. Randall
Professor (Economics)
Wu, Dr. Wendy
Associate Professor (Economics)
Ziss, Dr. Steffen
Chair, Department of Economics & Associate Professor (Economics)
Top

Educational Development

Dam, Ivy
Graduate and Teaching Assistant Associate
Hall, Shirley
Educational Developer
Jones, Kyra
Educational Developer
McDonald, Jeanette
Manager: Educational Development
Neil, Mary
Educational Development Program & Events Co-ordinator
Tavenor, Joshua
Graduate Teaching Assistant Associate
Top

Educational Technologies

Kleinschmidt, Paul
Curriculum Technologist (on leave until July 2015)
Komarnitsky, Carolyn
Curriculum Technologist
Marshall, Josh
Educational Technologies/Online Learning Assistant: Textbooks & Website
Scott, Mary
Manager, Educational Technologies
Todoroff, Stefan
Educational Technologies Administrator
Top

Emergency Lockdown

Chalmers Morrison, Lori
Associate Director: Communications & Public Affairs
Crowley, Kevin
Director: Communications & Public Affairs
O'Brien, Mallory
Web Content Specialist
Top

Employee Assistance Program

Gruhl, Cindy
Health & Disability Management Specialist
Top

Employee Benefits

DaSilva, Mary Jo
Pension & Benefits Specialist
deJong, Kelly
Compensation & Benefits Administrator
Diep, Susan
Acting Manager, Compensation & Benefits
Jutzi, Melissa
Manager: Compensation, Benefits & Employee Wellness (ON LEAVE)
Top

Employee Health & Well-being

Gruhl, Cindy
Health & Disability Management Specialist
Top

Employee Relations

Carson, Lisa
HR Generalist, Brantford Campus
Hawkins, Stacey
HR Generalist
Konopka, Kate
Manager, Employee Relations
Orton, Mary
Manager, Employee Relations
Roberts, Allison
Director, Employee and Labour Relations
Roberts, Joanne
HR Generalist
Top

Employee Success Factors

Cant, Pamela
Assistant Vice-President: Human Resources
Porritt, Jennifer
Manager, Learning and Organizational Development
Top

English

Abma, Dr. Annette
Contract Academic Staff
Annett, Dr. Sandra
Assistant Professor
Austin, Dr. Andrea
Associate Professor
Bell, Dr. Katherine
Assistant Professor
Bretz, Dr. Andrew
Contract Academic Staff
Bryce-Wunder, Dr. Sylvia
Contract Academic Staff
Brydon, Dr. Anne
Associate Professor
Buchan, Ms. Joanne
Senior Administrative Assistant
Chang, Dr. Jing Jing
Assistant Professor
Corr, Dr. John
Contract Academic Staff
DiCenzo, Dr. Maria
Professor and English undergraduate advisor
Dobozy, Dr. Tamas
Professor, English & Film Studies; Associate Dean, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Evers, Mrs. Donna
Administrative Assistant
Faubert, Patrick-Laurent
Contract Academic Staff
Gates, Dr. Philippa
Professor, Film Studies Undergraduate Advisor
Hron, Dr. Madelaine
Associate Professor
Kerber, Dr. Jenny
Assistant Professor
Kilbourn, Dr. Russell
Associate Professor
Kramer, Michele
Contract Academic Staff
Lischke, Dr. Ute
Professor and Chair, English and Film Studies
MacDonald, Dr. Tanis
Associate Professor
McMann, Cindy
Contract Academic Staff
Norton, Dr. Glen
Contract Academic Staff
O'Dell, Dr. Leslie
Professor (On Leave)
Pirbhai, Dr. Mariam
Associate Professor
Poetzsch, Dr. Markus
Associate Professor
Russell, Dr. Anne
Associate Professor Graduate advisor
Shakinovsky, Dr. Lynn
Associate Professor
Spring, Dr. Katherine
Associate Professor
Swiderski, Jason
Contract Academic Staff
Terzian, Sylvia
Contract Academic Staff
Ty, Dr. Eleanor
Professor
Walters, Dr. Alisha
Assistant Professor
Waugh, Dr. Robin
Professor, English
Weldon, Dr. James
Contract Academic Staff
Wyse, Dr. Bruce
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Ethics: Research Involving Humans

Barnard, Paul
Research Compliance and Policy Officer
Basso, Dr. Robert
Chair, Research Ethics Board; Associate Professor (Social Work); Associate Dean: BSW Program
Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Weise, Doreen
Human Ethics and Statistics Lab Co-ordinator, Psychology
Top

Examinations, Scheduling & Bookings

Alisat, Ms. Susan
Scantron/Exam Clerk; Instructor, Psychology
Beaupre, Joanne
Examination Clerk
Bell, Jessica
Booking & Exam Specialist: Final & Online Learning Final Exams
Ibrahim, Marlene
Associate Registrar: Examinations & Scheduling
Renaud, Lyne
Timetabling Specialist
Snyder, Anne
Examination & Scantron Co-ordinator
Top

External Grants and Contracts

Knechtel, Dr. Ruth
Research Facilitator (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Stukalov, Dr. Oleg
University-Industry Liaison Officer
Top

Faculty

Absolon, Dr. Kathy
Associate Professor, Program Coordinator: Aboriginal Field of Study
Akesson, Bree
Assistant Professor
Armstrong, Tina
Elder-in-Residence (Part-time Program)
Basso, Dr. Robert
Chair, Research Ethics Board; Associate Professor (Social Work); Associate Dean: BSW Program
Cait, Dr. Cheryl-Anne
Associate Professor
Cameron, Dr. Gary
Professor, Lyle S. Hallman Chair in Child and Family Welfare
Caragata, Dr. Lea
Associate Dean PhD Program, Professor (Faculty of Social Work); Academic Integrity Advisor (Waterloo Campus)
Coady, Dr. Nick
Dean, Faculty of Social Work
Cooper, Lesley
Professor
Cyr, Gale
Elder-in-Residence
Dunn, Peter
Associate Professor
Fine, Dr. Marshall
Associate Dean MSW Program, Professor
Freymond, Prof. Nancy
Associate Professor
Gebotys, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor, Psychology
Hill, Dr. Gus
Assistant Professor
Hill, Lori
Assistant Professor
Kumsa, Dr. Martha Kuwee
Professor
Lafrenière, Dr. Ginette
Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Work; Director Social Innovation Research Group; Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research
Levene, Judith
Associate Professor Emeritus
Mandell, Dr. Deena
Associate Professor
Mastronardi, Laura
Lecturer
Mfoafo-M'Carthy, Dr. Magnus
Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Work; Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Pollack, Dr. Shoshana
Professor
Root, Jennifer
Assistant Professor
Saulis, Malcolm
Associate Professor
Stalker, Dr. Carol
Professor
Suarez, Dr. Eliana
Assistant Professor
Teram, Eli
Professor
Trotter, Dr. Kristin
Assistant Professor
Westhues, Dr. Anne
Professor
Woodford, Michael
Associate Professor
Top

Faculty

Ahonen, Dr. Heidi
Professor of Music Therapy; Director of the Manfred and Penny Conrad Institute for Music Therapy Research (CIMTR)
Alexeyev, Prof. Anya
Associate Professor, Piano
Arnason, Dr. Carolyn
Associate Professor, Music Therapy, Graduate Coordinator, Master of Music Therapy program
Barber, Prof. Kimberly
Associate Professor, Voice; Administrative Co-ordinator of Opera
Bauman, Carol
Contract Academic Staff; Musical Skills, Percussion Techniques
Baumgartel, Julie
Laurier String Academy
Bell, Dr. Jeremy
Artist-in-Residence, Violin, Chamber Music
Bindig, Marianne
Contract Academic Staff; Voice
Brickman, Nina
Contract Academic Staff; French Horn
Buhr, Dr. Glenn
Professor, Composition; Co-Director, Improvisation Concerts Ensemble
Campion, Dave
Contract Academic Staff; Percussion
Carruthers, Dr. Glen
Dean, Faculty of Music
Castello, Joseph
Contract Academic Staff;Trombone
Clements-Cortes, Dr. Amy
Contract Academic Staff, Music Therapy; Clinical and Graduate Supervisor
Conrod, Derek
Contract Academic Staff; French Horn
De Sousa, Beth Ann
Accompanist-in-Residence; Coordinator, Chamber Music
De'Ath, Prof. Leslie
Professor, Piano, Vocal Diction, Coaching, Keyboard Literature; Music Director of Opera Program; Coach Accompanist, Opera Diploma
Donovan, Anne-Marie
Contract Academic Staff
Dorsey, Dick
Contract Academic Staff; Oboe
Edwards, Ross
Contract Academic Staff; Clarinet
Fagan, Leslie
Contract Academic Staff; Voice
Ferenc, Dr. Anna
Associate Professor, Music Theory
Ferretti, Dr. Joseph
Contract Academic Staff; Piano
Few, Guy
Contract Academic Staff; Trumpet
Froese, Elvera
Accompanist-in-Residence, Vocal Coach and Accompanist; Conductor, Maureen Forrester Singers
Gemmell, Lori
Contract Academic Staff; Harp Instructor
Greer, George
Contract Academic Staff; Double Bass
Hall, Eric
Contract Academic Staff; Bassoon
Hamilton, Dr. Amy
Professor, Flute; Co-ordinator of Winds, Brass, and Percussion
Hatch, Dr. Peter
Professor, Composition; Co-ordinator of Composition
Kaplanek, Prof. Jerzy
Associate Professor, Violin, Strings and Chamber Music, Co-ordinator of String Program, QuartetFest
Kearns, Dr. Michael
Contract Academic Staff; Trombone Techniques
Kroetsch, Terry
Contract Academic Staff; Musical Skills, Piano
Kun, Dr. Jessica
Associate Professor; Conductor, WLU Wind Orchestra
Ladano, Kathryn
Contract Academic Staff; Improvisation; Co-Director, Improvisation Concerts Ensemble
Lalonde, Amanda
Contract Academic Staff; Music and its Contexts
Larson, Larry
Contract Academic Staff; Trumpet
Lau, Elaine
Contract Academic Staff; Piano
Lee, Dr. Colin
Professor, Music Therapy; Coordinator of Undergraduate Studies, Music Therapy
Leis, Brandon
Contract Academic Staff; Voice
Lichti, Prof. Daniel
Associate Professor, Voice
Ludolph, Debbie Lou
Dean of Chapel, Kanata Centre of Worship and Global Song (director); CAS, Vocal Techniques
Maness, Jane
Contract Academic Staff; Tuba
Mara, Stephanie
Coach Accompanist, Strings/Winds/Brass
Mason, James
Contract Academic Staff, Oboe
McKenna, Terry
Contract Academic Staff; Guitar
McKittrick, Cam
Contract Academic Staff, Composition
McLean, James
Contract Academic Staff; Voice
Mieske, Lynda
Contract Academic Staff, Voice
Mitchell, Elizabeth
Contract Academic Staff; Music Therapy Supervisor; Special Member of Laurier's Graduate Faculty
Morrison, Dr. Charles
Professor, Faculty of Music, Coordinator of Music Theory
Mullin, Carolyn
Contract Academic Staff; Music Theory
Nagtegaal, Marlin
Contract Academic Staff; Organ
Neumann VanderBurgh, Carolyn
Contract Academic Staff; Education
O'Donnell, Kevin
Contract Academic Staff; Flute, Chamber Music, Flute Techniques
Paynter, Dr. Terry
Contract Academic Staff; Instructor, Theory, Musical Skills
Pulford, Prof. Paul
Professor, Cello; Director of Orchestral Studies (Conductor, WLU Symphony Orchestra)
Ramessar, Kevin
Contract Academic Staff; Guitar Techniques (Winter)
Robertson, Katherine
Contract Academic Staff; French Horn
Ronai, Anna
Coach-Accompanist, Voice
Santosuosso, Dr. Alma
Professor, Musicology; Co-ordinator of Music History
Schirm, Ron
Contract Academic Staff; Jazz Ensemble
Schlaikjer, Dr. Katie
DMA, Artist-in-residence, Penderecki String Quartet, Cello; Director, Laurier String Academy
Scholtes, Marcus
Instructor, Laurier String Academy
Shackleton, Peter
Musician-in-residence (Clarinet)
Shalanko, Lorin
Coach Accompanist, Voice and Saxophone
Smith, Linda Catlin
Contract Academic Staff; Composition
St. Pierre, Dr. Vicki
Contract Academic Staff, Voice
Swinden, Dr. Kevin
Associate Professor, Music Theory; Associate Dean
Taves, Dr. Heather
Associate Professor, Piano, Fortepiano
Thomas, Rachel
Contract Academic Staff; Trombone
Van Weelden, Marnie
Contract Academic Staff; Piano
Vascotto, Dr. Norma
Contract Academic Staff; Music History
Vlajk, Prof. Christine
Artist-in-Residence, Viola, Strings and Chamber Music
Wagler, Trevor
Contract Academic Staff; Musical Skills
Whitman, Ian
Contract Academic Staff; Double Bass
Wiffen, Dave
Contract Academic Staff; Saxophone
Willingham, Dr. Lee
Associate Professor, Director, Laurier Centre for Music in the Community, Music Education; Director, WLU Choir; Co-ordinator of Music Education, Program Co-ordinator Master of Arts in Community Music
Yri, Dr. Kirsten
Associate Professor, Musicology
Yun, Dr. Gerard
Instructor
Top

Faculty of Music

Ellis, Renée
Administrative Manager
Top

Faculty of Arts

Carroll, Dr. Michael
Dean, Faculty of Arts
Desjardins, Dr. Michel
Associate Dean, Research and Curriculum, Faculty of Arts
Professor, Department of Religion and Culture
Froklage, Harry
Associate Director, Development, Faculty of Arts and Music
Leach, Joan
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Arts
Li, Carlton
Financial Analyst
Mahler, Cathy
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Puklicz, Cara
Administrative Assistant (on leave until August 2015)
Rowinsky-Geurts, Dr. Mercedes
Associate Dean: Student Affairs and Special Projects, Faculty of Arts. Associate Professor; Spanish
Schill, Jennifer
Administrative Assistant
Schwartz, Ian
Academic Advisor
Shadwell, Crystal
Academic Advisor
Watson, Tracey
Counselling Consultant
Top

Faculty of Education

Arbeau, Prof. Lindsay
Part-Time Instructor
Asselstine, Les
Part-Time Instructor
Baker, Ms. Michelle
Administrative/Program Manager
Buzza, Dr. Dawn
Associate Professor
Chapman, Prof. Chris
Part-Time Instructor
Crealock, Martha
Co-ordinator: External Programs (Leave replacement until November 7, 2015)
Emerson, Shannon
Part-Time Instructor
Finoro, Prof. Andrew
Part-Time Instructor
Field Supervisor
FitzGerald, Dr. Carolyn
Assistant Professor
Fleming-Gillespie, Prof. Erica
Part-Time Instructor
Ford, Prof. Inge
Part-Time Instructor
Garbati, PhD, Jordana
Writing Consultant
Grant, Prof. Elizabeth
Part-Time Instructor
Halpern, Prof. Judy
Part-Time Instructor
Field Supervisor
Heide, Prof. Duane
Part-Time Instructor
Hird-Bingeman, Prof. Kimberly
Part-Time Instructor
Hunt, Prof. Susan
Part-Time Instructor
Jackson, Prof. Sean
Part-Time Instructor
Keirstead, Carolyn
Field Supervisor
Kelly, Anne
FOE Librarian
Koegler, Prof. Doug
Part-Time Instructor
Field Supervisor
Kotsopoulos, Dr. Donna
Associate Vice-President: Research (acting)
Laxton, Ted
Field Supervisor
Little, Matthew
Technical Support Specialist II
Lombardi, Joanne
Part-Time Instructor
MacFarlane, Prof. Norma
Part-Time Instructor
Makosz, Samantha
Part-Time Instructor
Teacher Research Associate
Minor, Laurie
Administrative Assistant to the Dean,
Faculty of Education
Moloney, Catherine
Field Supervisor
Montero, Dr. M. Kristiina
Associate Professor (on sabbatical until June 30, 2015)
Mueller, Dr. Julie
Associate Professor
Oppertshauser, Prof. Fran
Part-TIme Instructor
Field Supervisor
Owen-Oliver, Prof. Lisa
Part-Time Instructor
Petker, Betsy
Field Supervisor
Sawyer, Joanne
Part-Time Instructor
Sider, Dr. Steve
Assistant Professor
Skillman, Rebecca
Financial Analyst - Faculty of Education/Faculty of Social Work/Faculty of Music
Soye, Jo-Anne
Field Supervisor
Swinson, Andrea
Co-ordinator: External Programs (On leave until November 1, 2015)
Wetherup, Mrs. Elaine
Field Experience Officer
Principal, Additional Qualifications
White, Prof. Raegan
Part-Time Instructor
Willard-Holt, Dr. Colleen
Dean
Faculty of Education
Top

Faculty of Science

Belland, Patricia
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean: Student Services
Braun, Gena
Research Instrumentation Technician
Buitenhuis, Tammy
Animal Care Technician
Coulter, Maureen
Academic Advisor
Dickson, Paul
Associate Director, Development, Faculty of Science
Haas, Jeanette
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Jessop, Dr. Paul
Dean of Science
Loomis, Dr. Colleen
Associate Dean: Student Services
Associate Professor, Psychology
Maly, Dr. Ken
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Dean: Priorities & Planning
Pottier, Max
Research Instrumentation Technician
Putzu, Kelley
Supervisor of Animal Care
Roberts, Dr. Doug
SHARCNET Technical Support Analyst
Springett, Rosemary
Financial Analyst
Thayer, Debbie
Administrative Manager
Top

Faculty Relations

Dunstall, Larissa
Faculty Relations Administrator - Full Time Faculty/Librarians
Yaworski-O'Grady, Ms. Linda
Faculty Relations Administrator (CAS)
Young, Ms. Kendra
Administrative Manager: Faculty Relations
Top

Film Studies

Annett, Dr. Sandra
Assistant Professor
Buchan, Ms. Joanne
Senior Administrative Assistant
Chang, Dr. Jing Jing
Assistant Professor
Evers, Mrs. Donna
Administrative Assistant
Fryers, Ms. Caitlin
Contract Academic Staff
Gates, Dr. Philippa
Professor, Film Studies Undergraduate Advisor
Kilbourn, Dr. Russell
Associate Professor
Lischke, Dr. Ute
Professor and Chair, English and Film Studies
Norton, Dr. Glen
Contract Academic Staff
Spring, Dr. Katherine
Associate Professor
Top

Financial Assistance

Neziol, Lisa
Financial Aid and Scholarships Administrator
Top

Financial Resources

Blackwell, Kim
Senior Financial Analyst (Ancillary Services)
Davidson, Sandra
Director, Budgets and Business Office
Diegel, Anne
Manager, Administrative Services
Gerry, Nicole
Co-ordinator: Accounting & Financial Training
Kohut, Michael
Manager, Financial Systems
Linder, Ed
Manager, Financial Services
Loncar, Katarina
Director, Financial Reporting & Systems
Martin, Nancy
Financial Services Administrator
McKee, Joanne
Assistant Vice-President: Financial Resources
Zwep, Tara
Financial Analyst
Top

Financial Services Research Centre

Amoako-Adu, Dr. Ben
The Economical Insurance Group Professor of Finance (Finance)
Boyle, Dr. Phelim
Professor (Finance)
Carayannopoulos, Dr. Peter
Associate Dean of Business: Faculty Development & Research; Associate Professor , Finance
Kalimipalli, Dr. Madhu
Associate Professor
Kelly, Dr. Mary
Chair in Insurance & Associate Professor (Finance)
Li, Dr. Si
Associate Professor (Finance) & Ira Gluskin Fellowship in Finance
McNally, Dr. William
Associate Professor (Finance)
Nayak, Dr. Subhankar
Associate Professor (Finance)
Perez, Dr. M. Fabricio
Associate Professor (Finance) & Director of Financial Services Research Centre
Schnabel, Dr. Jack (Jacques) A.
Professor (Finance)
Shkilko, Dr. Andriy
Associate Professor (Finance); Canada Research Chair in Financial Markets
Smith, Dr. Brian
Professor & Area Coordinator (Finance) & BMO Financial Group Professorship of Entrepreneurial Finance.
Tang, Dr. Ning (Tony)
Associate Professor (Finance)
Wang, Dr. Jin
Assistant Professor (Finance)
Top

FSW Alumni and Friends

Jordan, Lynne
Coordinator, Professional Development and Alumni Relations
Top

Future Students - International

Besenyei, Silviu
International Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator
Cox, Holly
Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Griffiths, Jessica
International Senior Recruiter
Johnson (Schellenberger), Christie
Manager, International Recruitment & Admissions
Karaivanova, Galina
LEAF Program Assistant
Kauntz, Natalie
Acting - Admissions Coordinator – International
Kilgour, Valerie
Manager, LEAF Program
Lemieux, Derek
International Partner Relations Coordinator
Lougheed, Lori
International Applicant Relations Coordinator
Song, Gloria
International Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator
Whalen, Jason
Coordinator, LEAF Pre-MBA Program
Top

Geography and Environmental Studies

Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Bates, Dr. Judy
Associate Professor
Blay-Palmer, Dr. Alison
Associate Professor
Brown, Dr. Laura J.
Post Doctoral Fellow
Byrne, Dr. Mary-Louise
Associate Professor
Carmichael, Dr. Barbara
Professor, Director of LCRE Centre
Crush, Dr. Jonathan
Balsillie School of International Affairs CIGI chair in Global Migration and Development
Dalby, Dr. Simon
CIGI Chair in the Political Economy of Climate Change, Balsillie School of International Affairs
Dassen, Doreen
Senior Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Program Inquiries
Decker, Dr. Jody
Associate Professor
Doherty, Dr. Sean T.
Professor
Engel, Hope
Administrative Assistant, Dept. of Geography and Environmental Studies (on leave)
English, Dr. Michael
Professor and Chair
Grafton, Dr. Denise
Contract Academic Staff
Hamilton, Dr. James
Associate Professor & Environmental Studies Academic Advisor
Hoogendoorn, Igor
Lab Instructor (Physical)
Horton, Jo-Anne
Senior Administrative Assistant Graduate Program
Hossain, Nazir
Contract Academic Staff
Imort, Dr. Michael
Associate Professor
Latta, Alex
Associate Professor
Lemieux, Dr. Christopher
Assistant Professor (LTA)
Levkoe, Dr. Charles Z.
Post Doctoral Fellow - Georaphy & Environmental Studies
MacLean, Alex
Lab Technician
Mandres, Dr. Marinel
Contract Academic Staff
Marsh, Dr. Philip
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Cold Regions Water Science
McClinchey, Kelley
Contract Academic Staff
McLeman, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor
Milne, Dr. Rob
Associate Professor
Morozova, Galina
Contract Academic Staff
Moscicki, Mark
Contract Academic Staff
Mount, Dr. Philip
Contract Academic Staff
Mountz, Dr. Alison
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Global Migration Studies, Geography & Balsillie School
Murphy, Dr. Brenda
Graduate Coordinator, Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Geography
Okoree, Dr. Edmund
Contract Academic Staff
Quinton, Dr. William L.
Associate Professor
Roberts, Dr. Steven
Associate Professor, Geography Academic Advisor
Robertson, Dr. Colin
Assistant Professor
Schaus, Pam
Cartographer / Geospatial Specialist
Sharpe, Dr. Bob
Associate Professor
Simpson, Mr. Grant
Lab Support Coordinator
Slocombe, Dr. Scott
Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Venkiteswaran, Dr. Jason
Assistant Professor
Voll, Lynn
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Walton-Roberts, Dr. Margaret
Associate Professor, Geography; Associate Director, International Migration Research Centre
Wiklund, Johan
Contract Academic Staff
Wolfe, Dr. Brent
Professor & Graduate Coordinator
Woodside, Lindsay
Human Geography Lab Instructor
Top

Global Innovation Exchange

Aitken, Mary Joy
Director, Development, School of Business & Economics
Crowley, Kevin
Director: Communications & Public Affairs
Donelson, Robert
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations
Kelly, Micheál J.
Dean, School of Business & Economics
Nower, Gary
Assistant Vice-President: Physical Resources
Top

Global Studies

Barker, Adam
CAS - Global Studies
Benham Rennick, Dr. Joanne
Associate Professor, Global Studies (Social Entrepreneurship)
Deligiannis, Tom
Instructor
Donais, Timothy
Chair and Associate Professor for Global Studies
Ejobowah, Dr. John Boye
Associate Professor, Global Studies
Forde, Nancy
Academic Administrative Assistant
Gibbings, Sheri Lynn
Assistant Professor
Khan, Dr. Shahnaz
Professor, Women and Gender Studies/Global Studies
Latta, Alex
Associate Professor
Matthews, Sara
Associate Professor
Mehta, Bina
Contract Academic Staff
Pietrzyk, Kamilla
Instructor
Pirani, Dr. Pietro
Instructor
Pries, Dr. Edmund
Assistant Professor
Reidel, Laura
Contract Academic Staff
Richardson, Dr. Tanya
Associate Professor (Global Studies) and Academic Advisor 2014-2015
Romkey, Theresa
Instructor
Sliwinski, Alicia
Associate Professor
Synenko, Mr. Joshua
Contract Academic Staff
Wilding, Dr. Ethan
Instructor
Zaidi, Dr. Ali
Associate Professor, Global Studies
Top

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Bittle, Michael
Communications Coordinator
Carter, Dr. Kathryn
Inter-faculty Associate Dean: Academic Coordination & Faculty of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies (Brantford campus)
Delaney, Meghan
Records and Data Management Coordinator
Dobozy, Dr. Tamas
Professor, English & Film Studies; Associate Dean, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Gallant, Amanda
Administrative Assistant
McMackin, Vanessa
Records and Data Management Coordinator (On Leave)
Mongeon, Cherie
Graduate Financial Aid and Awards Officer
Norris, Dr. Joan
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Paret, Helen
Manager, Graduate Administration
Russell, Deborah
Graduate Admissions and Records Officer (for Music, Science, Social Work, Education, Waterloo Lutheran Seminary)
Smith, Dr. Matthew
Associate Professor, Biology; Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Springett, Rosemary
Financial Analyst
Swierenga, Tracy
Graduate Admissions and Records Officer
Williams, Jennifer
Graduate Admissions and Records Officer (On Leave)
Top

Group Dynamics and Physical Activity Laboratory

Eys, Dr. Mark
Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education
CRC Tier II Chair
Top

Harassment/Discrimination Coordinator

Carter, Ms. Nashifa
Instructor (OB/HRM) CAS
Top

Headstart Transition Program

Lawrence, Lindsay
Co-ordinator: Building Bridges to Success Program/Access and Transition Officer
Martinuk, Melodee
Manager, Access & Transition Services / Central Academic Advisor
Schwartz, Ian
Academic Advisor
Snyder, Margot
Administrative Assistant, Centre for Student Success
Wetter, Anne Marie
Learning Strategist / Access & Transition Officer
Top

Health Sciences Program

Bennett, Linda
Administrative Assistant to Program Coordinator
DeBruin, Dr. Lillian
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
DeWitte-Orr, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences & Biology
Gheorghiu, Dr. Cristina
Contract Academic Staff
Gregory, Dr. Diane
Assistant Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education and Health Sciences
Guthrie, Dr. Dawn
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education and Health Sciences
MacPhee, Dr. Renée S.
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology & Physical Education
McFall, Kristen
Contract Academic Staff - Health Sciences
Murphy, Mr. Lawrence
Instructor, Psychology, Contract Academic Staff, Health Sciences
Orbinski, James
Please visit http://www.balsillieschool.ca/people/james-orbinski
Shankardass, Dr. Ketan
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences and Psychology
Tiidus, Dr. Peter
Program Coordinator, Health Sciences; Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Travers, Dr. Robb
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Psychology
Vance, Dr. Vivienne
Assistant Professor - Health Sciences
Wilkie, Dr. Michael P.
Associate Professor, Biology
Top

History

Bechthold, Michael
Contract Academic Staff
Brockett, Dr. Gavin
Associate Professor & Co Co-ordinator, Muslim Studies Option
Middle East/Islamic History

Chercheur Associé
Institut de Recherches et d'Etudes sur le Monde Arabe et Musulman
Maison Méditerranéenne des Sciences de l'Homme
Aix-en-Provence
Chiasson, Dr. Blaine
Associate Professor
Modern Chinese History; Sino-Russian Relations
Comacchio, Dr. Cynthia
Professor
Canadian Gender, Family, and Class; Health and Healthcare in Post-Confederation Canada
Copp, Prof. Terry
Professor Emeritus (History) & Director of LCMSDS
Military History; French Canada
Crerar, Dr. Adam
Associate Professor
20th Century Canada; Rural Ontario, Graduate Advisor
Davison, Dr. Robert
Contract Academic Staff
Dee, Dr. Darryl
Associate Professor
Early Modern France, Early Modern Europe
Undergraduate Advisor
Feuerherm, Dr. Karljürgen
Associate Professor (Dept. of History)
Fletcher, Dr. Judith
Professor (Ancient Greek and Roman Studies)
Friesen, Dr. Leonard
Associate Professor; Director, Faculty of Arts Internationalization
Ginn, Ms. Colleen
Administrative Assistant
Grischow, Dr. Jeff
Associate Professor (Africa, World History, Comparative Development Studies). Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Haberer, Dr. Erich
Associate Professor
20th-Century Europe; Germany, Third Reich, and Holocaust; Jewish Russian and Soviet History
Humphries, Mark
Associate Professor (History); Dunkley Chair in War and the Canadian Experience; and Director of LCMSDS
Jaeger, Dr. Sharon
Contract Academic Staff
Joannette, Dr. Nelson
Contract Academic Staff
Laband, Dr. John
Professor: War and Society Studies; History of Africa
Associate of the Laurier Centre for Military Strategic and Disarmament Studies
Lorimer, Doug
Professor Emeritus
Lorimer, Joyce
Professor Emeritus
McKenzie, Prof. Alicia
Contract Academic Staff
Milne-Smith, Dr. Amy
Assistant Professor, Victorian Britain, British Empire, Cultural history; History of mental illness; Gender and history of Masculinity
Monod, Dr. David
Chair, Professor
Modern American cultural and social history
Mulloy, Dr. Darren
Associate Professor,
Post-1945 U.S. history
Nash-Chambers, Dr. Debra
Contract Academic Staff
Neylan, Dr. Susan
Associate Professor
Canadian Cultural & Social History; Aboriginal Peoples; Western Canada
Nighman, Dr. Chris L.
Associate Professor
Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Co-ordinator of the Medieval Studies Program
O'Shea, Dr. Christopher
Contract Academic Staff
Plach, Dr. Eva
Associate Professor
Modern Europe; Poland; Polish-Jewish history; Gender and Women's History
Sager, Dr. Jason
Contract Academic Staff
Sarty, Dr. Roger
Professor
Naval and Military History; Canadian Military History; Canadian External Relations
Editor-in-Chief, Canadian Military History/Director: Naval and Military Research, Laurier Centre for Military Strategic and Disarmament Studies
Sibalis, Dr. Michael
Professor
Modern Europe; French Revolution and Napoleon; 19th-Century France; History of Sexuality
Smith, Dr. David
Assistant Professor
Thomson, Dr. Andrew
Contract Academic Staff
Urbaniak, Dr. George
Associate Professor
International Relations, Modern Europe; Poland and Eastern Europe
Weiner, Dr. Dana Elizabeth
Associate Professor
American History (pre-1877), political history, women’s and gender history, and African American history
Wieg, Ms. Cynthia
Senior Administrative Assistant
Zeller, Dr. Suzanne
Professor
Coordinator, HPS Minor Programme
Canada; Victorian culture; history of science; history of ideas; environmental history.
Top

Home Page for dmclellan

McLellan, Darlene
Administrative Assistant to the AVP External Relations & CPAM Assistant
Top

HR Information Systems

Brown, Gregory
Manager, HRIS
Zhang, Xinyu
Business Intelligence Analyst
Top

Human Resources

Barry, Christine
Manager: Payroll Services
Cant, Pamela
Assistant Vice-President: Human Resources
DaSilva, Mary Jo
Pension & Benefits Specialist
Hawkins, Stacey
HR Generalist
Jutzi, Melissa
Manager: Compensation, Benefits & Employee Wellness (ON LEAVE)
Konopka, Kate
Manager, Employee Relations
Orton, Mary
Manager, Employee Relations
Will, Melanie
Manager, Learning and Organizational Development
Top

Human Resources

Cant, Pamela
Assistant Vice-President: Human Resources
deJong, Kelly
Compensation & Benefits Administrator
Diep, Susan
Acting Manager, Compensation & Benefits
Hawkins, Stacey
HR Generalist
Roberts, Joanne
HR Generalist
Top

Human Resources

Cant, Pamela
Assistant Vice-President: Human Resources
Duquette, Megan
Human Resources Assistant
Top

Industry Partnerships and Research Commercialization

Stukalov, Dr. Oleg
University-Industry Liaison Officer
Top

Information and Communication Technologies

Abdelsalam, Wegdan
Systems Analyst
Adebowale, Ifedayo
Jr. Systems Analyst-Web
Ahmed, Abdul
Systems Analyst (OneCard)
Alexander, Michelle
Business Process Analyst
Allan, Debra
Administrative Assistant, ITS Business Operations
Bal, Sarjinder
Senior Project Lead
Bereziuk, Dwayne
Technical Support Specialist-Brantford
Boochoon, Zorida
Systems Analyst III
Boyd, Kenneth
Director, ICT Solutions
Crombeen, Marc
Systems Architect
Diaz, Andres
Manager, ICT Projects
Fotovati, Moe
Senior Network Engineer
Gowing, Matthew
Technical Support Specialist
Guenther, Harry
Technical Support Specialist I
Harris, Andrew
Systems Analyst
Heit, Ladan
SMS Project Leader
Hertzberger, Kathryn
Systems Analyst III
Hewitt, Chris
Manager, ICT Technical Support-Brantford
Hilborn, Ms. Margaret
Computer Support Technician
Hutuleac, Ms. Michelle
Systems Analyst III
Ipek, Nur
ICT Evergreen Program Assistant (Contract)
Irwin, Brendon
CMS Administrator - Web
Janics, Sharon
Service Desk Analyst
Jenkins, Janet
Technical Support Specialist
Jerkovic, Jadranko
Senior Project Lead
Johnston, Paul
Technical Support Specialist-Brantford
Kalbfleisch, Mark
Telecommunications Engineer
Kalbfleisch, Robert
Systems Analyst III
Kelly, Chris
Senior Project Lead
Kent, Mr. Zanne
Technical Support Specialist I
Kokotovic, Srdjan
Web Analyst I
Kovacsik, Andrei
Systems Analyst III
Krawiec, Marek
Systems Analyst II
Kustra, Robert
Technical Support Specialist
Lane, Jason
Technical Support Specialist - Brantford
Langford, Carl
Manager, IdM (Identity Management), Email and Projects
Lawry, Gord
Systems Analyst II
Li, Grant
Desktop Security Analyst
Little, Matthew
Technical Support Specialist II
MacKinnon, Stefanie
Service Desk Analyst
Magnotta, Rick
Systems Analyst III
Mastorakos, Louis
Business Process Analyst
McCutchan, Patsye
Service Desk Analyst/Service Co-ordintator
McPhee, William
Computer Lab Support Technician
Moase, Andrew
Network Engineer
More-Duckworth, Melanie
Manager, ICTService Desks and Student Support
Morrison, Carolyn
Technical Support Specialist
Paquin, Rene
Technical Support Specialist I- ICT Solutions
Parda, Andrew
Technical Support Specialist
Pepper, Shelagh
Manager, Student Information Systems
Petkovic, Nela
Director, ICT Renewal Project
Philip, Niru
Systems Analyst III
Pupols, Robert
Technical Support Specialist
Reiner, Colin W.
Network Support Technician
Riad, Ash
Senior Project Lead - SciQuest
Richardson-Crews, Cory
IdM (Identity Management) Account Coordinator
Ruan, Yi
Team Lead: ICT Infrastructure
Singh, Arvind
Database Administrator
Stasyuk, Lena
Systems Analyst III
Su, Liming
Systems Analyst III
Szober, Amber
ICT Evergreen Program Assistant
Tadayon, Mahmoud Reza
Database Administrator
Topic, Julie
Director, ICT Support
Verboom, Fred
Manager, Adminstrative Information Systems
Vey, Gregory
Systems Analyst I
Vinner, Roy
Web Analyst I
Wagner, Gary
Manager, Employee Technical Support
Whitehouse, Mike
Systems Analyst
Wong, Herbert
Network Engineer
Top

Inside-Out Canada

Davis, Simone
Inside-Out Canada Coordinator
Duguid, Randell
Program Officer, Inside-Out Canada
Pollack, Dr. Shoshana
Professor
Top

Institutional Research and Planning

Arnold, Mr. Robert
Manager, Institutional Research and Planning (Reporting)
Diegel, Anne
Manager, Administrative Services
Hook McGregor, Martha
Director, Institutional Strategy and Analytics
Pirker, Wally
Institutional Research Officer
Samuchiwal, Mr. Amit
Research Analyst
Top

Integrated Planning & Resource Management

Cant, Pamela
Assistant Vice-President: Human Resources
Dale (on leave until May 2015), Ms. Christine
Manager: Integrated Planning and Academic Resources
Diegel, Anne
Manager, Administrative Services
Fraser, John
Director: Strategic Academic Initiatives
Steffler, Wayne
Assistant Vice-President: Administration
Top

Intercultural Development Office - Centre for Teaching Innovation & Excellence & Centre for Student Success

LeGros, Nadine
Educational Developer (Intercultural Communication)
Top

Internal Audit

Keirstead, Helena
Manager, Finance (Brantford)
Top

Internal Grants and Awards

Knechtel, Dr. Ruth
Research Facilitator (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Top

International Migration Research Centre

D.Furet, Andres
Research Assistant
Hecht, Dr. Alfred
Professor Emeritus and Associate Director Viessmann European Research Centre
Hennebry, Dr. Jenna
Director, International Migration Research Centre (IMRC), Associate Professor
Judge, Lauren
IMRC Knowledge Transfer Officer
McLaughlin, Dr. Janet
Assistant Professor, Health Studies; Research Associate, International Migration Research Centre (IMRC), WLU (on leave)
Stalker, Dr. Carol
Professor
Walton-Roberts, Dr. Margaret
Associate Professor, Geography; Associate Director, International Migration Research Centre
Top

Kinesiology & Physical Education

Almeida, Dr. Quincy J.
Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education Director, MDRC
Bryden, Dr. Pam
Chair, Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Calder, Eric
Instructor (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Campbell, Peter
Instructor (CAS), Kinesilogy & Physical Education
Cinelli, Dr. Michael
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Cross, Andrea
Instructor (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Crossley, Gary
Instructor/Lecturer (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Davis-Gains, Denise
Instructor (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Dawson, Dr. Kimberley
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Dietrich, Mr. Kris
Laboratory Co-ordinator, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Elcombe, Dr. Tim
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Eys, Dr. Mark
Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education
CRC Tier II Chair
Fletcher, Dr. Paula
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education, Graduate Coordinator
Forler Bauman, Sheila
Lecturer (CAS) Kinesiology & Physical Education
Gayman, Dr. Amy
Instructor, Psychology
Gregory, Dr. Diane
Assistant Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education and Health Sciences
Guthrie, Dr. Dawn
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education and Health Sciences
Humphreys, Derek
Learning Strategist
Kalmar, Dr. Jayne
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Kirkwood, Dr.Renata
Lecturer(CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Lalor, Sharon
Administrative Assistant ( covering leave June 30, 2015) , Kinesiology & Physical Education
Lebold, Mr. Chad
Laboratory Co-ordinator, Kinesiology & Physical Education
CAS
Lutz, Tricia
Graduate Program Admin Assistant (Part-Time)
MacPhee, Dr. Renée S.
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology & Physical Education
McFall, Kristen
Contract Academic Staff - Health Sciences
McIntyre, David
Instructor (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
McTeer, Dr. William
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Miller, Meghan
Instructor ( CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Palenik, Connie
Currently on leave until June 30, 2015
WLUSA/OSSTF D35 President
Perry, Dr. Stephen
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Plante, Pierre - Denis
Lecturer (CAS) Kinesilogy & Physical Education
Robertson-Wilson, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Schneider, Dr. Margaret
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Smith, Don
Instructor (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Tracey, Dr. Jill
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Walzak, Ms. Angela
Laboratory Instructor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Wenn, Dr. Stephen
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education, KPE Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Weston, Zach
Lecturer (CAS), Kinesiology & Physical Education
Top

Knowledge Mobilization & Community Partnerships

Reibling, Shawna
Knowledge Mobilization Officer
Top

Languages and Literatures

AlAli, Prof. Kanan
Contract Academic Staff (CAS); Arabic
Ardon, Prof. Rosario
Contract Academic Staff (CAS) Spanish
Ashcroft, Dr. Ira
Professor Emeritus, French;
Beggar, Dr. Abderrahman
Associate Professor/Professeur agrégé; Arabic Studies (Coordinator), Mediterranean Civilization and Culture, Muslim Studies, & Cultural Analysis and Social Theory
Bilandzic, Ms. Marjana
Administrative Assistant
Bottoni, Patrizia
CAS - Italian
de Luna Villalón, Dr. Maria Eugenia
Assistant Professor, Spanish
De Marinis, Dr. Hugo
Associate Professor (Spanish) & Chair
Despau, Mihaiela
Contract Academic Staff (CAS), French
Dion, Prof. Chantal
Contract Academic Staff (CAS), French
Fischer, Prof. Helmuth
Contract Academic Staff (CAS), German
Freidel, Dr. Nathalie
Associate Professor
Leko, Prof. Vesna
Contract Academic Staff (CAS), Spanish
Marín-Dòmine, Dr. Marta
Associate Professor, Spanish; Director Centre for Memory and Testimony Studies www.cmtstudies.org
Marquart, Dr. Sharon
Assistant Professor, French
Newland, Dr. Jane
Assistant Professor, French
Pruteanu, Dr. Simona
Assistant Professor, French
Reid, Dr. Marc Olivier
Assistant Professor, French & Spanish
Roberts, Dr. Katherine Ann
Program Facilitator and Associate Professor, North American Studies; French
Rowinsky-Geurts, Dr. Mercedes
Associate Dean: Student Affairs and Special Projects, Faculty of Arts. Associate Professor; Spanish
Schwieter, Dr. John W.
Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics
Sloutsky, Prof. Larissa
Contract Academic Staff (CAS), French
Stellin, Dr. Monica
Associate Professor, Italian
Sweedler, Dr. Milo
Associate Professor, French and Cultural Analysis & Social Theory, Academic Advisor for Languages & Literatures
Tremblay, Dr. Victor-Laurent
Professor Emeritus; French
Zimmermann, Dr. Alexandra
Contract Academic Staff, (German)
Top

Laurier - Northwest Territories Partnership

MacLean, Alex
Lab Technician
Wenman, Christine
Project Liason - NWT WLU Partnership
Top

Laurier Brantford

Ackerman, Dr. Michael
Assistant Professor, English
Adamcic-Bistrivoda, Dr. Una
Lab Coordinator, Health Studies (Brantford Campus)
Aiston, Heidi
Administrative Assistant to the Dean, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Alksnis, Dr. Chris
Associate Professor and Program Coordinator, Psychology
Ame, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor, Human Rights and Criminology; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Ammerman, Kaitlyn
Academic Administration Assistant, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Anderson, Dr. Kim
Associate Professor, Indigenous Studies
Andrews, Amy
Academic Advisor
Antonowicz, Dr. Dan
Associate Professor, Criminology
Arai, Dr. Bruce
Dean, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Araujo, Antonio
Assistant Vice-President: Campus Administration & Special Constable Service
Arauz, Joanna
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Barnes, Rebecca
Administrative Assistant to the AVP: Campus Administration & Special Constable Service
Basso, Dr. Robert
Chair, Research Ethics Board; Associate Professor (Social Work); Associate Dean: BSW Program
Bereziuk, Dwayne
Technical Support Specialist-Brantford
Bessette, Rachel
Content Specialist
Bloomfield, Adam
Administrative Assistant, Office of the Dean of Students
Boskovic, Daniel
Custodian
Boylan, Mike
Coordinator, Global Engagement Programming (on Parental Leave until December 2014) - Brantford
Brandt, Ann
Associate Director, Development & Alumni Relations: Brantford Campus
Brickman, Jennifer
Manager: Service Laurier Brantford & Acting Associate Registrar: Brantford
Brookfield, Dr. Tarah
Associate Professor, History and Youth & Children's Studies - on sabbatical July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015
Brozowski, Dr. Kari
Associate Professor and Program Coordinator, Health Studies and Health Administration
Buckle, Jessica
Administrative Assistant to the Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Burgoyne, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Professor, Youth and Children's Studies
Burke, Melissa
Brantford Diversity & Leadership Coordinator
Cairns, Dr. James
Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator: Society, Culture, and Environment; Graduate Faculty in SJCE and CAST
Calberry, Jessi
Learning & Co-Curricular Programming Coordinator
Campbell, Dr. Kofi
Associate Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Associate Professor, English
Campos, Marcia
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Carson, Bobbie
Custodian
Carson, Lisa
HR Generalist, Brantford Campus
Carter, Dr. Kathryn
Inter-faculty Associate Dean: Academic Coordination & Faculty of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies (Brantford campus)
Chipman, Megan
Service Laurier Brantford Advisor
Chipps, Craig
Manager, Brantford Recruitment Services
Christensen, Dr. Tony
Assistant Professor, Criminology
Clement, Valerie
Research Assistant to the Inter-Faculty Associate Dean: Academic Development, Central Academic Unit
Cole, Ruth
Scheduling and Examinations Coordinator
Cook, Linda
Facilities and Operations Assistant
Cox, Holly
Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Davidson, Dr. Mark
Assistant Professor, Law and Society
Dewan, Pauline
Laurier/Nipissing Librarian
Diallo, Dr. Lamine
Associate Professor, Leadership and Contemporary Studies; Past Co-Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
DiLeo, Melissa
International Student Advisor - Brantford
Dimmick, Jim
Custodian
Donsberger, Ashley
Academic Advisor
Doucette, Karley
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Dowler, Dr. Ken
Associate Professor and Chair, Criminology
Eaton, Dr. Judy
Associate Professor, Psychology; Academic Integrity Advisor (Brantford Campus)
Eisler, Dr. Lauren
Inter-faculty Associate Dean: Academic Development
Eley, Chris
Manager of Residence, Brantford
Evans, Mrs. Angel
Educational Planner and Exam Coordinator, Accessible Learning
Farquhar, Lynn
Transition Facilitator, LEAF Program
Farrugia, Dr. Peter
Associate Professor, History & Society, Culture, and Environment
Feagan, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment
Ferguson, Dr. Sue
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism
Fernandes, Kristin
Coordinator, Fitness & Lifestyle Programs
Fleming, Dr. Thomas
Professor, Criminology and Contemporary Studies
Flynn-Dastoor, Elizabeth
Psychology Lab Coordinator, Brantford Campus
Fosty, Laurie
Assistant to the Dean of Students'
Francombe, Elaine
Coordinator, Academic Development and Assessment
Friesen, Mark
Custodian
Friesen, Penny
Alumni Relations and Development Officer - Maternity Leave as of May 13, 2013
Gawley, Dr. Tim
Associate Professor, Health Studies
Geldart, Dr. Sybil
Associate Professor, Psychology
Gerhardt, Dr. Kris
Assistant Professor, Leadership
Gibbons, Anna
Service Laurier Brantford Advisor (On Leave until December 1, 2015)
Gillespie, Bruce
Assistant Professor, Digital Media and Journalism
Godderis, Dr. Rebecca
Program Coordinator, Society, Culture, and Environment (formerly Contemporary Studies); Assistant Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment & Health Studies
Gordon, Dr. Todd
Assistant Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment
Gratton, Solange
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Griffiths, Jessica
International Senior Recruiter
Gulka-Armstrong, Amanda
Recruitment and Admissions Coordinator
Gunson, Bryce
Project Manager, Resilient Communities Research Collaborative
Hall, Shirley
Educational Developer
Haller, Dr. Stephen
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment
Hampshire, Jenna
Residential Services Assistant
Han, Dr. Christina
Assistant Professor, History
Hannem, Dr. Stacey
Associate Professor and Graduate Program Coordinator, Criminology
Harris, Margaret (Marg)
Academic Program Assistant to Criminology, Crim MA program, Leadership
Haskell, Dr. David M.
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism / Religion and Culture
Haskell, Margaret
Academic Program Assistant, Bachelor of Social Work Program
Henderson, Sean
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Henry, Anne-marie
Coordinator, Global Engagement Programming (Parental Leave cover till December 2014) - Brantford
Hewitt, Chris
Manager, ICT Technical Support-Brantford
Hicks, Jennifer
Employment Consultant
Hignell, Jaime
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Huszczo, Melissa
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Izarali, Dr. M. Raymond
Associate Professor, Criminology
Jacob, Jocelyn
Supervisor, Stedman Community Bookstore
Johnston, Paul
Technical Support Specialist-Brantford
Karaivanova, Galina
LEAF Program Assistant
Keirstead, Helena
Manager, Finance (Brantford)
Keys, Lisa
Manager: Facilities Operations
Kilgour, Valerie
Manager, LEAF Program
Kiss, Dr. Simon
Assistant Professor, Journalism/Leadership
Kitchen, Leonard
Leadhand, Facilities Support
Klein, Kevin
Associate Director, Communications and Public Affairs (Brantford)
Kovalev, Dr. Nikolai
Associate Professor, Criminology (on sabbatical July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015)
Krall, Candice
Support Services Clerk
Kristofferson, Dr. Rob
Associate Professor, Society, Culture & Environment/ History
Lambert, Nancy
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Lane, Jason
Technical Support Specialist - Brantford
Langan, Dr. Debra
Assistant Professor, Criminology, Undergraduate Program Officer for Criminology
Lavery, Dr. Jonathan
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment
Lavoie, Dr. Jennifer
Assistant Professor, Criminology
Law, Dr. Danielle M.
Assistant Professor, Youth and Children's Studies and Psychology
Lawrence, Adam
Dean of Students, Brantford
LeClair, Dr. James A.
Associate Professor, Health Studies; Program Coordinator, Brantford Foundations
Leddy, Dr. Lianne
Assistant Professor, Indigenous Studies
Lemieux, Derek
International Partner Relations Coordinator
Leslie, Mark
Financial Analyst
Lizzotti, Karen
Disability Consultant
MacDouell, Brittney
Transcription and Assistive Technology Administrator, Accessible Learning - On Maternity Leave
MacRae, Dr. Ian
Assistant Professor, Journalism/Society, Culture, and Environment
Maertens, Tamara
Special Constable
Malecki, Kristina
Academic Program Assistant; Health Studies, Psychology, and Youth & Children's Studies
Malik, Atif
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Mammone, Laura
Residence Life Area Coordinator - East Area
Masakure, Dr. Oliver
Associate Professor, Business Technology Management/Human Rights and Human Diversity; Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
McCracken, Shaun
Residence Life Area Coordinator - West
McCutcheon, Mr. John
Associate Professor
McGowan, Dr. Rosemary A.
Associate Professor, Business Technology Management and Leadership
McKenzie, Ron
Director: Business & Facilities Operations
McLaren, Dr. Patricia Genoe
Associate Professor and Area Coordinator, Business Technology Management
McLaren, Alison
Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator
McLaughlin, Dr. Janet
Assistant Professor, Health Studies; Research Associate, International Migration Research Centre (IMRC), WLU (on leave)
McMaster, Lori
Supervisor, Career Development Centre
McMurray, Dr. Josephine
Assistant Professor (Business Technology Management/Health Studies)
McSavage, John
Custodian
Michener, Christina
Writing and Learning Consultant
Monaghan, Dr. Richelle
Assistant Professor, Health Studies
Morgan, Nicole
Academic Program Assistant, English, History, Human Rights & Human Diversity, Brantford Foundations
Morris, Dr. David
Assistant Professor, Brantford Foundations
Murphy, Dr. Brenda
Graduate Coordinator, Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Geography
Neziol, Lisa
Financial Aid and Scholarships Administrator
Neziol, Sara
Manager, Academic Advising
Northwood, Heidi
Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts
O'Brien, Catherine
Welcome Centre Coordinator, Brantford
Olender, Jenna
Manager, Writing & Study Skills Services
Oliver, Dr. Marcia
Assistant Professor, Law and Society; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Oliver, Dr. Vanessa
Assistant Professor, Youth and Childrens Studies
Packham, Jannet
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Page, Gwen
Associate Director, Accessible Learning Centre
Paradis, Dr. Kenneth
Program Coordinator, English and History (Brantford)
Parsons, Tony
Area Manager, Custodial Services (Brantford)
Paulitzki, Sarah
Personal Counsellor
Perkins, Fred
ESL Facilitator, LEAF Program
Popham, James
LTA Lecturer, Criminology
Power, Ms. Phyllis
Manager, Global Engagement Programming
Prince, Lori
Records & Registration Administrator
Quigley, Tamara
Assistant to Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Rich, Sarah
Co-operative Education Program Administrator
Robinson, Dr. Andrew
Associate Professor, Program Coordinator for Human Rights and Human Diversity and Law and Society
Rosborough, Brian
Senior Executive Officer, Brantford campus
Rossiter, Dr. Kate
Assistant Professor, Health Studies
Russell, Dr. Ellen
Assistant Professor, Digital Media and Journalism, Society, Culture, and Environment
Russell, Denni
Custodian
Saeed, Dr. Akbar M.
Assistant Professor, Business Technology Management; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Sanders, Dr. Carrie B.
Associate Professor, Criminology
Sanders, Beth
Events and Support Specialist
Sandu, Dr. Corina
Assistant Professor (LTA), French
Schneider, Dr. Christopher
Associate Professor, Law and Society
Sherred, Brenda
Custodian
Shizha, Dr. Edward
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Singh, Vidya
Housekeeper
Sperberg, Krista
Academic Program Assistant: Faculty of Liberal Arts
Spurr, Dr. Geoff
Associate Professor, History - on sabbatical from July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015
Stedman, Tim
Manager, Co-operative Education, Brantford Campus
Stephens, Melissa
Manager, Marketing and Communications - Recruitment & Admissions
Stewart, Dr. Catherine
Associate Professor, Criminology
Strahan, Dr. Erin
Associate Professor, Psychology
Taillefer-Travers, Ms. Céline
Academic Program Assistant, Society, Culture, and Environment/Social Justice and Community Engagement
Tatarka, Trish
Special Constable
Tencinger, Irene
Brantford Librarian
Toole, Jason
Coordinator, LEAF Program
Topic, Julie
Director, ICT Support
Velanoff, Tara
Manager, Brantford Retail and Printing Services
Vilaca, Mrs. Janice
Executive Assistant, Office of the Senior Executive
Vo, Dr. Nguyen
Contract Academic Staff / BASc Lab Coordinator
Volpe, Antonietta
Financial Operations Administrator
Vorsteveld, Jessica
Co-ordinator: Community Service-Learning (Brantford)
Warrick, Dr. Gary
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Indigenous Studies; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Wells, Charles
Assistant Professor, Brantford Foundations and Society, Culture, and Environment
Welsh, Dr. Andrew
Associate Dean. Faculty of Human and Social Sciences
Werbin, Dr. Kenneth
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism; Society, Culture, and Environment; Cultural Analysis and Social Theory; Social Justice and Community Engagement (Sabbatical 2014-2015)
Wheeler, Jamie-Lee
Academic Advisor
Whitlow, Ms. Bonnie
Aboriginal Student Support Co-ordinator (Brantford Campus)
Wilson, Carolin
Housekeeper
Wilson, Jeanette
Development Assistant
Wilson, Shannon
Service Laurier Brantford Advisor
Wilson, Danny
Special Constable
Wilson-Forsberg, Dr. Stacey
Assistant Professor, Human Rights and Human Diversity
Wood, Dr. Lisa
Program Coordinator and Associate Professor, Youth and Children's Studies. Associate Professor, English
Wood, Cindy
Manager, Student Wellness Centre
Yuhasz, James
Manager, Special Constable Service, Brantford Campus
Top

Laurier Centennial Conference in Applied Mathematics, Modeling and Computational Science

Kotsireas, Dr. Ilias
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Melnik, Dr. Roderick
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
Top

Laurier Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience

Ferretti, Dr. Todd
Associate Professor, Psychology
Hockley, Dr. William
Professor, Psychology
Jones, Dr. Jeffery A.
Professor, Psychology
Director, Laurier Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience
Obhi, Dr. Sukhvinder
From July 1, 2014 Dr. Obhi is based at the Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour, McMaster University
Olds, Dr. Elizabeth
Associate Professor, Psychology
Servos, Dr. Philip
Professor, Psychology, Cognitive Neuroscience Area Co-ordinator
Top

Laurier Centre for Community Service-Learning

Hughes, Sandy
Director: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Kieswetter, Rebecca
Marketing and Communications Co-ordinator: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Pennington, Shannon
Co-ordinator: Community Service-Learning (Waterloo)
Rempel, Rebekah
Co-ordinator: Community Service-Learning (Waterloo)
Roth, Gail
Manager: Community Service-Learning
Vorsteveld, Jessica
Co-ordinator: Community Service-Learning (Brantford)
Top

Laurier Centre for Global Relations

Brown, Ms. Kelly
Program Officer
Heinbecker, Prof. Paul
Contract Academic Staff
Heine (On leave until Jul 1/17), Dr. Jorge
Professor; CIGI Chair in Global Governance; Cross Appointment at the Balsillie School of International Affairs
Snoddon, Dr. Tracy
Associate Professor (Economics), Associate Director, Viessmann European Research Centre (VERC)
Top

Laurier Centre for Research in Entrepreneurship (formerly known as NeXt)

Carayannopoulos, Dr. Sofy
Associate Professor (Policy)
Carmichael, Dr. Barbara
Professor, Director of LCRE Centre
Cleaver, Karen
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Top

Laurier Centre for Sustainable Food Systems

Blay-Palmer, Dr. Alison
Associate Professor
Top

Laurier Executive Development Centre

Lichti, Ms. Shirley
Lecturer (Marketing)
Top

Laurier Institute for Water Science

Al-Abadleh, Dr. Hind A.
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Director, Laurier Centre for Women in Science
Anderson, Dr. Kim
Associate Professor, Indigenous Studies
Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Braun, Gena
Research Instrumentation Technician
Byrne, Dr. Mary-Louise
Associate Professor
Decker, Dr. Jody
Associate Professor
DeWitte-Orr, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences & Biology
English, Dr. Michael
Professor and Chair
Klee, Dr. Ulysses
CAS Instructor
Latta, Alex
Associate Professor
Lee, Dr. Lucy
Adjunct Professor
Lister, Dr. Andrea
CAS Instructor
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
MacLean, Alex
Lab Technician
Marsh, Dr. Philip
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Cold Regions Water Science
McGeer, Dr. Jim
Associate Professor, Biology Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
Millerd, Dr. Frank
Professor Emeritus of Economics
Moreno Hagelsieb, Dr. Gabriel
Associate Professor
Quinton, Dr. William L.
Associate Professor
Rutherford, Dr. Jane
Associate Professor & Chair, Biology
Slawson, Dr. Robin
Associate Professor, BiologyGraduate Program Officer
Slocomb, Dr. Scott
Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Smith, Dr. Scott
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Stevens, Dr. Kevin
Assistant Professor, Biology
Sun, Jiangxiao
Research Instrumentation Technician
Wilkie, Dr. Michael P.
Associate Professor, Biology
Wolfe, Dr. Brent
Professor & Graduate Coordinator
Top

Laurier International

Adams, Michelle
Student Abroad Advisor
Azaglo, Torwomenye Kwasi (TK)
Coordinator, Global Engagement Programming
Ben-Abali, Ere
ISWEP - International @Home Assistant (Student Staff)
Boylan, Mike
Coordinator, Global Engagement Programming (on Parental Leave until December 2014) - Brantford
D'Alton, Claire
Administrative Assistant
DaSilva, Brianna
Assistant, Global Engagement Programming (Student Staff)
DiLeo, Melissa
International Student Advisor - Brantford
Donahue, Peter
Associate Director, International Student Support
Done Choudhury, Anna
Senior International Student Advisor
Henry, Anne-marie
Coordinator, Global Engagement Programming (Parental Leave cover till December 2014) - Brantford
Madden, Heidi
Exchange Program Assistant (Student Staff)
Mak, Charlene
International Programs Assistant (on Maternity leave until October 2014)
Power, Ms. Phyllis
Manager, Global Engagement Programming
Singer, Rochelle
Communications Assistant, Global Engagement Programming (Student Staff)
Stewart, Candace
International Student Academic Transition Advisor
Wu, Dr. Zongsen
Special Advisor to the Director, China
Yang, Ben
Director, Global Engagement
Yu, Ms. Yue
Global Engagement Programming Assistant
Zhu, Nikita
Manager, Laurier Office in China
Top

Laurier Toronto

Burton, Melissa
Co-op Coordinator
DeSouza, Melissa
Co-op Coordinator
Hayter, Alex
Administrative Coordinator
Papadopoulos, Maria
Director, Government Relations
Park, Matthew
Manager: Administration & Marketing, Laurier Toronto
Schwartz, Sondra
Acting Director, University Relations
Top

Learning and Organizational Development

Collins, Siobhan
Learning and Organizational Development Administrator
Porritt, Jennifer
Manager, Learning and Organizational Development
Rams Skazinski, Dorota
Learning and Organizational Development Administrator (On Leave from February 2014-March 2015)
Will, Melanie
Manager, Learning and Organizational Development
Top

Learning Services Centre (Brantford)

Michener, Christina
Writing and Learning Consultant
Olender, Jenna
Manager, Writing & Study Skills Services
Top

Legal

Casserly, Susan
Legal Counsel
Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Top

Library

Ellington, Roberta
Access Services: Reference Associate
Fesnak, Vera
Library - Head, Copyright and Resource Delivery Services
Matesic, Gina
Social Work Librarian
Top

Locating and Applying for Funding

de Boer, Dr. Ildiko
Research Facilitator (Natural Sciences)
Knechtel, Dr. Ruth
Research Facilitator (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Top

Lyle S. Hallman Chair in Child and Family Welfare

Cameron, Dr. Gary
Professor, Lyle S. Hallman Chair in Child and Family Welfare
Top

Managerial Group

Davidson, Sandra
Director, Budgets and Business Office
Eley, Chris
Manager of Residence, Brantford
Fanjoy, Lisa
Manager: Online Learning and Continuing Studies
Gulka-Armstrong, Amanda
National Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator
Johnson (Schellenberger), Christie
Manager, International Recruitment & Admissions
Keirstead, Helena
Manager, Finance (Brantford)
Loncar, Katarina
Director, Financial Reporting & Systems
Thomas, Sean
Director, Advancement Services
Wagner, Gary
Manager, Employee Technical Support
Top

Manulife Centre for Community Health Research

Burrows, Lauren
Research Assistant
Flagler, Dr. Jenny
Postdoc/Project Coordinator
Frias, Jacklyn
Placement Student
Gordon, Jennifer
Associate Director of Advancement and Innovation
Harrison, Jay
Project Coordinator
Hoy, Dr. Sandra
Associate Director of Research
Joel, Adria
Project Coordinator
Lafrenière, Dr. Ginette
Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Work; Director Social Innovation Research Group; Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research
Top

Marketing Consumer Research Laboratory

El Gamal, Monica
Top

Master of Arts in Community Music

Willingham, Dr. Lee
Associate Professor, Director, Laurier Centre for Music in the Community, Music Education; Director, WLU Choir; Co-ordinator of Music Education, Program Co-ordinator Master of Arts in Community Music
Yun, Dr. Gerard
Instructor
Top

Master of International Public Policy

Brown, Ms. Kelly
Program Officer
Crush, Dr. Jonathan
Balsillie School of International Affairs CIGI chair in Global Migration and Development
Dalby, Dr. Simon
CIGI Chair in the Political Economy of Climate Change, Balsillie School of International Affairs
Donais, Timothy
Chair and Associate Professor for Global Studies
Edgar, Dr. Alistair
Executive Director, Academic Council on the UN System (ACUNS); Associate Professor
Essaji, Dr. Azim
Associate Professor (Economics)
Goff, Dr. Patricia
Associate Professor; Director, PhD in Global Governance; CIGI Senior Fellow
Hall, Dr. Derek
Associate Professor
Heinbecker, Prof. Paul
Contract Academic Staff
Heine (On leave until Jul 1/17), Dr. Jorge
Professor; CIGI Chair in Global Governance; Cross Appointment at the Balsillie School of International Affairs
Hennebry, Dr. Jenna
Director, International Migration Research Centre (IMRC), Associate Professor
Howard-Hassmann, PhD, FRSC, Rhoda
Canada Research Chair in International Human Rights (2003); Professor, Department of Political Science and Balsillie School of International Affairs;
Jackson, Dr. Ken
Assistant Professor (Economics) & Undergraduate Economics Program Director
Latta, Alex
Associate Professor
Levesque, Dr. Terrence
Professor (Economics)
Mahon, Rianne
Professor; CIGI Chair in Comparative & Social Policy
Maxim, Dr. Paul
Professor (Economics), Director, Master of Interntional Public Policy
Mountz, Dr. Alison
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Global Migration Studies, Geography & Balsillie School
Orbinski, James
Please visit http://www.balsillieschool.ca/people/james-orbinski
Rygiel (On Sabbatical Jul 1/14 - Jun 30/15), Dr. Kim
Associate Professor and Graduate Officer
Schirle, Dr. Tammy
Associate Professor (Economics) & Director, Laurier Centre for Economic Research & Policy Analysis (LCERPA)
Siklos, Dr. Pierre
Professor (Economics)
Snoddon, Dr. Tracy
Associate Professor (Economics), Associate Director, Viessmann European Research Centre (VERC)
VanNijnatten, Dr. Debora
Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Political Science; North American Studies Program
Walton-Roberts, Dr. Margaret
Associate Professor, Geography; Associate Director, International Migration Research Centre
Whiteside, Alan
Fulltime Faculty
Wigle, Dr. Randall
Professor (Economics)
Top

Mathematical Brains Laboratory

Kotsopoulos, Dr. Donna
Associate Vice-President: Research (acting)
Makosz, Samantha
Part-Time Instructor
Teacher Research Associate
Top

Mathematics

Allison, Dr. Anne-Marie
CAS Instructor, Mathematics
Bauman, Shane
CAS Instructor, Mathematics
Clarke, Lynda
Administrative Assistant, Mathematics
Cressman, Dr. Ross
Professor, Mathematics
Chair, Department of Mathematics
Hamel, Dr. Angèle
Cross-Appointed to the Department of Mathematics
Howe, Dr. Lawrence
CAS Instructor, Mathematics
Kotsopoulos, Dr. Donna
Cross-Appointed to the Department of Mathematics
Makarov, Dr. Roman
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Undergraduate Advisor, Mathematics
McCluskey, Dr. Connell
Associate Professor, Mathematics,
Mathematics Graduate Advisor
Wendykier, Ms. Teresa
Senior Administrative Assistant II, Mathematics
Xu, Dr. Fei
CAS Instructor, Mathematics
Zhang, Dr. Ping
CAS Instructor, Mathematics
Top

Mathematics Assistance Centre

Balfour, Ms. Tina
Manager, Mathematics Assistance Centre
Cvetkovic, Ms. Cassandra
Program Coordinator, Mathematics Assistance Centre
Top

Medieval Studies

Ginn, Ms. Colleen
Administrative Assistant
McKenzie, Prof. Alicia
Contract Academic Staff
Nighman, Dr. Chris L.
Associate Professor
Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Co-ordinator of the Medieval Studies Program
Sager, Dr. Jason
Contract Academic Staff
Ward, Dr. Renee
Contract Academic Staff
Waugh, Dr. Robin
Professor, English
Wieg, Ms. Cynthia
Senior Administrative Assistant
Top

MSW Aboriginal Field of Study

Absolon, Dr. Kathy
Associate Professor, Program Coordinator: Aboriginal Field of Study
Armstrong, Tina
Elder-in-Residence (Part-time Program)
Cyr, Gale
Elder-in-Residence
Hill, Dr. Gus
Assistant Professor
Hill, Lori
Assistant Professor
Mastronardi, Laura
Lecturer
Sayer, Charisse
Co-ordinator: Aboriginal Field of Study
Top

MSW Practicum

Al-Adeimi, Yumna
Coordinator, Practicum (On leave)
Hissa, Caroline
Practicum Assistant
Schwindt, Nancy
Associate Practicum Coordinator
Strachan, Melissa
Coordinator, Practicum (Acting)
Top

Multi-Campus Governance

Lukin, Anne
Associate University Secretary, Board of Governors
Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Top

Muslim Studies Option

Beggar, Dr. Abderrahman
Associate Professor/Professeur agrégé; Arabic Studies (Coordinator), Mediterranean Civilization and Culture, Muslim Studies, & Cultural Analysis and Social Theory
Brockett, Dr. Gavin
Associate Professor & Co Co-ordinator, Muslim Studies Option
Middle East/Islamic History

Chercheur Associé
Institut de Recherches et d'Etudes sur le Monde Arabe et Musulman
Maison Méditerranéenne des Sciences de l'Homme
Aix-en-Provence
Desjardins, Dr. Michel
Associate Dean, Research and Curriculum, Faculty of Arts
Professor, Department of Religion and Culture
Khan, Dr. Shahnaz
Professor, Women and Gender Studies/Global Studies
Sharify-Funk, Dr. Meena
Associate Professor
Zaidi, Dr. Ali
Associate Professor, Global Studies
Zine, Dr. Jasmin
Associate Professor, Graduate Advisor, Sociology
Top

My Classroom

Daly, Michael
Quality Assurance Co-ordinator
Top

Nanoscience at Laurier

Al-Abadleh, Dr. Hind A.
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Director, Laurier Centre for Women in Science
Bakshi, Dr. Mandeep Singh
Lecturer (CAS), Chemistry and Biochemistry
Hamilton, Dr. Ian P.
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jessop, Dr. Paul
Dean of Science
Kitaev, Dr. Vladimir
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Graduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Lee, Dr. Lucy
Adjunct Professor
Maly, Dr. Ken
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Associate Dean: Priorities & Planning
McGeer, Dr. Jim
Associate Professor, Biology Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
Melnik, Dr. Roderick
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
Wartak, Dr. Marek
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Chair, Physics & Computer Science
Wei, Dr. Li
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Top

NAUBCS

Casey, Jennifer
Acting Assistant Vice President: Enrolment Services
Resmer, Amy
Board Governance and Institutional Research Assistant
Top

Neufeld Anniversary

Schwartz, Sondra
Acting Director, University Relations
Top

New Students for September 2013

Chipps, Craig
Manager, Brantford Recruitment Services
Cox, Holly
Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Huszczo, Melissa
Administrative Manager, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Neziol, Lisa
Financial Aid and Scholarships Administrator
Prince, Lori
Records & Registration Administrator
Top

North American Studies Program

Chapman, Debra
CAS - Global Studies, North American Studies and Political Science
Heath, Sally
Manager: Academic Program Development and Review
Hranka, Teal
Contract Academic Staff
Luccisano, Dr. Lucy
Associate Professor & Chair of Sociology
Mehta, Bina
Contract Academic Staff
Mulloy, Dr. Darren
Associate Professor,
Post-1945 U.S. history
Nash-Chambers, Dr. Debra
Contract Academic Staff
Palmer, Sherry
Senior Administrative Assistant, North American Studies and Political Science
Roberts, Dr. Katherine Ann
Program Facilitator and Associate Professor, North American Studies; French
Spooner, Dr. Kevin
Associate Professor, North American Studies
Tanguay, Dr. Brian
Professor
VanNijnatten, Dr. Debora
Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Political Science; North American Studies Program
Vogel, Heather
Administrative Assistant, North American Studies and Political Science
Walton-Roberts, Dr. Margaret
Associate Professor, Geography; Associate Director, International Migration Research Centre
Top

Office of Aboriginal Initiatives

Arnold, Ms. Corri
Aboriginal Events Support Coordinator
Becker, Ms. Jean
Senior Advisor: Aboriginal Initiatives
Ireland, Melissa
Aboriginal Student Support Co-ordinator (Waterloo Campus)
Loft, Cara
Aboriginal Students Recruitment and Outreach Officer
Whitlow, Ms. Bonnie
Aboriginal Student Support Co-ordinator (Brantford Campus)
Top

Office of Dispute Resolution & Support

Ricker, Dawn
Senior Advisor: Dispute Resolution and Support
Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Top

Office of Research Services

Barnard, Paul
Research Compliance and Policy Officer
Basso, Dr. Robert
Chair, Research Ethics Board; Associate Professor (Social Work); Associate Dean: BSW Program
Ciucurita, Sorina
Finance Officer: Research Grants
de Boer, Dr. Ildiko
Research Facilitator (Natural Sciences)
Dixon, Dr. Shane
Research Facilitator, Brantford
Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Knechtel, Dr. Ruth
Research Facilitator (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Kotsopoulos, Dr. Donna
Associate Vice-President: Research (acting)
Leung, Theresa
Research Finance Compliance Officer
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
Parr-Vasquez, Dr. Charity
Director, Office of Research Services (on leave)
Reibling, Shawna
Knowledge Mobilization Officer
Soto, Mr. René
Research Finance Administrator
Stukalov, Dr. Oleg
University-Industry Liaison Officer
Thomas, Sarah
Intermediate Administrative Assistant
Uri, Jeanette
Manager, Research Finance
Top

Office of the AVP: Teaching and Learning

Davison, Connie
Assistant to the Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Forsyth, Gail
Director, Centre for Student Success
Hughes, Sandy
Director: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Kieswetter, Rebecca
Marketing and Communications Co-ordinator: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Rogers, Dr. Pat
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Top

Office of the President

Harrison, Beth
Executive Assistant
Top

Office of the President

Campana, Erin
Administrative Assistant, Office of the President
Casey, Jennifer
Acting Assistant Vice President: Enrolment Services
Knechtel Bell, Maebelle
Executive Assistant to the President
Papadopoulos, Maria
Director, Government Relations
Rosborough, Brian
Senior Executive Officer, Brantford campus
Top

Office of the Registrar

Bell, Joanne
Sr Administrative Assistant to Registrar & Assoc. Editor, Undergraduate Calendar
Casey, Jennifer
Acting Assistant Vice President: Enrolment Services
MacNeil, Ms. Ruth
Acting University Registrar
Top

Office of the Registrar - NEW

Bell, Joanne
Sr Administrative Assistant to Registrar & Assoc. Editor, Undergraduate Calendar
Duyvestyn, Monica
Financial Aid Administrator
Helmond, Nancy
Scholarship Officer
Hunt, Lisa
Academic Program Administrator II
Ibrahim, Marlene
Associate Registrar: Examinations & Scheduling
Kinahan, Jodi
Registration Systems Administrator
MacNeil, Ms. Ruth
Acting University Registrar
Mullin, Sylvia
Financial Aid Administrator
Renaud, Lyne
Timetabling Specialist
Top

Office of the Senior Executive

Rosborough, Brian
Senior Executive Officer, Brantford campus
Sanders, Beth
Events and Support Specialist
Vilaca, Mrs. Janice
Executive Assistant, Office of the Senior Executive
Top

Office of the Vice-President: Finance and Administration

Aitcheson, Grace
Administrative Assistant, Office of the Vice-President: Finance and Administration
Butler, James
Vice President: Finance and Administration
Diegel, Anne
Manager, Administrative Services
Mulhall, Suzanne
Administrative Assistant, Office of the Vice-President: Finance and Administration
Steffler, Wayne
Assistant Vice-President: Administration
Top

Office of the Vice-President: Research

Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Top

Online Learning

Armstrong, Charlotte
Online Learning Assistant: Midterm Examinations
Barichello, Anna
Instructional Design Specialist
Fanjoy, Lisa
Manager: Online Learning and Continuing Studies
Hind, Jon
Online Learning Assistant
Marshall, Josh
Educational Technologies/Online Learning Assistant: Textbooks & Website
Murie, Scott
Production Co-ordinator - Online Learning
Nosko, Amanda
Instructional Design Specialist
Scott, Mary
Manager, Educational Technologies
Top

P&G Centre for Business & Sustainability

Blay-Palmer, Dr. Alison
Associate Professor
Byrne, Mary-Louise
Associate Professer, GES
Castillo, Dr. Ignacio
Professor (ODS)
Colbert, Dr. Barry A.
Associate Professor (Policy and Strategic Management) and Director, P&G Centre for Business & Sustainability
Dalby, Dr. Simon
CIGI Chair in the Political Economy of Climate Change, Balsillie School of International Affairs
De, Dr. Mitali
Professor (ODS); Director, Centre for Supply Chain Management
Feagan, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment
Murphy, Dr. Brenda
Graduate Coordinator, Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Geography
Preece, Dr. Stephen
Associate Professor (Policy); Academic Director, Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship
Riemer, Dr. Manuel
Associate Professor, Psychology
Director, Laurier Centre for Community Research, Learning & Action
Slocombe, Dr. Scott
Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Smith, Dr. Scott
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Top

Parking & Transportation Resources

Claxton, Andre
Parking Coordinator/Supervisor
Dawson, Sue
Manager: Parking and Transportation Resources
Montag, Brenda
Senior Administrative Assistant
Top

Part-time Faculty (CAS)

Adamowich, Todd
Contract Academic Staff
Adams, Ms. Shelley
Contract Academic Staff
Baker, Stephanie
Contract Academic Staff
Baksh, Amilah
Contract Academic Staff
Berihun, Gebrehiwot
Contract Academic Staff
Boyd, Jon
Contract Academic Staff
Braganza, Morgan
Contract Academic Staff
Campbell, Dr. Sandra
Contract Academic Staff
Chapman, Kimberly
Contract Academic Staff
Chi, Monica
Contract Academic Staff
Clarke, Samantha
Contract Academic Staff
Farlow, D'Arcy
Contract Academic Staff
Gallagher, Sue
Contract Academic Staff
Ginsler, Ernie
Contract Academic Staff
Gokani, Ravi
Contract Academic Staff
Grosset, Cara
Contract Academic Staff
Hong, Liu
Contract Academic Staff
Hossain, Nazir
Contract Academic Staff
Kourgiantakis, Toula
Contract Academic Staff
Lafosse, Garrett
Contract Academic Staff
Lezard, Percy
Contract Academic Staff
Loh, Florence
Contract Academic Staff
Morgenshtern, Marina
Instructor
Munroe, Alex
Contract Academic Staff
Notar, Marg
Contract Academic Staff
Oba, Funke
Contract Academic Staff
Popiel, Melissa
Contract Academic Staff
Riedel Bowers, Dr. Nancy
Contract Academic Staff
Robertson, Tracey
Contract Academic Staff
Ross-Rudow, Kate
Contract Academic Staff
Sethi, Bharati
Contract Academic Staff
Vito, Rosemary
Contract Academic Staff
Wagler-Martin, Wanda
Contract Academic Staff
Watters, Elizabeth
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Partnerships for Children and Families Project

Cameron, Dr. Gary
Professor, Lyle S. Hallman Chair in Child and Family Welfare
Frensch, Karen
Research Project Manager, Partnerships for Children and Families Project
Top

Payroll

Barry, Christine
Manager: Payroll Services
Hociota, Carmen
Payroll Administrator
Niewinski, Barbara
Payroll Administrator
Papp, Adriana
Junior Payroll Administrator
Tian, Ellen
Senior Payroll Administrator
Top

Pension & Retirement Services

DaSilva, Mary Jo
Pension & Benefits Specialist
Jutzi, Melissa
Manager: Compensation, Benefits & Employee Wellness (ON LEAVE)
Top

PhD in Global Governance

Brown, Dr. Andrea M. (On Sabbatical Jul 1/14 - Jun 30/15))
Associate Professor, Political Science / Women & Gender Studies Program Coordinator / Graduate Faculty Balsillie School of International Affiars
Brown, Ms. Kelly
Program Officer
Dalby, Dr. Simon
CIGI Chair in the Political Economy of Climate Change, Balsillie School of International Affairs
Edgar, Dr. Alistair
Executive Director, Academic Council on the UN System (ACUNS); Associate Professor
Goff, Dr. Patricia
Associate Professor; Director, PhD in Global Governance; CIGI Senior Fellow
Guzina (On Sabbatical Jul 1/14 - Jun 30/15), Dr. Dejan
Associate Professor
Hall, Dr. Derek
Associate Professor
Maxim, Dr. Paul
Professor (Economics), Director, Master of Interntional Public Policy
Orbinski, James
Please visit http://www.balsillieschool.ca/people/james-orbinski
Rygiel (On Sabbatical Jul 1/14 - Jun 30/15), Dr. Kim
Associate Professor and Graduate Officer
Whiteside, Alan
Fulltime Faculty
Wigle, Dr. Randall
Professor (Economics)
Top

PhD, MFin & MSc Programs

Hennel-Greer (LOA), Cora
Senior Administrative Assistant - Business PhD & Research-Based Masters Programs (on leave)
Kristensen, Amanda
Program Coordinator, SBE PhD & Research-based Masters Programs
Noori, Dr. Hamid
Laurier Chair Professor in Enterprise Integration & Technology Management ; Director: Laurier EMTM, PhD and Research-Based Programs
Top

Philosophy

Banks, Dr. Melany
Contract Academic Staff
Beam, Dr. Craig
Contract Academic Faculty
Behrendt, Dr. K.
Associate Professor and Undergraduate Advisor
Cameron, Dr. Frank
Contract Academic Staff
Campbell, Dr. Neil
Professor
Cristi, Dr. Renato
Professor
Foster, Dr. Gary
Assistant Professor
Jacobsen, Dr. Rockney
Associate Professor
Johnston, Dr. Rebekah
Associate Professor; Chair
Landry, Dr. Christinia
Assistant Professor
Mihali, Dr. Andreea
Contract Academic Staff
Osborne, G. Jane
Senior Administrative Assistant
Peetush, Dr. Ashwani
Associate Professor
Rusin, Dr. Jill
Associate Professor and Graduate Advisor
Simpson, Dr. M. Carl
Contract Academic Staff
Williston, Dr. Byron
Associate Professor
Wong, Dr. James
Associate Professor
Wunder, Dr. Tyler
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Physical Resources

Bennett, Claire
Manager: Sustainability Office
Carpenter, Brent
Coordinator: Facilities Operations (Mechanical)
Clarkson, Adam
Coordinator: Facilities Operations (Electrical)
Dettweiler, Mark
Director: Planning, Design & Construction
DiFelice, Yolanta
Area Manager: Custodial Services
Emary, James
Area Manager: Grounds Services
Fuller, Miranda
Sustainability Assistant (Student)
Graham, Dan
Area Manager: Facilities Operations
Januszkiewicz, Bill
Senior Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Kego, Carol
Interior Design and Renovation Coordinator
Lichti, Kathy
Administrative Assistant
Mackenzie, Stacey
Coordinator: Inventory
Mason, Mary
Senior Administrative Assistant
Matlashewski, Heather
Senior Area Manager: Custodial Services
McKenzie, Ron
Director: Business & Facilities Operations
Miller, Brett
Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Nower, Gary
Assistant Vice-President: Physical Resources
Onichuk, Ania
Coordinator: Interior Design & Renovation
Peplinski, Paula
Administrative Assistant II ( iServiceDesk )
Plante, Tyler
Coordinator: Outreach + Programs, Sustainability Office
Predojevic, Dan
Coordinator: Energy Management
Romero, Johanna
Coordinator: Space Administration
Terry, Cameron
Area Manager: Custodial Services
Thomson, Peter
Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Turner, Suzy
Sustainability Assistant (Student)
Welk, Michael
Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Wiles, Meghann
Manager: Grounds and Custodial Services
Williams, Robbin
Financial Technician: Capital Projects (Reporting to Financial Resources, with day to day responsibility for Physical Resources accounts.)
Top

Physics & Computer Science

Ahmed, P. Eng., Dr. Maher
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Arora, Mr. Victor
Lab Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
Blackburn, Dr. James
Professor Emeritus, Physics & Computer Science
Brown, Mr. David
Lab Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
System Administrator
Chau, Dr. Siu-Cheung
Professor, Computer Science
Fan, Dr. Hongbing
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Gartner, Mr. Manfred
Lab Technician, Physics & Computer Science
Ghose, Dr. Shohini
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Director, Centre for Women in Science
Hamel, Dr. Angèle
Cross-Appointed to the Department of Mathematics
Henderson, Mr. Rick
Lab Coordinator: Computer Literacy, Physics & Computer Science
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
Hoàng, Dr. Chính
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Undergraduate Advisor, Physics & Computer Science
Ivkovic, Dr. Igor
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
Jessop, Dr. Paul
Dean of Science
Kaltchenko, Dr. Alexei
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Kotsireas, Dr. Ilias
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Kuepfer-Crane, Mrs. Kelly
Administrative Assistant
Lit, Dr. John
Professor Emeritus, Physics & Computer Science
McGrath, Dr. Paul
Assistant Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Peshko, Dr. Igor
Adjunct Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Read, Dr. Arthur
Professor Emeritus, Physics & Computer Science
Saville, Mr. John
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
Shodiev, Dr. Hasan
Lab Coordinator, Physics & Computer Science
Song, Dr. Shaowen
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Sturtevant, Mr. Terry
Lab Coordinator, Physics & Computer Science
CAS Instructor, Physics & Computer Science
Wartak, Dr. Marek
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Chair, Physics & Computer Science
Wei, Dr. Li
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Zima, Dr. Evgueni
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Znotinas, Dr. Nora
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Top

PJSA Conference 2013

Donais, Timothy
Chair and Associate Professor for Global Studies
Pries, Dr. Edmund
Assistant Professor
Top

Planning, Design & Construction

Dettweiler, Mark
Director: Planning, Design & Construction
Januszkiewicz, Bill
Senior Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Kego, Carol
Interior Design and Renovation Coordinator
Miller, Brett
Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Onichuk, Ania
Coordinator: Interior Design & Renovation
Romero, Carmen
Co-ord: Space Administration
Thomson, Peter
Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Welk, Michael
Project Coordinator: Renovations & Construction
Top

Postdoctoral Fellows

Norris, Dr. Joan
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Paret, Helen
Manager, Graduate Administration
Smith, Dr. Matthew
Associate Professor, Biology; Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Top

President's Innovation Seed Fund

Araujo, Antonio
Assistant Vice-President: Campus Administration & Special Constable Service
Dawson, Dan
AVP, Student Services
Doherty, Dr. Sean T.
Professor
Farlow, Mr. Steve
Executive Director: Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship (Policy) CAS
Larke, Ms. Victoria
Manager: Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship, Instructor (Policy) CAS
McGowan, Dr. Rosemary A.
Associate Professor, Business Technology Management and Leadership
Obhi, Dr. Sukhvinder
From July 1, 2014 Dr. Obhi is based at the Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour, McMaster University
Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Top

Printing & Distribution Services

Albrecht, Ramona
Customer Service / Direct Mail Specialist
Bell, Peter
Distribution Services Clerk
Da Costa, Debohra
Director Retail and Printing Services
Degen, Jim
Printing Services Operator
Doucette, Kevin
Distribution Services Clerk
Doyle, Ryan
Systems Analyst
Enriquez, Lilibeth
Production Assistant (seasonal)
Joslin, Kathy
Graphic Design Technician/Print Services Operator
Koebel, Doug A.
Distribution Services Clerk
Laurie, Rob
Printing Services Operator
Philip, Jaime
Marketing Specialist
Rittinger, Wendy
Distribution Services Clerk
Roussel, Mike
Distribution Services Clerk
Sage, Cheryl
Co-ord: Course Packages
Stewart, Chasity
Manager, Printing & Distribution Services
Williamson, Caroline
Customer Service Specialist
Top

Privacy Coordinator Office

Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Spencer, Shara
Secretariat Officer (on leave)
Top

Procurement Services

Crespo, Claudia
Senior Buyer
Ens, Tracey
Manager: Procurement Services
Goharriz, Pari
Purchasing Administrator
Kohli, Jennifer
Buyer
Singh, Indera
Purchasing Card Auditor
Top

Professional Development

Jordan, Lynne
Coordinator, Professional Development and Alumni Relations
Price, Lauren
Administrative Assistant, FSW Program, Professional Development & Alumni Relations
Top

Professor Emeriti

Cawsey, Dr. Tupper
Professor Emeritus (OB/HRM)
Fisher, Mr. James
Professor Emeritus (Accounting)
Frenzel, Mr. Arnold
Associate Professor Emeritus (Economics)
Haney, Mr. Reg
Professor Emeritus (Law)
Jenkins, Dr. John
Professor Emeritus (Marketing)
Marr, Dr. William
Professor Emeritus of Economics
McCready, Dr. Douglas
Professor Emeritus (Economics) CAS
McDougall, Dr. Gordon
Professor Emeritus (Marketing)
Millerd, Dr. Frank
Professor Emeritus of Economics
Murray, Dr. J. Alex
Professor Emeritus (Marketing)
Nelson, Dr. Morton
Professor Emeritus (Accounting)
Raj, Dr. Baldev
Professor Emeritus of Economics
Seringhaus, Dr. Rolf
Professor Emeritus (Marketing)
Top

Psychology

Alisat, Ms. Susan
Scantron/Exam Clerk; Instructor, Psychology
Baciu, Dr. Iuliana Elena
Instructor, Psychology
Bennett, Dr. Ed
Professor Emeritus, Psychology
Buehler, Dr. Roger
Professor, Psychology
Carreiro, Lucy
Senior Administrative Assistant
Cavallo, Justin
Assistant Professor, Psychology
Condon, Camie
Instructor, Psychology
Eikelboom, Dr. Roelof (Rudy)
Chair and Professor, Psychology
Ensley, Dr. Carolyn
Instructor, Psychology
Eys, Dr. Mark
Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education
CRC Tier II Chair
Ferretti, Dr. Todd
Associate Professor, Psychology
Foster, Dr. Mindi
Associate Professor, Psychology
Foxall, Ms. Kathy
Instructor, Psychology
Gayman, Dr. Amy
Instructor, Psychology
Gebotys, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor, Psychology
Glebe, Ms. Deb
Instructor, Psychology
Gottardo, Dr. Alexandra
Associate Professor, Psychology
Gwynn, Dr. Maxwell
Assistant Professor, Psychology
Haynes, Graeme
Instructor, Psychology
Hockley, Dr. William
Professor, Psychology
Horton, Dr. Keith
Professor Emeritus, Psychology
Jones, Dr. Jeffery A.
Professor, Psychology
Director, Laurier Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience
Jordan, Dr. Christian
Associate Professor, Psychology
Social Area Coordinator
Kocovski, Dr. Nancy
Associate Professor, Psychology
Krettenauer, Dr. Tobias
Professor, Psychology,
Developmental Area Coordinator
Lee, Dr. Joanne
Associate Professor, Psychology
Liboro, Mr. Renato
Instructor, Psychology
Loomis, Dr. Colleen
Associate Dean: Student Services
Associate Professor, Psychology
Mallet, Dr. Paul
Associate Professor, Psychology
Behavioural Neuroscience Area Coordinator
Marrone, Dr. Diano
Associate Professor, Psychology
McKay, Dr. Bruce
Associate Professor, Psychology
Miller, Dr. Noam
Assistant Professor
Mitchell, Dr. Terry
Associate Professor, Psychology
Morgenson, Dr. Donald
Professor Emeritus, Psychology
Munger, Dr. Felix
Assistant Professor
Murphy, Mr. Lawrence
Instructor, Psychology, Contract Academic Staff, Health Sciences
Nelson, Dr. Geoff
Professor, Psychology
Norris, Dr. Joan
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Olds, Dr. Elizabeth
Associate Professor, Psychology
Olthof, Dr. Anneke
Instructor, Psychology
Pancer, Dr. S. Mark
Professor, Psychology
Piatek, Mr. Andrew
Co-ordinator: Research Electronics/IT
Pratt, Dr. Michael
Professor, Psychology
Riemer, Dr. Manuel
Associate Professor, Psychology
Director, Laurier Centre for Community Research, Learning & Action
Roberts, Dr. Kim P.
Professor, Psychology
Sadler, Dr. Pamela
Associate Professor, Psychology
Santi, Dr. Angelo
Professor, Psychology
Scheerer, Ms. Nichole
CAS, Instructor
Servos, Dr. Philip
Professor, Psychology, Cognitive Neuroscience Area Co-ordinator
Shankardass, Dr. Ketan
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences and Psychology
Sharkey, Ms. Rita
Graduate Program Assistant, Psychology
Spinu, Mr. Laura
Instructor, Psychology
Stephens, Mr. W. John
Instructor, Psychology
Susanna, Ms. Kim
Undergraduate Program Assistant, Department of Psychology
Travers, Dr. Robb
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Psychology
Walsh, Dr. Richard
Professor, Psychology
Weise, Doreen
Human Ethics and Statistics Lab Co-ordinator, Psychology
White, Dr. David
Associate Professor, Psychology
Wilson, Dr. Anne
Professor, Psychology
Wood, Dr. Eileen
Professor, Psychology
Top

Quality Assurance Office

Daly, Michael
Quality Assurance Co-ordinator
Hall, Shirley
Educational Developer
Heath, Sally
Manager: Academic Program Development and Review
Top

Records & Registration

Barfoot, Melody
Cross Registration/Communications Assistant
Brown, Richard
Information Specialist/Data Entry (to January 2015)
DeWitte Fairless, Martha
Mail/File Clerk
Harris, Scott
Associate Registrar: Student Records & Services
Hosein, Khaleel
Academic Program Administrator I
Hunt, Lisa
Academic Program Administrator II
Kinahan, Jodi
Registration Systems Administrator
Lafrance, Melanie
Customer Service: Transcript and Document Specialist
Lewis, Julie
Information Specialist/Data Entry (to January 2015)
Taylor, Jenna
Academic Program Administrator II (to August 2015)
Watson, Marilyn
Functional Analyst - Enrolment Services Project Team IT (to August 2015)
Wong, Sarah
Academic Program Administrator
Young, Pat
Academic Program Administrator II
Top

Recruitment & Admissions Office - Brantford Campus

Bessette, Rachel
Content Specialist
Chipps, Craig
Manager, Brantford Recruitment Services
Cox, Holly
Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Griffiths, Jessica
International Senior Recruiter
Gulka-Armstrong, Amanda
Recruitment and Admissions Coordinator
McLaren, Alison
Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator
O'Brien, Catherine
Welcome Centre Coordinator, Brantford
Quigley, Tamara
Assistant to Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Stephens, Melissa
Manager, Marketing and Communications - Recruitment & Admissions
Top

Recruitment & Admissions Office - Waterloo Campus

Bergen, Deborah
Senior Admissions Coordinator
Bernier, Maria
Application Specialist
Bishop, Peggy
Admissions Specialist - Faculty of Education
Burns, Glennice
Manager, 101 Recruitment & Admissions
Cox, Holly
Director, Recruitment & Admissions
Demeester, Karlee
Acting Welcome Centre Coordinator, Waterloo
Imhoff Malcher, Karli
ON MATERNITY LEAVE - Welcome Centre Coordinator, Waterloo
Johnson, Katie
Business Process Analyst
MacKendrick, Carissa
Senior Recruiter
Marks, Taylor
Admissions Coordinator, 105 applications
O'Habib, Danish
Senior Recruiter
Pires, Scott
Senior Recruiter
Stephens, Melissa
Manager, Marketing and Communications - Recruitment & Admissions
Wheeler, Sarina
Admissions Specialist I
Top

Registrarial Services Brantford

Brickman, Jennifer
Manager: Service Laurier Brantford & Acting Associate Registrar: Brantford
Carnes, Breanna
Registrarial Support & Service Advisor
Cole, Ruth
Scheduling and Examinations Coordinator
Neziol, Lisa
Financial Aid and Scholarships Administrator
Prince, Lori
Records & Registration Administrator
Top

Religion and Culture

Baranowski, Dr. Ann
CAS - Online Learning
Damm, Dr. Alexander
CAS - Online Learning
Desjardins, Dr. Michel
Associate Dean, Research and Curriculum, Faculty of Arts
Professor, Department of Religion and Culture
Duncan, Dr. Carol B.
Associate Professor and Chair of Religion and Culture
Fox Tree, Dr. Erich
Assistant Professor
Freston, Paul
Professor and CIGI Chair in Religion and Politics in Global Context
Hagerman, Dr. Brent
CAS - Music and Religion & Culture
Khimjee, Dr. Husein
CAS - Online Learning
Klassen, Dr. Chris
Contract Academic Staff
LaFosse, Dr. Mona
Contract Academic Staff (WLU), Instructor (WLS)
Leask, Dr. Margaret
Contract Academic Staff
Lebner, Dr. Ashley
Assistant Professor
Martin, Dr. Grant
Contract Academic Staff
McLellan, Dr. Janet
Professor
Neelis, Dr. Jason
Associate Professor & Graduate Officer
Ross, Dr. Christopher F. J.
Associate Professor & Undergraduate Officer
Sharify-Funk, Dr. Meena
Associate Professor
Vander Hoef, Ms. Lorraine
Contract Academic Staff
White, Dr. Marybeth
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Research Communication and Partnerships

Reibling, Shawna
Knowledge Mobilization Officer
Stukalov, Dr. Oleg
University-Industry Liaison Officer
Top

Research Finance

Leung, Theresa
Research Finance Compliance Officer
Soto, Mr. René
Research Finance Administrator
Uri, Jeanette
Manager, Research Finance
Top

Research Involving Animals

Barnard, Paul
Research Compliance and Policy Officer
Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Putzu, Kelley
Supervisor of Animal Care
Santi, Dr. Angelo
Professor, Psychology
Top

Research Involving Biohazardous or Radioactive Materials

Barnard, Paul
Research Compliance and Policy Officer
Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Lamb, Sarah
Biological/Chemical/Radiation Safety Officer
Top

Resilient Communities Research Collaborative

Gunson, Bryce
Project Manager, Resilient Communities Research Collaborative
Murphy, Dr. Brenda
Graduate Coordinator, Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Geography
Top

Robert Langen Art Gallery

Luke, Suzanne
Curator, Robert Langen Art Gallery
Popi?, Bojan
Administrative Assistant
Top

Safety, Health, Environment & Risk Management

Eldred, Jessica
Environmental/Occupational Health & Safety Advisor
Haywood, Christine
Health & Safety Administrator
Kibbee, Ms. Stephanie
Director, Safety, Health, Environment & Risk Management
Kubica, Donna
Health & Safety Manager
Lamb, Sarah
Biological/Chemical/Radiation Safety Officer
Position, Vacant
Occupational Hygienist/Facilities Safety Officer
Schmidt, Cindy
CUPE Health & Safety Officer
Teskey, Philip
Fire Safety Officer
Top

Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship

Allan, Ms. Laura
Assistant Professor (Policy)
Carayannopoulos, Dr. Sofy
Associate Professor (Policy)
Coviello, Dr. Nicole
Betty and Peter Sims Professor of Entrepreneurship, Professor of Marketing
Ensign, Dr. Scott C.
Dobson Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Policy)
Farlow, Mr. Steve
Executive Director: Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship (Policy) CAS
Forler, Anne
Program Leader, LaunchPad (Laurier Brantford)
Larke, Ms. Victoria
Manager: Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship, Instructor (Policy) CAS
Preece, Dr. Stephen
Associate Professor (Policy); Academic Director, Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship
Smith, Dr. Brian
Professor & Area Coordinator (Finance) & BMO Financial Group Professorship of Entrepreneurial Finance.
Top

School of International Policy and Governance

Brown, Ms. Kelly
Program Officer
Snoddon, Dr. Tracy
Associate Professor (Economics), Associate Director, Viessmann European Research Centre (VERC)
Top

Senate

Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Spencer, Shara
Secretariat Officer (on leave)
Willey-Thomas, Sarah
Associate University Secretary, Senate
Top

Service Laurier

Axford, Karen
Service Laurier Advisor (to February 2015)
Carter, Joanne
Service Laurier Advisor
Hamilton, Teresa
Service Laurier Advisor
Martins, Necia
Manager, Service Laurier
Neufeld, Amy
Service Laurier Advisor (on leave to January 2015)
Osborne, Lauren
Service Laurier Advisor
Parris, Bridget
Service Laurier Advisor
Zybala, Lori
Service Laurier Advisor
Top

Service Laurier Brantford

Brickman, Jennifer
Manager: Service Laurier Brantford & Acting Associate Registrar: Brantford
Carnes, Breanna
Registrarial Support & Service Advisor
Chipman, Megan
Service Laurier Brantford Advisor
Ehrlich, Melissa
Service Laurier Brantford Student Assistant
Gibbons, Anna
Service Laurier Brantford Advisor (On Leave until December 1, 2015)
Wilson, Shannon
Service Laurier Brantford Advisor
Top

SHARCNET @ Laurier

Campolieti, Dr. G. (Joe)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Ghose, Dr. Shohini
Associate Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Director, Centre for Women in Science
Hamel, Dr. Angèle
Cross-Appointed to the Department of Mathematics
Hamilton, Dr. Ian P.
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kotsireas, Dr. Ilias
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Maxim, Dr. Paul
Professor (Economics), Director, Master of Interntional Public Policy
Melnik, Dr. Roderick
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
Moreno-Hagelsieb, Prof. Gabriel
Professor, Biology
Perry, Dr. Stephen
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Roberts, Dr. Doug
SHARCNET Technical Support Analyst
Wartak, Dr. Marek
Professor, Physics & Computer Science
Chair, Physics & Computer Science
Top

Social Entrepreneurship Option

Desjardins, Dr. Michel
Associate Dean, Research and Curriculum, Faculty of Arts
Professor, Department of Religion and Culture
Evers, Mrs. Donna
Administrative Assistant
Top

Social Innovation Research Group (SIRG)

Braganza, Morgan
Contract Academic Staff
Burrows, Lauren
Research Assistant
Flagler, Dr. Jenny
Postdoc/Project Coordinator
Frias, Jacklyn
Placement Student
Gordon, Jennifer
Associate Director of Advancement and Innovation
Harrison, Jay
Project Coordinator
Hoy, Dr. Sandra
Associate Director of Research
Joel, Adria
Project Coordinator
Lafrenière, Dr. Ginette
Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Work; Director Social Innovation Research Group; Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research
Top

Sociology

Aguinaldo, Dr. Jeffrey P.
Associate Professor
Baines, Ms. Holly
Contract Academic Staff
Beales, Ms. Jennifer
Contract Academic Staff
Bird, Dr. Greg
Assistant Professor
Burgwin, Dr. Darryl
Contract Academic Staff
Christy, Dr. Richard
Associate Professor
Clark-Rapley, Dr. Elaine
Contract Academic Staff
Clarke, Dr. Juanne
Professor
Cristi, Dr. Marcela
Contract Academic Staff
Dalpe, Mrs. Sandra
Sr. Administrative Assistant, Sociology and MA in CAST
Drowns, Mrs. Jennifer
Administrative Assistant
Eglin, Dr. Peter
Professor
Elliot, Dr. Patricia
Professor, Sociology and MA CAST
Ellis-Hale, Ms. Kimberly
Contract Academic Staff
Gawley, Dr. Tim
Associate Professor, Health Studies
Holmes, Dr. Morgan
Professor, Sociology and MA CAST
Klaehn, Dr. Jeffery
Contract Academic Staff
Kuhling, Ms. Clarice
Contract Academic Staff
Liodakis, Dr. Nikolaos I.
Associate Professor
Luccisano, Dr. Lucy
Associate Professor & Chair of Sociology
Manley, Dr. Michael
Contract Academic Staff
Morrison, Dr. Kenneth
Associate Professor
Nazim, Dr. Zabedia
Contract Academic Staff
Ostow, Dr. Robin
Contract Academic Staff
Overboe, Dr. James
Associate Professor
Panu, Dr. Mihnea
Associate Professor
Parvu, Dr. Raluca
Contract Academic Staff
Potter, Dr. Garry
Associate Professor
Quirke, Dr. Linda
Associate Professor
Sawchuk, Dr. Dana
Associate Professor
Svenson, Mr. Stephen
Contract Academic Staff
Wall, Dr. Glenda
Associate Professor & Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Zine, Dr. Jasmin
Associate Professor, Graduate Advisor, Sociology
Top

Solutions: IdM (Identity Management), Email, Projects

Crombeen, Marc
Systems Architect
Krawiec, Marek
Systems Analyst II
Langford, Carl
Manager, IdM (Identity Management), Email and Projects
Lawry, Gord
Systems Analyst II
Li, Grant
Desktop Security Analyst
Paquin, Rene
Technical Support Specialist I- ICT Solutions
Richardson-Crews, Cory
IdM (Identity Management) Account Coordinator
Ruan, Yi
Team Lead: ICT Infrastructure
Top

Staff

Barette, Mieke
Outreach and Student Recruitment Coordinator
Carruthers, Emily
Music Therapy Placement Coordinator
Dobbin, Janice
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean, Undergraduate Program Advisor
Dupuis, Janet
Administrative Assistant, Music Office
Ellis, Renée
Administrative Manager
Froklage, Harry
Associate Director, Development, Faculty of Arts and Music
Gauci, Kathy
Auditions & Student Services Coordinator
Hergel, John
Performance Facilities Manager
Lovi, Wray
Piano Technician
McAfee, Danny
Piano Technician
Skillman, Rebecca
Financial Analyst - Faculty of Education/Faculty of Social Work/Faculty of Music
Top

Staff Development Day

Porritt, Jennifer
Manager, Learning and Organizational Development
Top

Student Affairs

Bloomfield, Adam
Administrative Assistant, Office of the Dean of Students
Calberry, Jessi
Learning & Co-Curricular Programming Coordinator
Eley, Chris
Manager of Residence, Brantford
Evans, Mrs. Angel
Educational Planner and Exam Coordinator, Accessible Learning
Fernandes, Kristin
Coordinator, Fitness & Lifestyle Programs
Fosty, Laurie
Assistant to the Dean of Students'
Hicks, Jennifer
Employment Consultant
Lawrence, Adam
Dean of Students, Brantford
Lizzotti, Karen
Disability Consultant
McMaster, Lori
Supervisor, Career Development Centre
Michener, Christina
Writing and Learning Consultant
Olender, Jenna
Manager, Writing & Study Skills Services
Whitlow, Ms. Bonnie
Aboriginal Student Support Co-ordinator (Brantford Campus)
Wood, Cindy
Manager, Student Wellness Centre
Top

Student Awards

Duyvestyn, Monica
Financial Aid Administrator
Hainsworth, Mary-Jane
Financial Aid Administrator
Hauck, Christine
Financial Assistant II
Helmond, Nancy
Scholarship Officer
Mullin, Sylvia
Financial Aid Administrator
Woodburn, Pamela
Acting Associate Registrar: Awards (to October 2014)
Top

Study Skills & S.I. Centre

Lisetto-Smith, Michael
Manager, Study Skills and S.I. Centre / Learning Strategist
Snyder, Margot
Administrative Assistant, Centre for Student Success
Verwey, Lindsay
PASS / S.I. Supervisor
Wetter, Anne Marie
Learning Strategist / Access & Transition Officer
Top

Sun Life Financial Movement Disorders Research & Rehabilitation Centre (MDRC)

Ahonen, Dr. Heidi
Professor of Music Therapy; Director of the Manfred and Penny Conrad Institute for Music Therapy Research (CIMTR)
Almeida, Dr. Quincy J.
Professor, Kinesiology and Physical Education Director, MDRC
Freeman, Patricia
Administrative Assistant/Research Coordinator
Jones, Dr. Jeffery A.
Professor, Psychology
Director, Laurier Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience
Top

Support: Employee Service Desk

Janics, Sharon
Service Desk Analyst
MacKinnon, Stefanie
Service Desk Analyst
McCutchan, Patsye
Service Desk Analyst/Service Co-ordintator
Top

Support: Employee Technical Support

Gowing, Matthew
Technical Support Specialist
Guenther, Harry
Technical Support Specialist I
Jenkins, Janet
Technical Support Specialist
Kent, Mr. Zanne
Technical Support Specialist I
Krawiec, Marek
Systems Analyst II
Kustra, Robert
Technical Support Specialist
Little, Matthew
Technical Support Specialist II
Morrison, Carolyn
Technical Support Specialist
Pupols, Robert
Technical Support Specialist
Szober, Amber
ICT Evergreen Program Assistant
Wagner, Gary
Manager, Employee Technical Support
Top

Support: Student Service Desk/Support

McPhee, William
Computer Lab Support Technician
More-Duckworth, Melanie
Manager, ICTService Desks and Student Support
Top

Sustainability Office

Bennett, Claire
Manager: Sustainability Office
Fuller, Miranda
Sustainability Assistant (Student)
Plante, Tyler
Coordinator: Outreach + Programs, Sustainability Office
Turner, Suzy
Sustainability Assistant (Student)
Top

Teaching, Learning & Technology

Hughes, Sandy
Director: Centre for Teaching Innovation and Excellence
Top

The Kanata Centre

Kruger Allen, Dorinda
Executive Assistant to the Principal-Dean, Administrative & Events Coordinator
Ludolph, Debbie Lou
Dean of Chapel, Kanata Centre of Worship and Global Song (director); CAS, Vocal Techniques
Top

The Student Wellness Centre

Coe, Ashley
Administrative Assistant
Koehler, Jane
Nurse/Health Educator
Ostrander, Karen
Director, Student Wellness Centre
Top

The Yellow Brick Wall Exhibition Venue

Sanders, Beth
Events and Support Specialist
Top

Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa, Wilfrid Laurier University

Ame, Dr. Robert
Associate Professor, Human Rights and Criminology; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Benham Rennick, Dr. Joanne
Associate Professor, Global Studies (Social Entrepreneurship)
Diallo, Dr. Lamine
Associate Professor, Leadership and Contemporary Studies; Past Co-Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Ejobowah, Dr. John Boye
Associate Professor, Global Studies
Farrugia, Dr. Peter
Associate Professor, History & Society, Culture, and Environment
Gamble, Rick
Lecturer, Society, Culture, and Environment & Journalism; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Grischow, Dr. Jeff
Associate Professor (Africa, World History, Comparative Development Studies). Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Izarali, Dr. M. Raymond
Associate Professor, Criminology
Masakure, Dr. Oliver
Associate Professor, Business Technology Management/Human Rights and Human Diversity; Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Mfoafo-M'Carthy, Dr. Magnus
Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Work; Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Oliver, Dr. Marcia
Assistant Professor, Law and Society; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Rose, Thomas
Contract Academic Staff
Saeed, Dr. Akbar M.
Assistant Professor, Business Technology Management; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Shizha, Dr. Edward
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Warrick, Dr. Gary
Associate Professor, Society, Culture, and Environment and Indigenous Studies; Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa
Top

United Way Campaign

Popi?, Bojan
Administrative Assistant
Sanders, Beth
Events and Support Specialist
Schwartz, Sondra
Acting Director, University Relations
Top

University Community Relations

Bhagwat, Siobhan
Co-ordinator: Ceremonies & Events
Hayter, Alex
Administrative Coordinator
Luke, Suzanne
Curator, Robert Langen Art Gallery
Papadopoulos, Maria
Director, Government Relations
Park, Matthew
Manager: Administration & Marketing, Laurier Toronto
Peters, Joel
Assistant Vice-President, External Relations
Pong, Julie
Acting Manager, Ceremonies & Events (until June 30, 2015)
Popi?, Bojan
Administrative Assistant
Schwartz, Sondra
Acting Director, University Relations
Top

University Policies & Procedures

Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Spencer, Shara
Secretariat Officer (on leave)
Top

University Secretariat

Casserly, Susan
Legal Counsel
Keating, Emily
Secretariat Officer
Lukin, Anne
Associate University Secretary, Board of Governors
Rowe, Shereen
University Secretary & General Counsel
Spencer, Shara
Secretariat Officer (on leave)
Willey-Thomas, Sarah
Associate University Secretary, Senate
Top

Utilities/Energy Management

Predojevic, Dan
Coordinator: Energy Management
Top

Vice President: Academic & Provost

Becker, Ms. Jean
Senior Advisor: Aboriginal Initiatives
Bouillon, Heather
Manager: Integrated Planning and Academic Resources, Office of the Vice-President: Academic
Casey, Jennifer
Acting Assistant Vice President: Enrolment Services
Dale (on leave until May 2015), Ms. Christine
Manager: Integrated Planning and Academic Resources
Davison, Connie
Assistant to the Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Dias, Allison
Project & Administrative Coordinator - Academic Services
Dunstall, Larissa
Faculty Relations Administrator - Full Time Faculty/Librarians
Fraser, John
Director: Strategic Academic Initiatives
Hopkins, Ms. Debbie
Administrative Assistant
MacLatchy, Dr. Deborah
Vice-President: Academic & Provost/ Vice-President: Research (acting)
Rogers, Dr. Pat
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning
Yaworski-O'Grady, Ms. Linda
Faculty Relations Administrator (CAS)
Young, Ms. Kendra
Administrative Manager: Faculty Relations
Top

Walk-In/Waitlist Study

Booton, Jocelyn
Research Associate
Cait, Dr. Cheryl-Anne
Associate Professor
Stalker, Dr. Carol
Professor
Top

Web Admin Training

Roberts, Doug
Associate Cataloguer
Top

Website Redevelopment

Exley, Helen
Associate Director: Marketing & Creative Services
Irwin, Brendon
CMS Administrator - Web
Jerkovic, Jadranko
Senior Project Lead
Maissan, Heidi
Web Manager
O'Brien, Mallory
Web Content Specialist
Petkovic, Nela
Director, ICT Renewal Project
Steed, Erin
User Experience Designer
Top

Wilfrid Laurier Faculty Association

Blaikie, Laurie
Executive Assistant
Deline, Larissa
Administrative Secretary
Top

Wilfrid Laurier Herbarium (Biology)

Baltzer, Dr. Jennifer
Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change
Costea, Dr. Mihai
Associate Professor, Biology; Curator of the WLU herbarium
Stevens, Dr. Kevin
Assistant Professor, Biology
Top

Wilfrid Laurier University Special Constable Service

Borch, David
Special Constable
Eldred, Ryan
Special Constable
Gow, Sean
Special Constable
Hancocks, Jennifer
Special Constable
Hunt, Jeffrey
Special Constable
Jorg, Peter
Supervisor
Lee, Tammy
Associate Director, Special Constable Service
Maertens, Tamara
Special Constable
Mudry, Greg
Special Constable
Oldengarm, Harry
Supervisor
Pasc, Alin
Special Constable
Shewchuk, Sarah
Special Constable
Sider, Karen
Administrative Assistant
Tatarka, Trish
Special Constable
Wilson, Danny
Special Constable
Yuhasz, James
Manager, Special Constable Service, Brantford Campus
Top

WLU Retirees Association

Lindschinger, Werner wlura, WLU Retirees Assoc.
WLU Retirees Assoc.
Top

Women and Gender Studies

Diaz Jr., Dr. Robert
Assistant Professor, Women and Gender Studies - On leave 2014-15
Khan, Dr. Shahnaz
Professor, Women and Gender Studies/Global Studies
Kouri-Towe, Ms. Natalie
Contract Academic Staff
Lafrenière, Dr. Ginette
Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Work; Director Social Innovation Research Group; Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research
McCord, Ms. Faith
Senior Administrative Assistant
Nichols, Dr. Leslie
Contract Academic Staff
Ramirez, Dr. Helen
Contract Academic Staff
Rus, Dr. Bianca Laura
Contract Academic Staff
Stote, Dr. Karen
Assistant Professor
Toye, Dr. Margaret E.
Associate Professor, Program Coordinator, Women and Gender Studies
Vander Hoef, Ms. Lorraine
Contract Academic Staff
Top

Women's Faculty Colleague

Rossiter, Dr. Kate
Assistant Professor, Health Studies
Wilson, Dr. Anne
Professor, Psychology
Top

Workshops & Resources

Barnard, Paul
Research Compliance and Policy Officer
Basso, Dr. Robert
Chair, Research Ethics Board; Associate Professor (Social Work); Associate Dean: BSW Program
Ciucurita, Sorina
Finance Officer: Research Grants
Glisic, Una
Acting Manager
Knechtel, Dr. Ruth
Research Facilitator (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Leung, Theresa
Research Finance Compliance Officer
Reibling, Shawna
Knowledge Mobilization Officer
Soto, Mr. René
Research Finance Administrator
Stukalov, Dr. Oleg
University-Industry Liaison Officer
Uri, Jeanette
Manager, Research Finance
Top

Writing Centre

Garbati, PhD, Jordana
Writing Consultant
Samuels, PhD, Boba
Manager, Writing Centre
Snyder, Margot
Administrative Assistant, Centre for Student Success
Top